Germany · wages · 2017–2025

The AI Wage Gradient

Is generative AI already changing the price of human capital in Germany?

No identifiable post-ChatGPT AI wage premium appears in the public German data yet.

AI-exposed occupations still pay more, but that advantage is old. Their wages did not pull further ahead after 2022; once we compare occupations with similar starting pay, the apparent growth gap is close to zero.

If generative AI is already making exposed workers more valuable, the clearest early signal would be simple: their wages should begin to pull ahead.

Germany’s public data do not show that break.

They show something older. Occupations whose tasks are easier for generative AI to affect were already much better paid before ChatGPT. But from April 2022 to April 2025, their real wage growth did not accelerate relative to other occupations.

  1. 01
    Level

    Did exposed occupations already pay more before ChatGPT?

  2. 02
    Change

    Did their inflation-adjusted wages grow faster afterward?

  3. 03
    Timing

    Did the relationship actually become different after late 2022?

Bottom line: the apparent disadvantage of exposed occupations is mostly an old starting-pay pattern. After comparing occupations with similar 2022 pay, the estimated gap is close to zero and highly uncertain.

ObservedPublished wages, employment, occupation, education, skill, time, or geography at the table’s actual grain.
DerivedNominal and CPI-adjusted growth, exposure groups, and quadrant assignments calculated from published values.
ModeledRegression slopes and uncertainty conditional on a stated specification.
ProxyTask-based exposure describes technical potential, not use at work.
UnavailableThe required public cross-tabulation is not published.
Not identifiedThe design cannot support a causal claim about AI.
Unit of evidenceOccupation codes are not workers

The detailed analysis asks whether occupations with different task bundles followed different wage paths. It does not track the same people, observe anyone using AI, or estimate the share of workers who gained or lost.

What could happen?

Technology can widen, narrow, or rearrange the wage ladder

w ≈ MPL

This is economists’ shorthand: pay often moves with the value of what an additional worker can produce. AI can change that value in opposite directions. It may make a worker more productive, automate part of the job, or let less-experienced workers perform tasks that once required scarce expertise.

01Skill amplification

Prediction: highly skilled, exposed work pulls further ahead.

Germany: a large pay premium exists, but it predates ChatGPT and did not widen.

02Skill compression

Prediction: AI creates a “quality floor,” helping less-experienced or middle-skill workers catch up.

Germany: some aggregate patterns fit, but occupation × education data are unavailable. The mechanism remains open.

03Routine polarization

Prediction: routine middle work shrinks while top and interpersonal work fare better.

Germany: employment fell in 22 of 36 broad families, yet real wages rose in all 36. No clean hollowing-out pattern appears.

04Augmentation

Prediction: AI raises output, labor demand, and potentially wages where human judgment and tools combine.

Germany: IT shows rising pay and employment, but exposed occupations as a whole do not show a new wage gradient.

05Institutions and scarcity

Prediction: bargaining, shortages, minimum wages, inflation, and sector composition can dominate the technology signal.

Germany: the raw coefficient collapses after accounting for starting pay; these competing explanations matter greatly.

These competing stories—skill-biased change, polarization, automation, augmentation, and a possible quality floor—therefore become tests, not assumptions. Exposure alone does not tell us which one is operating.

Exhibit 01

Exposure is only the first link in the chain

Framework

How to read it: every arrow is a question. A task may be technically exposed without the tool being adopted; adoption may augment or substitute work; productivity gains may or may not reach pay.

Conceptual mechanism from AI capability to wages and employment. AI capability changes which tasks can be assisted or automated. Actual adoption can lead toward augmentation or substitution; those routes can change marginal productivity and labor demand before appearing in wages and employment.

AI capability changes which tasks can be assisted or automated. Actual adoption can lead toward augmentation or substitution; those routes can change marginal productivity and labor demand before appearing in wages and employment.

Framework: David Autor on substitution, complementarity and polarization; Brynjolfsson, Li and Raymond on heterogeneous GenAI productivity gains. No quantitative effect is encoded in this diagram.

Exact values 8 rows
Exhibit 1 mechanism transcript
FromToHypothesized relationEvidence scope
AI capabilityTask exposurechanges which tasks can be assisted or automatedtheoretical / task-based measure
Task exposureAugmentationmay raise output per workermechanism not observed in wage tables
Task exposureSubstitutionmay reduce demand for some tasksmechanism not observed in wage tables
AugmentationMarginal productivitycan raise worker contributioneconomic hypothesis
SubstitutionLabor demandcan lower demand or reshape jobseconomic hypothesis
Marginal productivityWagesmay be shared with labordepends on bargaining and market structure
Labor demandWageschanges bargaining pressuredescriptive outcomes observed
Labor demandEmploymentchanges headcount or compositiondescriptive outcomes observed
Download exact values

Test 01 · level

Exposed work was already expensive

Start with two occupations whose exposure scores differ by 0.10. In April 2022, before ChatGPT’s release, the more-exposed occupation paid about 11.2% more per hour on average. By 2025 the corresponding gap was about 10.1%.

That is a strong relationship—but not a new AI premium. Exposure overlaps with cognitive, digital, and complex work that was valuable already. The 2025 ILO–NASK score tells us how much of a job’s task bundle could be affected by generative AI. It does not tell us who actually used it.

≈11.2%higher hourly pay for a +0.10 exposure gap in April 2022
≈10.1%the corresponding pay gap in April 2025
98.2%of German five-digit occupation codes receive an exposure score

Interpretation: the wage level tells us who was expensive, not who benefited after 2022. To test for an emerging dividend, we have to look at wage change.

Exhibit 02

AI-exposed work did not win the wage race

Observed + derived

How to read it: move right for more AI-exposed work and up for stronger real wage growth. If an AI wage dividend were emerging broadly, the cloud and dashed line should tilt upward after 2022. Use the period buttons, hover a bubble, or focus it with the keyboard. Bubble area represents 2025 employment.

AI Wage Frontier bubble chart. Across all 36 broad families, real median monthly pay rose between 2022 and 2025. The fitted relationship with task exposure is weakly negative, not a visible new AI wage premium.

Across all 36 broad families, real median monthly pay rose between 2022 and 2025. The fitted relationship with task exposure is weakly negative, not a visible new AI wage premium.

Loading descriptive slope…

Sources: ILO–NASK 2025, BA KldB–ISCO crosswalk, BA Entgelt- and Beschäftigungsstatistik, Destatis CPI. Downloaded 2 September 2026.

Exact values 36 rows
Exhibit 2 exact values: 36 occupation families
KldBOccupation familyExposureReal wage growth %Employment growth %Employment 2025
54Reinigungsberufe0.14333333338.4331397715.118150641245823
33(Innen-)Ausbauberufe0.17481481483.765487464-5.418831994301573
32Hoch- und Tiefbauberufe0.1931257.237963425-7.028757055485110
11Land-, Tier-, Forstwirtschaftsberufe0.20573770498.255100083-1.249895494141738
12Gartenbauberufe, Floristik0.21894736847.418448546-2.001039501177237
21Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,Keramikverarbeitung0.21939393945.091697736-10.618487394268
83Erziehung,soz.,hauswirt.Berufe,Theologie0.23169.194577642.794011057677908
28Textil- und Lederberufe0.23545454555.006718028-12.051136571272
52Führer von Fahrzeug- u. Transportgeräten0.2381256.183413057-1.552978749951900
22Kunststoff- u. Holzherst.,-verarbeitung0.23833333334.633847178-11.9777825393807
24Metallerzeugung,-bearbeitung, Metallbau0.24276595744.480463098-11.88219119928055
82Nichtmed.Gesundheit,Körperpfl.,Medizint.0.246666666711.02791201-0.4101189959389502
34Gebäude- u. versorgungstechnische Berufe0.25031256.8466671392.600991601627442
29Lebensmittelherstellung u. -verarbeitung0.25326086967.8921189091.577090448537806
93Produktdesign, Kunsthandwerk0.26192307695.175168198-10.6047959639628
81Medizinische Gesundheitsberufe0.26443037978.4111338594.0037042071362305
25Maschinen- und Fahrzeugtechnikberufe0.26466666675.231014383-5.2139749841446121
53Schutz-,Sicherheits-, Überwachungsberufe0.27558823539.7013045180.2073538543271113
26Mechatronik-, Energie- u. Elektroberufe0.29648648655.672632583-0.05005016738852717
27Techn.Entwickl.Konstr.Produktionssteuer.0.30590909093.251389778-4.254842394927221
23Papier-,Druckberufe, tech.Mediengestalt.0.3241379313.619642273-12.46380309174120
94Darstellende, unterhaltende Berufe0.32675675684.601933706-0.843135839982441
31Bauplanung,Architektur,Vermessungsberufe0.32807692314.9221193031.933945382244933
42Geologie-,Geografie-,Umweltschutzberufe0.32957.7077564338.57947287541650
84Lehrende und ausbildende Berufe0.33129032262.9729442760.106257073347640
51Verkehr, Logistik (außer Fahrzeugführ.)0.34288461547.14389537-3.1926160471600531
41Mathematik-Biologie-Chemie-,Physikberufe0.35529411762.317266498-2.491957993320702
63Tourismus-, Hotel- und Gaststättenberufe0.36916666678.3487387660.5823854912360268
62Verkaufsberufe0.38222222225.696732565-5.369141199789122
73Berufe in Recht und Verwaltung0.42454545458.4371901424.559318614720237
61Einkaufs-, Vertriebs- und Handelsberufe0.44157894742.5752172080.3519136855891412
71Berufe Unternehmensführung,-organisation0.48035714296.710670671-2.7520780362736045
43Informatik- und andere IKT-Berufe0.50718752.999477349.995599968949955
92Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.Medienberufe0.51347826096.090926158-1.602867901452615
91Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.0.52692307698.808410239-3.29177247850649
72Finanzdienstl.Rechnungsw.,Steuerberatung0.54173913044.1329451133.605963066943094
Download exact values

Test 02 · change

The wage race points the other way—at first

Now remove inflation and compare growth rather than pay levels. The typical low-exposure occupation gained 3.35% in real median hourly pay from 2022 to 2025. The middle group gained 0.65%. The typical high-exposure occupation slipped 0.26%.

This looks like wage compression: lower-paid, less-exposed work catching up with the old high-pay hierarchy. But it still does not tell us why. Inflation, minimum-wage increases, shortages, bargaining, sector shocks, and convergence from a high starting point all occurred in the same period.

Distribution 39.4% of the 573 occupation codes lost real median hourly pay.

That is a share of occupation categories, not a share of workers: this detailed Destatis table does not publish employment counts alongside the wages.

Exhibit 03

The whole distribution shifts—not just its middle

Observed + derived

How to read it: the bold line is the median occupation; each box contains the middle half; whiskers span the 10th to 90th percentile; dots are individual occupation codes. The groups overlap substantially, so exposure does not determine an occupation’s outcome. Hover a dot, or focus the chart and use ↑/↓ for group summaries.

Box and strip distributions of real wage growth by exposure tercile. Median growth declines from plus 3.35 percent in the low-exposure group to minus 0.26 percent in the high-exposure group, but the distributions overlap substantially.

Median growth declines from +3.35% in the low-exposure group to −0.26% in the high-exposure group, but all three distributions overlap substantially.

Sources: Destatis 62361-0030, Destatis CPI, ILO–NASK 2025, BA crosswalk. N = 573 occupation codes.

Exact values 573 rows
Exhibit 3 exact detailed occupation values; untrimmed values remain here
KldBOccupationRequirement levelExposureMappingTercileReal growth %Winsorized in display
11101Landwirtschaft (oS) - HelferHelfer0.09mediumLow15.59130776False
11102Landwirtschaft (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.19mediumLow11.05610477False
11132Landwirtsch.-techn. Laboratorium - FachkraftFachkraft0.26highMedium5.086913174False
11211Nutztierhaltung - HelferHelfer0.12highLow21.42167775False
11212Nutztierhaltung - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow17.60119179False
11501Tierpflege (oS) - HelferHelfer0.12highLow7.468266673False
11502Tierpflege (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow12.0713267False
11512Nutztierpflege - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow3.963402333False
11582Tierpflege (ssT) - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow1.695620011False
11711Forstwirtschaft - HelferHelfer0.09highLow3.167789647False
11712Forstwirtschaft - FachkraftFachkraft0.12highLow-0.6351485743False
11713Forstwirtschaft - SpezialistSpezialist0.21highLow-3.695210963False
11722Natur-, Landschaftspflege - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow-5.434910201False
11793Aufsicht - Forst, Jagd, LandschaftspflegeSpezialist0.12mediumLow10.59493491False
11794Führung - Forst, Jagd, LandschaftspflegeExperte0.29highMedium1.307717608False
12101Gartenbau (oS) - HelferHelfer0.12highLow11.14228431False
12102Berufe im Gartenbau (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.18mediumLow5.099191429False
12132Friedhofsgärtnerei - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow12.92652337False
12142Garten-, Landschafts-, Sportplatzbau - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow-0.3129840116False
12202Floristik - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow10.86212432False
21112Berg- und Tagebau - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow2.828891953False
21114Berg- und Tagebau - ExperteExperte0.29highMedium-3.325502518False
21123Sprengtechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.12highLow3.717305571False
21193Aufsicht - Berg-, Tagebau, SprengtechnikSpezialist0.29highMedium-1.600720561False
21194Führung - Berg-, Tagebau, SprengtechnikExperte0.35highMedium-15.0103879True
21201Naturstein, Baustoffherstellung (oS) - HelferHelfer0.12highLow-0.7888433824False
21212Naturstein-, Mineralaufbereitung - FachkraftFachkraft0.21highLow-3.79548982False
21222Baustoffherstellung - FachkraftFachkraft0.23highLow7.425563327False
21232Steinmetztechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.11highLow9.587298221False
21233Steinmetztechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium-2.093177295False
21311Glasherstellung - HelferHelfer0.12highLow7.435901411False
21312Glasherstellung - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow8.156669406False
21342Glasveredelung - FachkraftFachkraft0.19mediumLow6.87358306False
21362Feinoptik - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow8.168333797False
21411Industriekeramik (Verfahren) - HelferHelfer0.12highLow5.780083406False
21412Industriekeramik (Verfahren) - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow2.325489303False
21493Aufsicht - Industrielle KeramikherstellungSpezialist0.35highMedium-1.018784896False
22101Kunststoff-, Kautschukherst. (oS) - HelferHelfer0.12highLow8.588191329False
22102Kunststoff-, Kautschukherst. (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.17mediumLow2.312997775False
22104Kunststoff-, Kautschukherst. (oS) - ExperteExperte0.35highMedium-3.782778275False
22193Aufsicht - Kunststoff-, Kautschukherst., -verarb.Spezialist0.35highMedium2.94948103False
22201Farb-, Lacktechnik (oS) - HelferHelfer0.12highLow-10.50411814False
22202Farb-, Lacktechnik (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.12highLow4.055125488False
22222Lacklaboratorium - FachkraftFachkraft0.26highMedium5.415598365False
22301Holzbe-, -verarbeitung (oS) - HelferHelfer0.12highLow1.943403809False
22302Holzbe-, -verarbeitung (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.22highLow-4.935362439False
22303Holzbe-, -verarbeitung (oS) - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium5.883925659False
22322Produktion Holzwerkstoffe, -bauteile - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow1.06830263False
22332Produktion Fertigprodukte aus Holz - FachkraftFachkraft0.22highLow5.478510221False
22342Holz-, Möbel-, Innenausbau - FachkraftFachkraft0.16highLow-0.08216926869False
22393Aufsicht - Holzbe-, -verarbeitungSpezialist0.35highMedium3.755427881False
23101Papier-, Verpackungstechnik (oS) - HelferHelfer0.12highLow3.783854145False
23112Papierherstellung - FachkraftFachkraft0.28highMedium-0.4484451139False
23122Papierverarb., Verpackungstechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.18mediumLow-0.4437631806False
23123Papierverarb., Verpackungstechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium2.924354229False
23124Papierverarb., Verpackungstechnik - ExperteExperte0.32highMedium2.360632159False
23212Digital-, Printmediengestaltung - FachkraftFachkraft0.38highHigh-2.378565042False
23213Digital-, Printmediengestaltung - SpezialistSpezialist0.38highHigh-0.7673302774False
23223Grafik-, Kommunikations-, Fotodesign - SpezialistSpezialist0.49highHigh1.886962924False
23224Grafik-, Kommunikations-, Fotodesign - ExperteExperte0.49highHigh8.763333573False
23294Führung - Technische MediengestaltungExperte0.39highHigh2.605401883False
23411Drucktechnik - HelferHelfer0.12highLow2.571244613False
23412Drucktechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.25highLow-0.4593287197False
23422Buchbinderei, Druckweiterverarbeitung - FachkraftFachkraft0.22highLow-0.7551747075False
24101Metallerzeugung (oS) - HelferHelfer0.12highLow11.97813026False
24112Hüttentechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.26highMedium2.341502682False
24114Hüttentechnik - ExperteExperte0.29highMedium-12.85741557False
24122Metallumformung - FachkraftFachkraft0.26highMedium0.9568652193False
24132Industrielle Gießerei - FachkraftFachkraft0.26highMedium4.514889529False
24133Industrielle Gießerei - SpezialistSpezialist0.28highMedium5.186757657False
24142Handwerkliche Metall-, Glockengießerei - FachkraftFachkraft0.13highLow-3.435665134False
24193Aufsicht - MetallerzeugungSpezialist0.35highMedium0.6946701877False
24201Metallbearbeitung (oS) - HelferHelfer0.18mediumLow0.8399957942False
24202Metallbearbeitung (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow-0.2764910496False
24203Metallbearbeitung (oS) - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium-12.56091169False
24212Spanlose Metallbearbeitung - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow-2.538791806False
24222Schleifende Metallbearbeitung - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow-11.54337302False
24232Spanende Metallbearbeitung - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow0.3212071413False
24233Spanende Metallbearbeitung - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium0.2012272182False
24301Metalloberflächenbehandlung (oS) - HelferHelfer0.12highLow0.7473201326False
24302Metalloberflächenbehandlung (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.2highLow1.218713855False
24411Metallbau - HelferHelfer0.12highLow4.977465701False
24412Metallbau - FachkraftFachkraft0.11mediumLow2.256382662False
24413Metallbau - SpezialistSpezialist0.28mediumMedium-6.779594892False
24422Schweiß-, Verbindungstechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.13highLow1.304377203False
24423Schweiß-, Verbindungstechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium0.6513273054False
24424Schweiß-, Verbindungstechnik - ExperteExperte0.32highMedium-5.980138948False
24493Aufsicht - Metallbau und SchweißtechnikSpezialist0.35highMedium1.82381553False
24511Feinwerktechnik - HelferHelfer0.12highLow-4.684404764False
24512Feinwerktechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.21highLow-0.9294390625False
24522Werkzeugtechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.2highLow0.9695973706False
24523Werkzeugtechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium-2.519635408False
24524Werkzeugtechnik - ExperteExperte0.32highMedium-4.223292447False
24532Uhrmacherhandwerk - FachkraftFachkraft0.21highLow14.92721313False
24593Aufsicht - Feinwerk- und WerkzeugtechnikSpezialist0.35highMedium9.214270353False
25101Maschinenbau-, Betriebstechnik (oS) - HelferHelfer0.12highLow3.43568502False
25102Maschinenbau-, Betriebstechnik (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow0.7513235584False
25103Maschinenbau-, Betriebstechnik (oS) - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium-0.8231615382False
25104Maschinenbau-, Betriebstechnik (oS) - ExperteExperte0.32highMedium-1.468876927False
25112Maschinen-, Gerätezusammensetzer - FachkraftFachkraft0.27mediumMedium-1.691634233False
25132Techn.Servicekräfte Wartung,Instandh. - FachkraftFachkraft0.17mediumLow5.307389393False
25133Techn.Servicekräfte Wartung,Instandh. - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium0.804437447False
25134Techn.Servicekräfte Wartung,Instandh. - ExperteExperte0.32highMedium1.111303361False
25182Maschinenbau-, Betriebstechnik (ssT) - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow2.404483219False
25184Maschinenbau-, Betriebstechnik (ssT) - ExperteExperte0.32highMedium-5.145150516False
25193Aufsicht - Maschinenbau-, BetriebstechnikSpezialist0.35highMedium-2.475060293False
25194Führung - Maschinenbau-, BetriebstechnikExperte0.37highHigh-9.580740029False
25212Kraftfahrzeugtechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow2.705539968False
25213Kraftfahrzeugtechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium-6.620178107False
25214Kraftfahrzeugtechnik - ExperteExperte0.32highMedium-2.687534343False
25222Land-, Baumaschinentechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow4.266708521False
25223Land-, Baumaschinentechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium-6.782350988False
25233Luft- und Raumfahrttechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium0.6440505537False
25234Luft- und Raumfahrttechnik - ExperteExperte0.32highMedium-5.548737078False
25293Aufsicht - Fahrzeug-,Luft-,Raumf.-,Schiffbautechn.Spezialist0.35highMedium0.8904675921False
25294Führung - Fahrzeug-,Luft-,Raumf.-,SchiffbautechnikExperte0.37highHigh-8.459777783False
26102Mechatronik, Automatisierung (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.26highMedium-7.114449138False
26112Mechatronik - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow1.243014794False
26113Mechatronik - SpezialistSpezialist0.27highMedium-1.940093055False
26114Mechatronik - ExperteExperte0.31highMedium2.697207576False
26122Automatisierungstechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.25highLow-0.4271261986False
26123Automatisierungstechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.38highHigh2.758425726False
26124Automatisierungstechnik - ExperteExperte0.42highHigh1.800920406False
26212Bauelektrik - FachkraftFachkraft0.19highLow3.452872574False
26213Bauelektrik - SpezialistSpezialist0.27highMedium10.37380993False
26222Elektromaschinentechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow0.07602717204False
26232Energie-, Kraftwerkstechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.25highLow3.199593481False
26233Energie-, Kraftwerkstechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.28highMedium-2.147128333False
26234Energie-, Kraftwerkstechnik - ExperteExperte0.31highMedium-9.758202315False
26244Regenerative Energietechnik - ExperteExperte0.31highMedium1.952927139False
26252Elektrische Betriebstechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow-2.188329774False
26262Leitungsinstallation, -wartung - FachkraftFachkraft0.15highLow-9.810778606False
26263Leitungsinstallation, -wartung - SpezialistSpezialist0.27highMedium22.84663932True
26293Aufsicht - EnergietechnikSpezialist0.35highMedium-0.8679719302False
26302Elektrotechnik (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.25highLow2.152962854False
26312Informations-, Telekommunikationst. - FachkraftFachkraft0.24highLow-2.356735848False
26313Informations-, Telekommunikationst. - SpezialistSpezialist0.45mediumHigh-2.823493315False
26314Informations-, Telekommunikationst. - ExperteExperte0.48mediumHigh-2.361839749False
26324Mikrosystemtechnik - ExperteExperte0.42highHigh-2.253977971False
26332Luftverk.-,Schiffs-,Fahrzeugelektron. - FachkraftFachkraft0.25highLow9.929406459False
26382Elektrotechnik (ssT) - FachkraftFachkraft0.25highLow-5.341002465False
26384Elektrotechnik (ssT) - ExperteExperte0.3highMedium-3.522924429False
26393Aufsicht - ElektrotechnikSpezialist0.35highMedium-0.6838076672False
27103Techn. Forschung, Entwicklung (oS) - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium0.05695330264False
27104Techn. Forschung, Entwicklung (oS) - ExperteExperte0.3highMedium-1.650221786False
27183Techn. Forschung, Entwicklung (ssT) - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium-4.217320158False
27184Techn. Forschung, Entwicklung (ssT) - ExperteExperte0.3highMedium-4.772144269False
27194Führung - Technische Forschung und EntwicklungExperte0.4highHigh-5.781267811False
27212Technische Zeichner - FachkraftFachkraft0.35highMedium-2.782234579False
27223Konstruktion und Gerätebau - SpezialistSpezialist0.35highMedium-2.707016147False
27224Konstruktion und Gerätebau - ExperteExperte0.3highMedium-2.92330128False
27232Modellbau - FachkraftFachkraft0.2mediumLow1.205986144False
27302Techn. Produktionsplanung, -steuerung - FachkraftFachkraft0.26highMedium3.402186239False
27304Techn. Produktionsplanung, -steuerung - ExperteExperte0.37highHigh-1.645415334False
27312Technische Qualitätssicherung - FachkraftFachkraft0.31highMedium2.360188162False
27313Technische Qualitätssicherung - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium0.9005909342False
27314Technische Qualitätssicherung - ExperteExperte0.37highHigh-4.772518083False
27393Aufsicht - Techn. Produktionsplanung, -steuerungSpezialist0.35highMedium-2.193643133False
27394Führung - Techn. Produktionsplanung, -steuerungExperte0.38highHigh-5.30800924False
28101Textiltechnik (oS) - HelferHelfer0.12highLow4.651844431False
28102Textiltechnik (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.16mediumLow1.10931063False
28122Textilherstellung - FachkraftFachkraft0.16mediumLow2.536297944False
28142Textilveredlung - FachkraftFachkraft0.21highLow-4.949618541False
28193Aufsicht - Textiltechnik, -produktionSpezialist0.35highMedium0.6254610469False
28221Bekleidungsherstellung - HelferHelfer0.15mediumLow2.941560746False
28222Bekleidungsherstellung - FachkraftFachkraft0.15mediumLow9.347865944False
28242Polsterei, Fahrzeuginnenausstattung - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow-7.261001449False
28293Aufsicht - TextilverarbeitungSpezialist0.35highMedium4.973317009False
28301Leder-, Pelzherstellung, -verarb. (oS) - HelferHelfer0.16mediumLow-3.790057518False
28332Schuhherstellung - FachkraftFachkraft0.17mediumLow4.937296348False
29102Getränkeherstellung (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.15highLow5.910214334False
29112Brauer, Mälzer - FachkraftFachkraft0.15highLow4.749340654False
29194Führung - GetränkeherstellungExperte0.38highHigh4.44217402False
29201Lebensmittelherstellung (oS) - HelferHelfer0.15mediumLow6.368467485False
29202Lebensmittelherstellung (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.15highLow-1.843421461False
29204Lebensmittelherstellung (oS) - ExperteExperte0.35highMedium-5.311458458False
29212Mühlenprodukt-, Futtermittelherst. - FachkraftFachkraft0.15highLow-0.9982763877False
29222Back-, Konditoreiwarenherst. - FachkraftFachkraft0.17mediumLow6.71276093False
29232Fleischverarbeitung - FachkraftFachkraft0.13highLow1.382840768False
29242Fischverarbeitung - FachkraftFachkraft0.13mediumLow2.652107435False
29262Süßwarenherstellung - FachkraftFachkraft0.15highLow4.867494003False
29272Tabakwarenherstellung - FachkraftFachkraft0.15mediumLow4.292826416False
29273Tabakwarenherstellung - SpezialistSpezialist0.32highMedium-0.7381015996False
29283Lebensmittelherstellung (ssT) - SpezialistSpezialist0.32highMedium-0.5026089786False
29293Aufsicht - Lebens-, GenussmittelherstellungSpezialist0.35highMedium4.491974259False
29301Köche (oS) - HelferHelfer0.13highLow10.1131005False
29302Köche (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow6.672681099False
29393Aufsicht - SpeisenzubereitungSpezialist0.25highLow2.339068607False
29394Führung - SpeisenzubereitungExperte0.25highLow3.277075728False
31103Bauplanung, -überwachung (oS) - SpezialistSpezialist0.28highMedium0.340086272False
31104Bauplanung, -überwachung (oS) - ExperteExperte0.3highMedium1.410947839False
31132Bauplanung Verkehrswege, -anlagen - FachkraftFachkraft0.28highMedium-0.1162834561False
31133Bauplanung Verkehrswege, -anlagen - SpezialistSpezialist0.28highMedium3.28723886False
31134Bauplanung Verkehrswege, -anlagen - ExperteExperte0.41highHigh-3.537248084False
31153Bauwerkserhaltung, -erneuerung - SpezialistSpezialist0.28highMedium5.869557849False
31173Bauabrechnung, -kalkulation - SpezialistSpezialist0.28highMedium-2.539924472False
31193Aufsicht - Bauplanung, -überwachung, ArchitekturSpezialist0.28highMedium5.198923539False
31194Führung - Bauplanung, -überwachung, ArchitekturExperte0.34highMedium6.621725741False
31222Kartografie - FachkraftFachkraft0.35highMedium4.077089714False
31223Kartografie - SpezialistSpezialist0.35highMedium2.652679587False
31224Kartografie - ExperteExperte0.44highHigh0.9237876406False
32101Hochbau (oS) - HelferHelfer0.09highLow-1.501588848False
32102Hochbau (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow-1.189292047False
32104Hochbau (oS) - ExperteExperte0.3highMedium-3.585318234False
32112Beton- und Stahlbetonbau - FachkraftFachkraft0.1highLow4.717802226False
32122Maurerhandwerk - FachkraftFachkraft0.09highLow3.293739904False
32142Dachdeckerei - FachkraftFachkraft0.13highLow0.1301619389False
32193Aufsicht - HochbauSpezialist0.28highMedium-1.303575688False
32201Tiefbau (oS) - HelferHelfer0.09highLow9.315770179False
32202Tiefbau (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.1highLow5.12620604False
32204Tiefbau (oS) - ExperteExperte0.3highMedium-9.57928584False
32222Straßen- und Asphaltbau - FachkraftFachkraft0.13highLow0.9413970734False
32232Gleisbau - FachkraftFachkraft0.09highLow2.8269725False
32252Kanal- und Tunnelbau - FachkraftFachkraft0.13highLow16.05803647False
32262Kultur- und Wasserbau - FachkraftFachkraft0.13highLow-0.06150587696False
32263Kultur- und Wasserbau - SpezialistSpezialist0.28highMedium-0.008646214439False
32264Kultur- und Wasserbau - ExperteExperte0.3highMedium-12.5358021False
32293Aufsicht - TiefbauSpezialist0.28highMedium1.48790104False
33101Bodenverlegung (oS) - HelferHelfer0.09highLow-0.08216926869False
33132Parkettverlegung - FachkraftFachkraft0.1highLow-0.7816056927False
33211Maler-, Lackiererarbeiten - HelferHelfer0.09highLow-1.659819228False
33212Maler-, Lackiererarbeiten - FachkraftFachkraft0.13highLow0.0755957272False
33222Stuckateurarbeiten - FachkraftFachkraft0.11highLow2.214187894False
33302Aus- und Trockenbau (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.11highLow-8.048461108False
33312Isolierung - FachkraftFachkraft0.13highLow4.149043559False
33322Zimmerei - FachkraftFachkraft0.13highLow-1.182108426False
33332Bautischlerei - FachkraftFachkraft0.13highLow-5.622098226False
33342Glaserei - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow10.77723833False
34102Gebäudetechnik (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.27highMedium2.850702659False
34103Gebäudetechnik (oS) - SpezialistSpezialist0.28highMedium2.651176839False
34112Platz-, Gerätewarte - FachkraftFachkraft0.27highMedium11.82009298False
34201Klempnerei (oS) - HelferHelfer0.09highLow1.966895207False
34202Klempnerei (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.21highLow-2.832201307False
34212Sanitär-, Heizungs-, Klimatechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow2.041228923False
34301Ver- und Entsorgung (oS) - HelferHelfer0.09mediumLow5.434176114False
34304Ver- und Entsorgung (oS) - ExperteExperte0.32highMedium2.309537035False
34312Wasserversorgung, Abwassertechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.27highMedium-6.135859844False
34332Abfallwirtschaft - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow4.871210742False
34342Anlagen-, Behälter-, Apparatebau - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow-1.068356931False
34343Anlagen-, Behälter-, Apparatebau - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium-4.783361993False
34344Anlagen-, Behälter-, Apparatebau - ExperteExperte0.32highMedium9.823710019False
41104Mathematik (oS) - ExperteExperte0.56highHigh-7.914316969False
41114Statistik - ExperteExperte0.56highHigh3.160637634False
41184Mathematik (ssT) - ExperteExperte0.56highHigh-5.196945187False
41212Biologisch-techn. Laboratorium - FachkraftFachkraft0.38highHigh3.021404421False
41214Biologisch-techn. Laboratorium - ExperteExperte0.4highHigh10.31191645False
41222Biologische Präparation - FachkraftFachkraft0.31highMedium-1.108880877False
41274Biologie (Humanbiologie) - ExperteExperte0.4highHigh-5.663630269False
41283Biologie (ssT) - SpezialistSpezialist0.38highHigh-2.695286058False
41293Aufsicht - BiologieSpezialist0.38highHigh-6.938998658False
41303Chemie (oS) - SpezialistSpezialist0.39highHigh5.567971477False
41304Chemie (oS) - ExperteExperte0.39highHigh-2.004561914False
41311Chemie- und Pharmatechnik - HelferHelfer0.12highLow4.300191728False
41312Chemie- und Pharmatechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.24highLow3.665411321False
41313Chemie- und Pharmatechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.32highMedium-1.778812502False
41314Chemie- und Pharmatechnik - ExperteExperte0.35highMedium-5.814649305False
41322Chemisch-techn. Laboratorium - FachkraftFachkraft0.26highMedium0.9094182651False
41324Chemisch-techn. Laboratorium - ExperteExperte0.35highMedium15.87042801False
41343Steuerer Erdöl-, Erdgasraffin.anlagen - SpezialistSpezialist0.29highMedium12.26512326False
41383Chemie (ssT) - SpezialistSpezialist0.39highHigh13.69440974False
41384Chemie (ssT) - ExperteExperte0.39highHigh2.076532818False
41393Aufsicht - ChemieSpezialist0.35highMedium-0.4817511747False
41394Führung - ChemieExperte0.38highHigh-3.669003179False
41404Physik (oS) - ExperteExperte0.38highHigh-0.7580884634False
41412Physikalisch-techn. Laboratorium - FachkraftFachkraft0.26highMedium3.051087636False
41422Werkstofftechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.28highMedium0.195953245False
41423Werkstofftechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.28highMedium-1.407826452False
41424Werkstofftechnik - ExperteExperte0.29highMedium-4.315414919False
42142Meteorologie - FachkraftFachkraft0.26highMedium-3.555410105False
42143Meteorologie - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium-7.226874661False
42204Umweltschutztechnik (oS) - ExperteExperte0.38highHigh-0.5043474167False
42313Umweltschutzverwaltung, -beratung - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium-1.453952485False
42314Umweltschutzverwaltung, -beratung - ExperteExperte0.38highHigh-1.560010432False
43112Wirtschaftsinformatik - FachkraftFachkraft0.47highHigh0.7887203052False
43113Wirtschaftsinformatik - SpezialistSpezialist0.49highHigh-8.456780216False
43123Technische Informatik - SpezialistSpezialist0.57mediumHigh-5.900452805False
43194Führung - InformatikExperte0.44highHigh-3.342134329False
43214IT-Systemanalyse - ExperteExperte0.49highHigh-5.476823823False
43223IT-Anwendungsberatung - SpezialistSpezialist0.47highHigh-4.491749899False
43224IT-Anwendungsberatung - ExperteExperte0.49highHigh-4.862050053False
43313IT-Netzwerktechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.43highHigh-9.263061767False
43323IT-Koordination - SpezialistSpezialist0.55highHigh-8.583922153False
43333IT-Organisation - SpezialistSpezialist0.43highHigh-1.556547105False
43343IT-Systemadministation - SpezialistSpezialist0.57highHigh-0.6484758167False
43353Datenbankentwicklung, -administration - SpezialistSpezialist0.57highHigh2.626819453False
43363Webadministration - SpezialistSpezialist0.53highHigh5.697893413False
43383IT-Netzwerk,Koord.,Admin.,Org. (ssT) - SpezialistSpezialist0.49highHigh-6.223603841False
43394Führung - IT-Netzwerk,-Koord.,-Admin.,-Org.Experte0.44highHigh-1.662015252False
43412Softwareentwicklung - FachkraftFachkraft0.57highHigh-15.50033953True
43413Softwareentwicklung - SpezialistSpezialist0.53highHigh-6.930523727False
43414Softwareentwicklung - ExperteExperte0.53highHigh0.7381686935False
43423Programmierung - SpezialistSpezialist0.57highHigh-3.662256771False
43494Führung - Softwareentwicklung, ProgrammierungExperte0.44highHigh5.598178276False
51113Technischer Eisenbahnbetrieb - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium4.697429492False
51122Technischer Luftverkehrsbetrieb - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow14.81830875False
51123Technischer Luftverkehrsbetrieb - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium10.78363678False
51134Technischer Schiffsverkehrsbetrieb - ExperteExperte0.23highLow8.016061192False
51212Straßen-, Tunnelwärter - FachkraftFachkraft0.09highLow10.59908143False
51222Wartung Eisenbahninfrastruktur - FachkraftFachkraft0.09highLow8.770199945False
51293Aufsicht - Überwach.,Wartung VerkehrsinfrastrukturSpezialist0.28highMedium25.94463496True
51311Lagerwirtschaft - HelferHelfer0.14mediumLow3.989982965False
51312Lagerwirtschaft - FachkraftFachkraft0.37highHigh1.458297021False
51321Post- und Zustelldienste - HelferHelfer0.37highHigh2.841447788False
51322Post- und Zustelldienste - FachkraftFachkraft0.41highHigh6.518097445False
51332Güter- und Warenumschlag - FachkraftFachkraft0.5highHigh2.625321205False
51394Führung - Lagerwirt.,Post,Zustellung,Güterumsch.Experte0.38highHigh-1.67752223False
51401Servicekräfte Personenverkehr (oS) - HelferHelfer0.25highLow45.42426732True
51512Überwachung Straßenverkehrsbetrieb - FachkraftFachkraft0.5highHigh4.628327163False
51522Überwachung Eisenbahnverkehrsbetrieb - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow8.928644448False
51532Überwachung Luftverkehrsbetrieb - FachkraftFachkraft0.5highHigh15.34155368False
51593Aufsicht - Überwachung VerkehrsbetriebSpezialist0.26highMedium2.283698414False
51594Führung - Überwachung VerkehrsbetriebExperte0.38highHigh-11.03183646False
51614Verkehrskaufleute - ExperteExperte0.46highHigh-7.988316397False
51622Speditions-, Logistikkaufleute - FachkraftFachkraft0.5highHigh2.139909704False
51623Speditions-, Logistikkaufleute - SpezialistSpezialist0.57highHigh-0.8174468585False
51624Speditions-, Logistikkaufleute - ExperteExperte0.46highHigh-1.997757993False
51652Schifffahrtskaufleute - FachkraftFachkraft0.5highHigh2.715812616False
51662Kurier-,Express-,Postdienstl.kaufl. - FachkraftFachkraft0.5mediumHigh3.887093455False
52112Berufskraftfahrer (Personentr./Pkw) - FachkraftFachkraft0.28highMedium10.35332786False
52132Bus-, Straßenbahnfahrer - FachkraftFachkraft0.18mediumLow2.635384199False
52202Triebfahrzeugführer Eisenbahn (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.2highLow3.762947473False
52313Piloten, Verkehrsflugzeugführer - SpezialistSpezialist0.27highMedium24.66058844True
52384Fahrzeugführer Flugverkehr (ssT) - ExperteExperte0.27highMedium19.26767397False
52422Schiffsführer Binnensch.-, Hafenverk. - FachkraftFachkraft0.29highMedium5.564586731False
52423Schiffsführer Binnensch.-, Hafenverk. - SpezialistSpezialist0.29highMedium3.570718744False
52512Führer land-, forstw. Maschinen - FachkraftFachkraft0.12highLow2.18043645False
52522Führer Erdbewegungs-, verw. Maschinen - FachkraftFachkraft0.13highLow2.171616387False
52531Kranführer, Bediener Hebeeinrichtungen - HelferHelfer0.2highLow-0.5397243612False
52532Kranführer, Bediener Hebeeinrichtungen - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow9.541895175False
52593Aufsicht - Bau-, TransportgeräteführungSpezialist0.28highMedium-19.56878419True
53111Objekt-, Werte-, Personenschutz - HelferHelfer0.29highMedium15.36368512False
53112Objekt-, Werte-, Personenschutz - FachkraftFachkraft0.2highLow11.48931False
53122Arbeitssicherheit, Sicherheitstechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.2highLow-3.502767558False
53123Arbeitssicherheit, Sicherheitstechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.24highLow12.66065388False
53124Arbeitssicherheit, Sicherheitstechnik - ExperteExperte0.3highMedium-5.488009238False
53132Brandschutz - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow1.562848067False
53133Brandschutz - SpezialistSpezialist0.28highMedium3.11686315False
53134Brandschutz - ExperteExperte0.3highMedium6.557226656False
53162Inkassobeauftragte - FachkraftFachkraft0.43highHigh7.521257621False
53182Objekt-, Personen-, Brandschutz (ssT) - FachkraftFachkraft0.2highLow35.68401462True
53193Aufsicht - Objekt-, Brandschutz, ArbeitssicherheitSpezialist0.26highMedium4.79101616False
53212Polizeivollzugsdienst - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow4.030174757False
53213Polizeivollzugsdienst - SpezialistSpezialist0.23highLow1.387179549False
53214Polizeivollzugsdienst - ExperteExperte0.38highHigh1.107328716False
53241Justizvollzugsdienst - HelferHelfer0.14highLow4.583536511False
53242Justizvollzugsdienst - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow1.51102404False
53243Justizvollzugsdienst - SpezialistSpezialist0.36highMedium5.145493875False
53244Justizvollzugsdienst - ExperteExperte0.38highHigh-2.559232815False
53314Gewerbeaufsicht - ExperteExperte0.28highMedium-1.187934887False
53322Gesundheitsaufsicht, Hygieneüberwach. - FachkraftFachkraft0.24highLow3.778448098False
53332Lebensmittelkontrolle - FachkraftFachkraft0.24highLow3.325423581False
53342Desinfektion, Schädlingsbekämpfung - FachkraftFachkraft0.13highLow-2.152195943False
54101Reinigung (oS) - HelferHelfer0.12mediumLow6.721446179False
54112Gebäudereinigung - FachkraftFachkraft0.09mediumLow8.64063449False
54132Textilreinigung - FachkraftFachkraft0.16highLow9.038888964False
54152Fahrzeugreinigung - FachkraftFachkraft0.09mediumLow10.54381116False
54193Aufsicht - ReinigungSpezialist0.26highMedium6.520318697False
61112Einkauf - FachkraftFachkraft0.44highHigh-0.4954462263False
61113Einkauf - SpezialistSpezialist0.39highHigh-0.04101155602False
61122Vertrieb (außer IKT) - FachkraftFachkraft0.64highHigh-0.1616812364False
61123Vertrieb (außer IKT) - SpezialistSpezialist0.49highHigh-1.795502445False
61124Vertrieb (außer IKT) - ExperteExperte0.5highHigh-2.538767068False
61212Kaufleute Groß-, Außenhandel - FachkraftFachkraft0.38highHigh2.453339594False
61312Immobilienvermarktung, -verwaltung - FachkraftFachkraft0.35highMedium-2.024379675False
61323Facility-Management - SpezialistSpezialist0.35highMedium6.093772227False
62101Verkauf (ohne Produktspezialisierung) - HelferHelfer0.2highLow3.188893523False
62102Verkauf (ohne Produktspezialisierung) - FachkraftFachkraft0.38highHigh1.673056125False
62103Verkauf (ohne Produktspezialisierung) - SpezialistSpezialist0.36highMedium4.190025167False
62112Kassierer, Kartenverkäufer - FachkraftFachkraft0.39highHigh10.36739713False
62183Verkauf (ohne Produktspezial.) (ssT) - SpezialistSpezialist0.49highHigh7.367369631False
62194Führung - VerkaufExperte0.43mediumHigh-4.522732152False
62212Verkauf Bekleidung, Lederwaren, Sport - FachkraftFachkraft0.38highHigh2.905295547False
62242Verkauf Elektro-, Haushaltswaren - FachkraftFachkraft0.38highHigh12.87427673False
62252Verkauf Möbel, Einrichtungsgegenstände - FachkraftFachkraft0.38highHigh7.588657024False
62262Verkauf Garten-,Heimwerker-,Tierbedarf - FachkraftFachkraft0.38highHigh4.678458678False
62272Verkauf Kfz, Zweiräder, Zubehör - FachkraftFachkraft0.38highHigh0.1883974533False
62302Verkauf Lebensmittel (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.38highHigh5.042263866False
62312Verkauf Back-, Konditoreiwaren - FachkraftFachkraft0.38highHigh10.22991334False
62322Verkauf Fleischwaren - FachkraftFachkraft0.38highHigh6.183102421False
62412Verkauf drogerie-, apotheken. Waren - FachkraftFachkraft0.38highHigh6.48478221False
63112Tourismuskaufleute - FachkraftFachkraft0.56highHigh-0.1672341615False
63113Tourismuskaufleute - SpezialistSpezialist0.56highHigh10.10416153False
63132Animateure und Gästebetreuer - FachkraftFachkraft0.25highLow12.33375741False
63222Hotelservice - FachkraftFachkraft0.51highHigh6.539674803False
63301Gastronomieservice (oS) - HelferHelfer0.13mediumLow8.993758879False
63303Gastronomieservice (oS) - SpezialistSpezialist0.28highMedium-3.392912625False
63312Systemgastronomie - FachkraftFachkraft0.24highLow15.02178309False
63382Gastronomie (ssT) - FachkraftFachkraft0.28highMedium12.36213614False
63383Gastronomie (ssT) - SpezialistSpezialist0.28highMedium5.081749849False
63402Veranstaltungsservice, -management - FachkraftFachkraft0.48highHigh-0.6335921756False
63403Veranstaltungsservice, -management - SpezialistSpezialist0.48highHigh-2.206019693False
71104Geschäftsführer und Vorstände - ExperteExperte0.38highHigh-0.5687935296False
71234Betriebsinterne Wahlämter - ExperteExperte0.36highMedium-0.403830936False
71304Kaufmänn.,techn. Betriebswirt. (oS) - ExperteExperte0.46highHigh1.672052786False
71324Unternehmensberatung - ExperteExperte0.46highHigh-3.695043061False
71384Unternehmensorg., -strategie (ssT) - ExperteExperte0.46highHigh-7.885902101False
71393Aufsicht - Unternehmensorg., -strategieSpezialist0.43highHigh0.1487607172False
71402Büro-, Sekretariatskräfte (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.58highHigh1.992367937False
71403Büro-, Sekretariatskräfte (oS) - SpezialistSpezialist0.54highHigh6.370666998False
71424Dolmetscher, Übersetzer - ExperteExperte0.59highHigh1.863709262False
71432Steno-, Phonotypisten - FachkraftFachkraft0.65highHigh-2.910900245False
71493Aufsicht - Büro und SekretariatSpezialist0.43highHigh-5.03551008False
71512Personalentwicklung, -sachbearbeitung - FachkraftFachkraft0.6highHigh-1.210443657False
71513Personalentwicklung, -sachbearbeitung - SpezialistSpezialist0.6highHigh-2.84525333False
71514Personalentwicklung, -sachbearbeitung - ExperteExperte0.41highHigh-0.2562571588False
71522Personaldienstleistung - FachkraftFachkraft0.39highHigh5.112122529False
71523Personaldienstleistung - SpezialistSpezialist0.39highHigh-8.847622265False
71524Personaldienstleistung - ExperteExperte0.45highHigh5.250121841False
71594Führung - Personalwesen, -dienstleistungExperte0.36highMedium-5.9277071False
72112Bankkaufleute - FachkraftFachkraft0.58highHigh-3.251448596False
72113Bankkaufleute - SpezialistSpezialist0.6mediumHigh-6.533677197False
72133Versicherungskaufleute - SpezialistSpezialist0.53highHigh-3.159903176False
72134Versicherungskaufleute - ExperteExperte0.57highHigh-14.23696319True
72144Finanzanalysten - ExperteExperte0.62highHigh-5.142338632False
72194Führung - Versicherungs-, FinanzdienstleistungenExperte0.47highHigh-4.275834581False
72212Buchhaltung - FachkraftFachkraft0.64mediumHigh2.658843933False
72213Buchhaltung - SpezialistSpezialist0.49highHigh0.1111701871False
72214Buchhaltung - ExperteExperte0.51highHigh2.337749096False
72223Kostenrechnung, Kalkulation - SpezialistSpezialist0.49highHigh0.1712684757False
72233Controlling - SpezialistSpezialist0.49highHigh-4.347273638False
72234Controlling - ExperteExperte0.51highHigh-2.584467866False
72243Wirtschaftsprüfung - SpezialistSpezialist0.51highHigh-0.6095594173False
72244Wirtschaftsprüfung - ExperteExperte0.51highHigh-2.847293247False
72294Führung - Rechnungswesen, Controlling, RevisionExperte0.37highHigh-7.066609769False
72302Steuerberatung - FachkraftFachkraft0.64highHigh6.520367945False
72303Steuerberatung - SpezialistSpezialist0.49highHigh5.145267909False
72304Steuerberatung - ExperteExperte0.51highHigh11.7865076False
73104Rechtsberatung, -sprechung (oS) - ExperteExperte0.37highHigh-4.655909132False
73112Assistenz Rechtsanwalt., Notariat - FachkraftFachkraft0.55highHigh3.261427967False
73134Rechtsanwälte - ExperteExperte0.36highMedium-6.720988624False
73144Staatsanwälte - ExperteExperte0.36highMedium0.3964945155False
73154Richter - ExperteExperte0.31highMedium-0.3010752004False
73162Verfassungsschutz - FachkraftFachkraft0.23highLow3.644500083False
73163Verfassungsschutz - SpezialistSpezialist0.23highLow1.100302351False
73164Verfassungsschutz - ExperteExperte0.42highHigh1.797402097False
73183Rechtsberatung,-sprechung,-ordn.(ssT) - SpezialistSpezialist0.39highHigh9.292345823False
73184Rechtsberatung,-sprechung,-ordn.(ssT) - ExperteExperte0.37highHigh-7.776912214False
73194Führung - Rechtsberatung, -sprechung, -ordnungExperte0.38highHigh10.47667759False
73204Öffentliche Verwaltung (oS) - ExperteExperte0.42highHigh-5.902581926False
73212Sozialverwaltung, -versicherung - FachkraftFachkraft0.45highHigh1.484779576False
73213Sozialverwaltung, -versicherung - SpezialistSpezialist0.45highHigh2.19541708False
73214Sozialverwaltung, -versicherung - ExperteExperte0.42highHigh-1.922274087False
73222Verwaltung Sozial-, Gesundheitswesen - FachkraftFachkraft0.53highHigh2.291286422False
73232Steuerverwaltung - FachkraftFachkraft0.49highHigh-2.056314149False
73233Steuerverwaltung - SpezialistSpezialist0.49highHigh0.01574032743False
73234Steuerverwaltung - ExperteExperte0.51highHigh0.5885043332False
73242Zolldienst - FachkraftFachkraft0.32highMedium11.40635864False
73252Justizverwaltung - FachkraftFachkraft0.55highHigh2.77945916False
73253Justizverwaltung - SpezialistSpezialist0.39highHigh2.638931679False
73254Justizverwaltung - ExperteExperte0.37highHigh2.859990346False
73282Öffentliche Verwaltung (ssT) - FachkraftFachkraft0.54highHigh-0.8367422983False
73284Öffentliche Verwaltung (ssT) - ExperteExperte0.42highHigh0.6428732083False
73312Archivwesen - FachkraftFachkraft0.37highHigh3.182689674False
73313Archivwesen - SpezialistSpezialist0.37highHigh10.02804389False
73322Bibliothekswesen - FachkraftFachkraft0.46highHigh-0.3916680031False
73323Bibliothekswesen - SpezialistSpezialist0.37highHigh2.98812659False
73324Bibliothekswesen - ExperteExperte0.55highHigh3.396276172False
73332Dokumentations-, Informationsdienst - FachkraftFachkraft0.63highHigh-0.09324516001False
73334Dokumentations-, Informationsdienst - ExperteExperte0.55highHigh9.694599638False
73342Medizinische Dokumentation - FachkraftFachkraft0.52highHigh-0.3118705087False
81102Medizinische Fachangestellte (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.35highMedium4.986548675False
81112Zahnmedizinische Fachangestellte - FachkraftFachkraft0.16highLow6.114875775False
81142Tiermedizinische Fachangestellte - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow13.87631142False
81182Medizinische Fachangestellte (ssT) - FachkraftFachkraft0.35highMedium3.117649872False
81183Medizinische Fachangestellte (ssT) - SpezialistSpezialist0.35highMedium-2.977633669False
81212Med.-tech. Berufe Laboratorium - FachkraftFachkraft0.31highMedium2.727685288False
81222Med.-tech. Berufe Funktionsdiagnostik - FachkraftFachkraft0.35highMedium0.1150971184False
81223Med.-tech. Berufe Funktionsdiagnostik - SpezialistSpezialist0.35highMedium1.262671066False
81232Med.-tech. Berufe Radiologie - FachkraftFachkraft0.22highLow0.9976083378False
81234Med.-tech. Berufe Radiologie - ExperteExperte0.27highMedium5.387784968False
81242Med.-tech. Berufe Veterinärmedizin - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow-11.41926888False
81302Gesundheits-, Krankenpflege (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.22highLow2.127538899False
81313Fachkrankenpflege - SpezialistSpezialist0.22highLow3.851537972False
81332Operationstechnische Assistenz - FachkraftFachkraft0.35highMedium1.609651291False
81342Rettungsdienst - FachkraftFachkraft0.22highLow5.742602242False
81382Gesundheits-, Krankenpflege (ssT) - FachkraftFachkraft0.22highLow12.20345096False
81393Aufsicht - Krankenpflege, Rettungsd., GeburtshilfeSpezialist0.25highLow2.550966448False
81394Führung - Krankenpflege, Rettungsd., GeburtshilfeExperte0.36highMedium6.419157249False
81404Ärzte (oS) - ExperteExperte0.29highMedium-0.3274353297False
81424Fachärzte Innere Medizin - ExperteExperte0.27highMedium6.043288125False
81434Fachärzte Chirurgie - ExperteExperte0.27highMedium1.674623142False
81454Fachärzte Anästhesiologie - ExperteExperte0.27highMedium0.2689253028False
81464Fachärzte Psychiatrie, Psychotherapie - ExperteExperte0.27highMedium1.117856742False
81504Tierärzte (oS) - ExperteExperte0.14highLow15.77321282False
81614Nicht klinische Psychologie - ExperteExperte0.39highHigh-3.379708103False
81624Klinische Psychologie - ExperteExperte0.39highHigh-2.915095508False
81712Physiotherapie - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow11.64352265False
81713Physiotherapie - SpezialistSpezialist0.28highMedium5.290226771False
81714Physiotherapie - ExperteExperte0.28highMedium4.548659103False
81723Ergotherapie - SpezialistSpezialist0.2highLow9.880573774False
81724Ergotherapie - ExperteExperte0.2highLow-9.524718051False
81733Sprachtherapie - SpezialistSpezialist0.24highLow3.736650602False
81734Sprachtherapie - ExperteExperte0.24highLow4.694521376False
81743Musik- und Kunsttherapie - SpezialistSpezialist0.2highLow-3.898835911False
81762Diät- und Ernährungstherapie - FachkraftFachkraft0.41highHigh-3.364132453False
81763Diät- und Ernährungstherapie - SpezialistSpezialist0.41highHigh16.31119399False
81782Nichtärztl. Therapie, Heilkunde (ssT) - FachkraftFachkraft0.3highMedium-10.7393055False
81804Apotheker, Pharmazeuten - ExperteExperte0.33highMedium1.340916723False
81822Pharmazeutisch-technische Assistenz - FachkraftFachkraft0.3highMedium3.544216525False
81883Pharmazie (ssT) - SpezialistSpezialist0.5highHigh-3.773996826False
81884Pharmazie (ssT) - ExperteExperte0.33highMedium6.559310021False
82102Altenpflege (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.22highLow11.10253202False
82194Führung - AltenpflegeExperte0.34highMedium1.992911368False
82243Qualitätsbeauftragte Gesundheitswesen - SpezialistSpezialist0.24highLow-8.14267753False
82284Ernährungs-, Gesundheitsberat. (ssT) - ExperteExperte0.41highHigh11.43091912False
82312Friseurgewerbe - FachkraftFachkraft0.17highLow9.725329906False
82342Maskenbildnerei - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow6.904763445False
82502Medizintechnik (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.25highLow3.346941945False
82503Medizintechnik (oS) - SpezialistSpezialist0.26highMedium-3.37762533False
82513Orthopädie- und Rehatechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.18highLow-3.406119814False
82542Zahntechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow13.04585998False
82593Aufsicht - Medizin-, Orthopädie- und RehatechnikSpezialist0.35highMedium5.686542103False
83111Kinderbetreuung und -erziehung - HelferHelfer0.19highLow6.58439404False
83113Kinderbetreuung und -erziehung - SpezialistSpezialist0.21mediumLow6.89150084False
83122Sozialarbeit, Sozialpädagogik - FachkraftFachkraft0.33highMedium7.92753922False
83123Sozialarbeit, Sozialpädagogik - SpezialistSpezialist0.33highMedium-8.889155135False
83124Sozialarbeit, Sozialpädagogik - ExperteExperte0.28highMedium4.601202383False
83132Heilerziehungspflege, Sonderpädagogik - FachkraftFachkraft0.33highMedium9.312391593False
83133Heilerziehungspflege, Sonderpädagogik - SpezialistSpezialist0.33highMedium6.356776862False
83134Heilerziehungspflege, Sonderpädagogik - ExperteExperte0.28highMedium7.843410309False
83142Haus- und Familienpflege - FachkraftFachkraft0.25highLow5.257235326False
83193Aufsicht - Erziehung, Sozialarbeit, Heilerzieh.Spezialist0.37mediumHigh2.063820645False
83194Führung - Erziehung, Sozialarbeit, Heilerzieh.Experte0.37mediumHigh4.017151859False
83211Hauswirtschaft - HelferHelfer0.14highLow9.878679492False
83212Hauswirtschaft - FachkraftFachkraft0.22mediumLow3.042593198False
83293Aufsicht - Hauswirtschaft, VerbraucherberatungSpezialist0.22mediumLow4.532098769False
83323Gemeindearbeit - SpezialistSpezialist0.12highLow-1.851109699False
83382Theologie, Gemeindearbeit (ssT) - FachkraftFachkraft0.12highLow6.650425758False
84114Lehrkräfte in der Primarstufe - ExperteExperte0.26highMedium2.702595794False
84124Lehrkräfte in der Sekundarstufe - ExperteExperte0.3highMedium-0.4353222958False
84134Lehrkräfte an Förderschulen - ExperteExperte0.28highMedium-5.521663061False
84144Lehrerausbildung - ExperteExperte0.39highHigh-19.13733343True
84213Lehrkräfte berufsbildende Fächer - SpezialistSpezialist0.35highMedium4.595070035False
84214Lehrkräfte berufsbildende Fächer - ExperteExperte0.35highMedium-18.45621374True
84223Betriebl. Ausbild., Betriebspädagogik - SpezialistSpezialist0.35highMedium4.83304039False
84304Hochschullehre und -forschung - ExperteExperte0.37highHigh-1.411485438False
84404Erwachsenenbildung (oS) - ExperteExperte0.35highMedium0.6418554945False
84444IT-Anwendungstraining - ExperteExperte0.47highHigh10.27742815False
84513Fahrlehrer - SpezialistSpezialist0.2highLow20.12976211False
84553Trainer - Fitness, Gymnastik - SpezialistSpezialist0.25highLow6.117268239False
91334Erziehungswissenschaft - ExperteExperte0.39highHigh-0.3264671433False
91342Markt-, Meinungsforschung - FachkraftFachkraft0.64highHigh0.1935122174False
91343Markt-, Meinungsforschung - SpezialistSpezialist0.57highHigh1.983008445False
91344Markt-, Meinungsforschung - ExperteExperte0.56highHigh-3.141189274False
92112Werbung und Marketing - FachkraftFachkraft0.63highHigh5.504302294False
92113Werbung und Marketing - SpezialistSpezialist0.55highHigh-3.231021026False
92114Werbung und Marketing - ExperteExperte0.55highHigh-7.386979225False
92123Dialogmarketing - SpezialistSpezialist0.43highHigh11.42494495False
92133Kundenmanagement - SpezialistSpezialist0.5highHigh-0.6337223546False
92193Aufsicht - Werbung und MarketingSpezialist0.55highHigh0.7147967616False
92203Öffentlichkeitsarbeit - SpezialistSpezialist0.43highHigh-1.838742952False
92204Öffentlichkeitsarbeit - ExperteExperte0.43highHigh4.63995876False
92294Führung - ÖffentlichkeitsarbeitExperte0.39highHigh-2.324171182False
92302Verlags-, Medienkaufleute (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.63highHigh-4.611711446False
92382Verlags-, Medienkaufleute (ssT) - FachkraftFachkraft0.63highHigh22.76525635True
92413Redakteure, Journalisten - SpezialistSpezialist0.54mediumHigh-3.446453446False
92434Autoren, Schriftsteller - ExperteExperte0.55highHigh-10.93027982False
93104Produkt-, Industriedesign - ExperteExperte0.35highMedium15.43707227False
93223Visuelles Marketing - SpezialistSpezialist0.37highHigh-6.53795022False
93332Drechslerei, Spielzeugherstellung - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow21.7099539False
93412Kunsthandwerkliche Keramikgestaltung - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow-9.79314628False
93542Schilder-, Lichtreklameherstellung - FachkraftFachkraft0.18highLow9.38654646False
93602Musikinstrumentenbau (oS) - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow1.753641593False
93622Holzblasinstrumentenbau - FachkraftFachkraft0.14highLow15.7932664False
94114Musiker - ExperteExperte0.28highMedium-1.771535373False
94124Sänger - ExperteExperte0.28highMedium-1.02663088False
94134Dirigenten - ExperteExperte0.28highMedium-6.358321896False
94184Musik-,Gesangs-,Dirigententätig.(ssT) - ExperteExperte0.28highMedium0.1090610294False
94532Bild- und Tontechnik - FachkraftFachkraft0.35highMedium-2.090301542False
94533Bild- und Tontechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.35highMedium0.5439323264False
94534Bild- und Tontechnik - ExperteExperte0.37highHigh7.573412641False
94613Bühnen- und Kostümbildnerei - SpezialistSpezialist0.37highHigh6.657032522False
94713Museums-, Ausstellungstechnik - SpezialistSpezialist0.37highHigh-2.046744768False
Download exact values

Compress the distributions into one line and the raw result is easy to state: for every 0.10 increase in exposure, real wage growth was about 1 percentage point slower over the full three years. The yearly estimates jump around, however—slower in 2022–23, essentially level in 2023–24, and slower again in 2024–25.

Test 03 · explanation

The dramatic coefficient largely disappears

The raw comparison is not like-for-like. Highly exposed occupations started from much higher pay and had different skill and industry mixes. High-paid groups can grow more slowly simply because they begin from a higher base.

−1.00%raw growth gap for a +0.10 exposure difference
−0.15%gap after comparing occupations with similar 2022 pay
−0.23%gap after also accounting for job-complexity level

The adjusted estimate of −0.15 has a 95% interval from −0.74 to +0.45. In ordinary language: the data are compatible with slightly slower or slightly faster growth. We cannot reliably tell the sign.

One alternative model that compares occupations only within 36 broad families remains more negative at −1.26 points. That sensitivity matters: the answer moves when the comparison group changes, so no single coefficient deserves a causal headline.

Exhibit 04

The negative slope did not begin with ChatGPT

Modeled

How to read it: each dot is the average wage-growth difference between occupations 0.10 exposure points apart; the horizontal line is its 95% confidence interval. Left means slower growth for the more-exposed occupation, right means faster. An interval crossing zero leaves the direction unresolved. BA’s broad families provide history; Destatis supplies post-2022 detail.

Coefficient plot of exposure slopes over time. The BA confidence intervals cross zero before and after late 2022. The raw Destatis five-digit post estimate is more negative. Starting-wage controls, reported in the text and methods table, reduce it sharply.

The BA confidence intervals cross zero before and after late 2022. The raw Destatis five-digit post estimate is more negative. Starting-wage controls, reported in the text and methods table, reduce it sharply.

Sources: BA 2017–2025; Destatis 62361-0030; ILO–NASK 2025; CPI. BA intervals use HC3; Destatis uses CR1 clustered by two-digit family.

Exact values 10 rows
Exhibit 4 exact coefficient estimates
DatasetPeriodSpecificationEstimateSE95% low95% highpN
BA Entgeltstatistik 5.22017-2019raw-0.40447558120.23715939-0.88644144930.077490286940.0972225501836
BA Entgeltstatistik 5.22019-2022raw-0.71378509450.4038551464-1.5345174980.10694730940.0861315825836
BA Entgeltstatistik 5.22022-2023raw-0.24076004540.1868256095-0.62043536460.13891527380.206206465236
BA Entgeltstatistik 5.22023-2024raw-0.1462182030.1521420793-0.45540810830.16297170220.34330563536
BA Entgeltstatistik 5.22024-2025raw-0.035793922050.1345067455-0.3091445170.23755667290.791759760736
BA Entgeltstatistik 5.22022-2025raw-0.42277217050.362264678-1.1589825730.31343823220.251320030436
Destatis 62361-00302022-2023raw-0.66281341820.167168907-1.002184342-0.32344249490.0003454952357530
Destatis 62361-00302023-2024raw0.064877757920.2528061086-0.44834592740.57810144320.798966597530
Destatis 62361-00302024-2025raw-0.40564579010.1493175655-0.7087765637-0.10251501660.01017917645530
Destatis 62361-00302022-2025raw-1.003581450.2464321967-1.503865407-0.50329749410.0002530385231530
Download exact values

Who gains?

The most important question meets a data wall

AI could amplify scarce expertise. It could also create a quality floor, helping less-experienced workers catch up. Distinguishing those stories requires wages observed jointly by occupation, AI exposure, and education.

The public German tables do not publish that combination. Destatis reports wages by education in one table and by occupation in another; the categories cannot be safely joined worker by worker.

Unavailable, not zero The education-specific AI wage gradient cannot be estimated from these public tables.

No synthetic cells, ecological inference, or imputation are used to manufacture it.

We can still describe the national education groups. Real median hourly pay rose 4.29% for workers without a vocational qualification and 4.19% for Bachelor graduates, but fell 1.01% for doctorates. That is compatible with neither a simple “degrees win” story nor a clean “AI compresses skills” conclusion.

Exhibit 05

Education did not produce a clean post-2022 ladder

Observed + derived

How to read it: each line connects a qualification group’s real hourly pay in 2022 and 2025. The vertical order shows the enduring education premium; the tilt shows change. These are national education groups, not occupation-specific AI effects.

Slopegraph of real hourly wages by qualification. The qualification wage hierarchy persists, but real growth is not monotonic. The chart cannot be read as an AI-by-education effect because education and detailed occupation are not jointly published.

The qualification wage hierarchy persists, but real growth is not monotonic. The chart cannot be read as an AI-by-education effect because education and detailed occupation are not jointly published.

Sources: Destatis 62361-0031 and national April CPI.

Exact values 7 rows
Exhibit 5 exact aggregate education values
Qualification2022 €/hour2025 €/hourReal growth %Scope
Ohne beruflichen Ausbildungsabschluss15.6118.214.290646547Aggregate education context only; not jointly observed with occupation or AI exposure
Anerkannter Berufsabschluss19.422.252.533693636Aggregate education context only; not jointly observed with occupation or AI exposure
Meister-/Techniker-/Fachschulabschluss26.6429.56-0.8007185493Aggregate education context only; not jointly observed with occupation or AI exposure
Bachelor24.1828.184.18927341Aggregate education context only; not jointly observed with occupation or AI exposure
Diplom/Magister/Master/Staatsexamen32.6336.931.181368956Aggregate education context only; not jointly observed with occupation or AI exposure
Promotion/Habilitation43.5248.19-1.006573541Aggregate education context only; not jointly observed with occupation or AI exposure
Insgesamt21.2324.382.664908458Aggregate education context only; not jointly observed with occupation or AI exposure
Download exact values
Human contextCredentials ≠ job complexity

A degree belongs to a person. KldB Anforderungsniveau belongs to the job being performed: Helper, Skilled Worker, Specialist, or Expert. A graduate can work below degree level; a complex job can be reached through vocational routes. The two ladders are related, not identical.

Exhibit 06

Complexity changes the comparison—but does not reveal an AI wage dividend

Observed + derived

How to read it: each panel holds job complexity constant. Move right for greater exposure and up for stronger real wage growth. Each circle is an exposure-decile median; its area shows how many occupations support it. Hollow circles have fewer than eight occupations. Both cells and slopes use the same strict 530-occupation sample. The original global decile boundaries are retained. Triangles mark values outside the displayed −6% to +8% range; their exact values remain in the table. Slopes measure log points per 0.10 exposure and use cluster-robust uncertainty.

Four conditioning panels compare exposure-decile wage-growth medians for Helper, Skilled, Specialist, and Expert occupations. The Helper slope is positive over a limited low-exposure range. The other three slopes are negative and statistically uncertain.

Holding job complexity fixed does not uncover a broad high-exposure wage dividend. The apparent positive Helper pattern covers only 33 occupations and almost none of the high-exposure range.

Sources: Destatis 62361-0030, ILO–NASK 2025, BA crosswalk, April CPI. The fifth KldB digit supplies requirement level.

Exact values 34 rows
Exhibit 6 exact skill-by-exposure cells
Requirement levelExposure decileMedian real growth %OccupationsBelow display thresholdDisplay note
Helfer13.78385414525FalseShown
Helfer27.2311080012TrueThin cell; interpret cautiously
Helfer33.1888935233TrueThin cell; interpret cautiously
Helfer445.4242673201TrueThin cell; interpret cautiously
Helfer515.3636851201TrueThin cell; interpret cautiously
Helfer72.8414477881TrueThin cell; interpret cautiously
Fachkraft12.17161638727FalseShown
Fachkraft23.99678854540FalseShown
Fachkraft32.04122892337FalseShown
Fachkraft43.33618276326FalseShown
Fachkraft52.8507026599FalseShown
Fachkraft62.54393672516FalseShown
Fachkraft72.3204933482TrueThin cell; interpret cautiously
Fachkraft85.04226386617FalseShown
Fachkraft91.81234464012FalseShown
Fachkraft10-0.09324516019FalseShown
Spezialist10.9330979362TrueThin cell; interpret cautiously
Spezialist30.2227090796TrueThin cell; interpret cautiously
Spezialist40.72788237632FalseShown
Spezialist53.11686315025FalseShown
Spezialist60.69467018829FalseShown
Spezialist74.1900251677TrueThin cell; interpret cautiously
Spezialist82.63893167911FalseShown
Spezialist9-1.55654710521FalseShown
Spezialist10-0.64847581715FalseShown
Experte215.7732128201TrueThin cell; interpret cautiously
Experte3-9.5247180511TrueThin cell; interpret cautiously
Experte43.9857985524TrueThin cell; interpret cautiously
Experte50.18899316620FalseShown
Experte6-1.65022178637FalseShown
Experte7-4.65590913215FalseShown
Experte8-1.61876633126FalseShown
Experte9-1.92227408723FalseShown
Experte10-2.58446786617FalseShown
Download exact values
All occupations−1.00 log points

Raw wage-growth gap per +0.10 exposure. 95% interval: −1.50 to −0.50.

Hold complexity constant−0.45 log points

The estimate shrinks and its interval crosses zero. Complexity explains part of the raw pattern.

Also match starting pay−0.23 log points

The remaining gap is small and uncertain. It does not turn positive.

What looks positive in the upper-left corner is not evidence that highly exposed jobs won. The Helper slope is positive, but it rests on only 33 occupations and an exposure range that ends at 0.37—almost none of the genuinely high-exposure territory. Among Skilled, Specialist, and Expert occupations, the conditional slopes are negative and their uncertainty ranges cross zero.

Would cluster analysis make the pattern clearer?

Not for the causal question. A baseline-only k-means audit using exposure, job complexity, and 2022 pay finds its clearest split at two groups (silhouette 0.44); adding more groups weakens separation. That largely repackages the known high-pay/complexity hierarchy. If 2022–2025 wage growth were included in the clustering variables, the method would mechanically create “winner” and “loser” groups from the outcome we are trying to explain. The conditioning plot is therefore the more honest test.

Download conditional slopes

The skeptical test

Did the pattern begin after ChatGPT?

If late 2022 marked a meaningful labor-market break, the exposure slope should look different afterward. It does not. In broader BA data, more-exposed families were already tending toward slower wage growth in 2017–19 and 2019–22.

The historical estimates are noisy and none resolves the sign on its own. Their value is simpler: the negative direction was not born in November 2022. ChatGPT is a plausible adoption shock, not a randomized experiment and not the beginning of AI.

Exhibit 08

The post-2022 slope does not break cleanly with the past

Modeled benchmark

How to read it: the first dot extends the pre-2022 relationship over a comparable three-year span; the second shows what actually happened after 2022. Their overlap offers no clean visual break. This is a skeptical benchmark, not a forecast of a world without AI.

Observed post-2022 slope and pre-trend no-break benchmark. The old relationship implies about −0.67 log point over a three-year span per +0.10 exposure; the observed post-2022 slope is about −0.42. Their difference does not look like a clean new break.

The old relationship implies about −0.67 log point over a three-year span per +0.10 exposure; the observed post-2022 slope is about −0.42. Their difference does not look like a clean new break.

Sources: BA Entgeltstatistik 2018–2025, ILO–NASK 2025, BA crosswalk, December CPI.

Exact values 36 rows
Exhibit 8 exact occupation-family counterfactual inputs
KldBOccupation familyExposureObserved real log growthNo-break benchmarkGap
11Land-, Tier-, Forstwirtschaftsberufe0.20573770497.9320293726.6302041651.301825206
12Gartenbauberufe, Floristik0.21894736847.1561755516.5419470360.6142285153
21Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,Keramikverarbeitung0.21939393944.9663094826.538963381-1.572653899
22Kunststoff- u. Holzherst.,-verarbeitung0.23833333334.5296900096.412424462-1.882734453
23Papier-,Druckberufe, tech.Mediengestalt.0.3241379313.555672315.83914207-2.28346976
24Metallerzeugung,-bearbeitung, Metallbau0.24276595744.3829911946.38280897-1.999817776
25Maschinen- und Fahrzeugtechnikberufe0.26466666675.0987884396.236484749-1.13769631
26Mechatronik-, Energie- u. Elektroberufe0.29648648655.5175757416.023888421-0.5063126799
27Techn.Entwickl.Konstr.Produktionssteuer.0.30590909093.1996506085.960933598-2.76128299
28Textil- und Lederberufe0.23545454554.8854143346.431658378-1.546244043
29Lebensmittelherstellung u. -verarbeitung0.25326086967.5961642916.3126897871.283474504
31Bauplanung,Architektur,Vermessungsberufe0.32807692314.8048168045.81282466-1.008007856
32Hoch- und Tiefbauberufe0.1931256.9880136386.7144728620.2735407761
33(Innen-)Ausbauberufe0.17481481483.6963238746.836807877-3.140484003
34Gebäude- u. versorgungstechnische Berufe0.25031256.6224603336.3323885960.290071737
41Mathematik-Biologie-Chemie-,Physikberufe0.35529411762.290825575.630979645-3.340154075
42Geologie-,Geografie-,Umweltschutzberufe0.32957.4251414465.803316721.621824725
43Informatik- und andere IKT-Berufe0.50718752.9553727864.616141234-1.660768448
51Verkehr, Logistik (außer Fahrzeugführ.)0.34288461546.9002561565.7138906931.186365464
52Führer von Fahrzeug- u. Transportgeräten0.2381255.9997724726.41381639-0.4140439181
53Schutz-,Sicherheits-, Überwachungsberufe0.27558823539.2591072916.1635149643.095592326
54Reinigungsberufe0.14333333338.0963573747.0471436811.049213693
61Einkaufs-, Vertriebs- und Handelsberufe0.44157894742.5426169895.0544887-2.511871711
62Verkaufsberufe0.38222222225.5403794075.4510661130.08931329348
63Tourismus-, Hotel- und Gaststättenberufe0.36916666678.0184901565.5382936082.480196548
71Berufe Unternehmensführung,-organisation0.48035714296.4950973614.795401691.699695671
72Finanzdienstl.Rechnungsw.,Steuerberatung0.54173913044.0498215194.385292983-0.3354714637
73Berufe in Recht und Verwaltung0.42454545458.1000926675.1682938082.931798859
81Medizinische Gesundheitsberufe0.26443037978.0760608626.2380634421.83799742
82Nichtmed.Gesundheit,Körperpfl.,Medizint.0.246666666710.461144336.3567473384.104396992
83Erziehung,soz.,hauswirt.Berufe,Theologie0.23168.7961220786.4574115792.3387105
84Lehrende und ausbildende Berufe0.33129032262.9296090815.791355119-2.861746038
91Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.0.52692307698.4418445434.4842828143.95756173
92Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.Medienberufe0.51347826095.9126334374.5741110571.33852238
93Produktdesign, Kunsthandwerk0.26192307695.0457042716.254815371-1.2091111
94Darstellende, unterhaltende Berufe0.32675675684.4991852155.821645028-1.322459813
Download exact values
What this test saysThe timing blocks a simple “ChatGPT caused it” claim.

It does not prove that AI had no effect. It says the observed sign is not new enough to carry that attribution.

Where?

Germany does not divide into clear AI wage winners and losers

At first glance, the raw map looks regional: AI-exposed occupations grew more slowly in 14 of the 16 Länder. Hamburg shows the largest negative gap, while Thuringia sits just above zero. Only Hamburg’s raw estimate is precise enough for its uncertainty range to exclude zero.

Then make one fairer comparison. Once occupations with similar 2022 pay are compared, 15 of 16 estimates turn positive—and none is precise enough to establish a regional advantage. The map changes because it was partly sorting high-paid and lower-paid occupations, not revealing where AI “worked.”

The honest reading: location changes the estimate, but not the conclusion. These data cannot rank the Länder by AI success.
Exhibit 09

The regional pattern changes when starting pay enters the comparison

Modeled · descriptive

How to read it: start with “Raw gap,” then switch to “After matching starting pay.” Blue means exposed occupations grew faster; coral means they grew slower. Color shows the estimate, not our confidence in it. Select a Land for the plain-language result and uncertainty range.

Raw gapIn 14 of 16 Länder, more-exposed occupations grew more slowly. Only Hamburg’s uncertainty range stays below zero.
Two correctly proportioned maps of Germany compare raw and starting-pay-adjusted wage-growth gaps across all 16 Länder. Fourteen raw point estimates are negative, while 15 adjusted point estimates are positive. Only Hamburg’s raw uncertainty range excludes zero; no adjusted range does.

The raw map mostly points down; the fairer starting-pay comparison mostly points up. The reversal—not any one Land’s color—is the result. Only Hamburg’s raw range excludes zero, and none of the adjusted ranges does.

Select a Land

See how much wage growth differed across a 0.10 exposure gap, together with the range of values compatible with the data.

Sources: BA annual regional workbooks, ILO–NASK 2025 exposure scores, BA crosswalk, and December CPI. Geometry: BKG VG250, territorial status 31 December 2025, simplified derivative (dl-de/by-2-0). All estimates are descriptive; the 2022–25 comparison crosses the BA’s 2023 regional assignment revision.

Exact values 32 rows
Exhibit 9 exact Land-specific descriptive estimates
LandSpecificationSlopeSE95% low95% highOccupation cells2023 revision break
Schleswig-Holsteinbaseline_wage0.75124000170.4978593077-0.26166237581.76414237936True
Hamburgbaseline_wage-0.39192896950.5407711231-1.4934437010.709585762335True
Niedersachsenbaseline_wage0.59196063910.3971384778-0.21602366931.39994494736True
Bremenbaseline_wage0.28940183980.4932596206-0.71796869721.29677237733True
Nordrhein-Westfalenbaseline_wage0.46180047420.4902475382-0.53561564191.4592165936True
Hessenbaseline_wage0.41692444830.3690894394-0.33399366241.16784255936True
Rheinland-Pfalzbaseline_wage0.39729678680.5216038855-0.66391429741.45850787136True
Baden-Württembergbaseline_wage0.24235653470.4763149501-0.72671351771.21142658736True
Bayernbaseline_wage0.18078781860.3182753704-0.46674829120.828323928536True
Saarlandbaseline_wage0.63453008380.7340446452-0.86675978322.13581995132True
Berlinbaseline_wage0.68906279390.7890773315-0.91632710792.29445269636True
Brandenburgbaseline_wage0.348799380.7927589128-1.2659976831.96359644335True
Mecklenburg-Vorpommernbaseline_wage0.58812635710.5536064253-0.53953302971.71578574435True
Sachsenbaseline_wage0.70715967130.5238320045-0.3585845551.77290389836True
Sachsen-Anhaltbaseline_wage0.28865386410.4483439861-0.62459295051.20190067935True
Thüringenbaseline_wage0.8421499670.5802417338-0.33836071672.02266065136True
Schleswig-Holsteinraw0.10400040160.4573620996-0.82547121421.03347201736True
Hamburgraw-0.76838533760.3508542742-1.482203726-0.0545669495535True
Niedersachsenraw-0.10559611960.3898706386-0.89790858420.686716345136True
Bremenraw-0.36349320550.4503383944-1.2819644160.554978005233True
Nordrhein-Westfalenraw-0.19429450410.4597955225-1.128711430.740122421936True
Hessenraw-0.64101855050.318019888-1.2873127220.00527562081136True
Rheinland-Pfalzraw-0.34105163050.4993855184-1.3559251080.673821847236True
Baden-Württembergraw-0.25155652120.4221638657-1.1094967190.60638367736True
Bayernraw-0.40743223080.2883819723-0.99349491050.178630448936True
Saarlandraw-0.46349650510.5210790402-1.5276818760.600688866232True
Berlinraw-0.51828430580.420989459-1.3738378220.337269210836True
Brandenburgraw-0.15243127110.6816504905-1.5392596221.23439707935True
Mecklenburg-Vorpommernraw-0.07556002350.4771292771-1.0462868370.895166789635True
Sachsenraw-0.067776232670.4545877962-0.99160978550.856057320236True
Sachsen-Anhaltraw-0.40219913450.4044855699-1.2251312140.420732945135True
Thüringenraw0.11274621320.5261570663-0.95653359571.18202602236True
Download exact values
Exhibit 10

The same job family followed different regional wage paths

Observed

How to read it: every Land starts at 100 in 2022, removing permanent differences in wage levels. The shaded band contains the middle 80% of Länder; the amber line is their median. Choose one Land to carry the same regional path through all four job families. The dashed 2023 line marks a statistical assignment revision, not an economic event.

HamburgThe indexed view compares change since 2022, not wage levels or regional purchasing power.
Four indexed regional wage panels show the middle 80% of Länder, the regional median, and Hamburg’s path from a common 2022 base of 100. The spread differs by occupation family and all paths cross the 2023 assignment revision.

Indexing each Land to 100 in 2022 reveals differences in trajectory rather than permanent wage levels. Regional paths spread most in the humanities/social/economic-sciences family; none can be read as a clean AI effect.

Source: BA Entgeltstatistik annual workplace-region workbooks. Nominal median monthly wages are indexed separately within each Land and occupation family to 2022 = 100. The 2022-to-2023 connection crosses the regional assignment revision; the index is not a regional cost-of-living comparison.

Exact values 256 rows
Exhibit 10 exact regional trajectories for the four selected families
Occupation familyLandYearMedian monthly €Employment2023 revision break
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSchleswig-Holstein20223449.7857141899True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSchleswig-Holstein20233536.9130431781True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSchleswig-Holstein20243649.8243241689True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSchleswig-Holstein20253813.3571431666True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungHamburg20223820.5554True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungHamburg20233853551True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungHamburg20243994.25514True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungHamburg2025469True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungNiedersachsen20223308.6920910320True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungNiedersachsen20233440.259870True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungNiedersachsen20243612.0789479618True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungNiedersachsen20253727.6604949486True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBremen20223662.038462642True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBremen20233840.314815589True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBremen20243970.5560True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBremen20254327.880952501True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungNordrhein-Westfalen20223436.70689719522True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungNordrhein-Westfalen20233558.61298118725True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungNordrhein-Westfalen20243713.62684418210True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungNordrhein-Westfalen20253889.99843317702True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungHessen20223616.3854176157True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungHessen20233734.1956525867True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungHessen20243903.4702975530True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungHessen20254047.6910115282True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungRheinland-Pfalz20223391.76290True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungRheinland-Pfalz20233559.6463416207True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungRheinland-Pfalz20243678.95708True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungRheinland-Pfalz20253816.5526325603True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBaden-Württemberg20223638.56818211058True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBaden-Württemberg20233749.0751310821True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBaden-Württemberg20243897.62643710558True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBaden-Württemberg20254078.88541710278True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBayern20223312.62264221199True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBayern20233435.3290620236True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBayern20243614.67025919001True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBayern20253766.97727318286True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSaarland20223340.3648651065True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSaarland20233461.529412987True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSaarland20243673.080645916True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSaarland20253750.5872True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBerlin20223344.9444441836True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBerlin202337841945True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBerlin20244155.52012True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBerlin20254406.9814812035True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBrandenburg20223061.7637364541True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBrandenburg20233265.0270274497True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBrandenburg20243360.8846154035True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungBrandenburg20253539.6666673838True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungMecklenburg-Vorpommern20222730.51258True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungMecklenburg-Vorpommern20232826.8513511151True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungMecklenburg-Vorpommern20242970.3529411097True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungMecklenburg-Vorpommern20253116.751021True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSachsen20222814.0678397002True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSachsen20232958.4949246703True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSachsen20243108.6790126579True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSachsen20253258.1347316231True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSachsen-Anhalt20223346.6538465690True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSachsen-Anhalt20233622.6910115539True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSachsen-Anhalt20243812.8333335411True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungSachsen-Anhalt20254029.8918925235True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungThüringen20222964.6853936429True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungThüringen20233078.8783786180True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungThüringen20243297.6428575898True
Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,KeramikverarbeitungThüringen20253439.2218055762True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSchleswig-Holstein20223563.56137735949True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSchleswig-Holstein20233724.9673335729True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSchleswig-Holstein20243910.63615734790True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSchleswig-Holstein20254072.52276734005True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeHamburg20224646.53494633879True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeHamburg20235011.61825236059True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeHamburg20245328.1027436155True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeHamburg20255608.59061536340True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeNiedersachsen20224024.315859153206True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeNiedersachsen20234184.404304154403True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeNiedersachsen20244370.79703151954True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeNiedersachsen20254557.592525147223True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBremen20224468.05663418997True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBremen20234957.61538518852True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBremen20245156.218571True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBremen20255217.24107118406True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeNordrhein-Westfalen20223818.485961277375True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeNordrhein-Westfalen20233970.330848273680True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeNordrhein-Westfalen20244155.639755267712True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeNordrhein-Westfalen20254310.587494261636True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeHessen20223998.896408102662True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeHessen20234139.739532102379True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeHessen20244338.05123101683True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeHessen20254517.74913599273True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeRheinland-Pfalz20223817.75319965717True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeRheinland-Pfalz20234001.03294665084True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeRheinland-Pfalz20244185.53976162686True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeRheinland-Pfalz20254373.06662862547True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBaden-Württemberg20224283.982026281420True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBaden-Württemberg20234512.831999277395True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBaden-Württemberg20244696.439587268685True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBaden-Württemberg20254833.976253261498True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBayern20223973.448292287294True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBayern20234163.16439286929True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBayern20244356.886724284506True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBayern20254522.272678274333True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSaarland20223893.98101322371True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSaarland20234141.99746222637True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSaarland20244347.40332320821True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSaarland20254363.93537418332True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBerlin20223718.45634934330True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBerlin20233916.7344433559True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBerlin20244166.10324833001True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBerlin20254358.55322132533True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBrandenburg20222964.33561641386True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBrandenburg20233235.6203541838True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBrandenburg20243508.01811641935True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeBrandenburg20253706.17776540821True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeMecklenburg-Vorpommern20222919.31510419097True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeMecklenburg-Vorpommern20233082.96753218664True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeMecklenburg-Vorpommern20243251.8081418468True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeMecklenburg-Vorpommern20253448.20491818130True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSachsen20223010.10317577437True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSachsen20233200.00142575724True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSachsen20243400.96330674595True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSachsen20253584.16078672053True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSachsen-Anhalt20222981.07634731931True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSachsen-Anhalt20233167.51807232052True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSachsen-Anhalt20243365.78637831485True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeSachsen-Anhalt20253561.42471430863True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeThüringen20222922.93303642606True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeThüringen20233098.62541252True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeThüringen20243300.46570639927True
Maschinen- und FahrzeugtechnikberufeThüringen20253448.7608738108True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Schleswig-Holstein20223969.5476191234True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Schleswig-Holstein20234149.4130431145True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Schleswig-Holstein20244532.6428571153True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Schleswig-Holstein202547931137True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Hamburg20224400.52486True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Hamburg20234564.6666672579True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Hamburg20244734.1956522579True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Hamburg20254956.52486True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Niedersachsen20224209.0365855462True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Niedersachsen20234390.6041675267True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Niedersachsen20244598.3813565279True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Niedersachsen20254987.5192315187True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Bremen2022481True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Bremen2023484True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Bremen20244097.375515True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Bremen20254471.928571546True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Nordrhein-Westfalen20223923.61643812281True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Nordrhein-Westfalen20234176.78676511985True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Nordrhein-Westfalen20244453.40178611739True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Nordrhein-Westfalen20254695.25806511816True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Hessen20224170.3275865442True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Hessen20234363.2358495431True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Hessen20244598.1190485414True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Hessen20254779.9871795436True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Rheinland-Pfalz20223679.251810True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Rheinland-Pfalz20233853.2027031744True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Rheinland-Pfalz20244110.9166671720True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Rheinland-Pfalz20254416.6764711775True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Baden-Württemberg20224203.3571435140True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Baden-Württemberg20234411.6111114962True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Baden-Württemberg20244723.9615384973True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Baden-Württemberg20254979.1290324883True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Bayern20224523.1973687797True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Bayern20234776.7048197759True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Bayern20244977.3617027745True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Bayern20255205.1428577443True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Saarland2022378True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Saarland2023345True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Saarland2024330True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Saarland2025339True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Berlin20224916.3333334891True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Berlin20235165.2887324898True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Berlin20245484.739134883True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Berlin20255745.9545454838True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Brandenburg20223217.891304874True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Brandenburg20233575.5841True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Brandenburg20243921.653846875True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Brandenburg20254128863True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Mecklenburg-Vorpommern20223262.264706572True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Mecklenburg-Vorpommern20233570.5538True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Mecklenburg-Vorpommern20243771.333333556True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Mecklenburg-Vorpommern20253958.833333583True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Sachsen202233881605True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Sachsen20233686.6111111464True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Sachsen20243868.6818181436True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Sachsen20254207.8529411377True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Sachsen-Anhalt20223333.8333331040True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Sachsen-Anhalt20233475.51122True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Sachsen-Anhalt20243628.6251159True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Sachsen-Anhalt20253996.3333331187True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Thüringen20223402.772727879True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Thüringen20233693.555556815True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Thüringen20244008.833333749True
Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.Thüringen20254188.833333753True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSchleswig-Holstein20224083.4411769344True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSchleswig-Holstein20234311.0263169354True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSchleswig-Holstein20244559.2662349167True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSchleswig-Holstein20254832.7580658638True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeHamburg20224547.62543629147True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeHamburg20234775.90983629282True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeHamburg20244977.50777229007True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeHamburg20255231.43220328950True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeNiedersachsen20223954.4179125146True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeNiedersachsen20234126.12240725467True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeNiedersachsen20244358.67307725225True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeNiedersachsen20254637.27777824669True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBremen20224070.81253879True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBremen20234322.1216223844True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBremen20244528.0862073874True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBremen20254859.093753821True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeNordrhein-Westfalen20224176.522013101237True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeNordrhein-Westfalen20234374.149425101403True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeNordrhein-Westfalen20244582.954252100548True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeNordrhein-Westfalen20254809.2939798732True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeHessen20225151.8059741346True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeHessen20235352.64521541616True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeHessen20245546.80769241720True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeHessen20255764.31578941374True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeRheinland-Pfalz20224546.69047613276True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeRheinland-Pfalz20234778.36458313309True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeRheinland-Pfalz20244973.08771913195True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeRheinland-Pfalz20255214.28504713203True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBaden-Württemberg20225024.40267256221True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBaden-Württemberg20235230.35327357331True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBaden-Württemberg20245435.85353558008True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBaden-Württemberg20255637.75382958049True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBayern20224943.79073582638True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBayern20235140.57666184213True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBayern20245366.24858884218True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBayern20255571.68226683760True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSaarland20223862.4565223339True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSaarland20234084.1538463255True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSaarland20244328.760873188True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSaarland20254474.6071433175True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBerlin20224117.15048552187True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBerlin20234309.20221352315True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBerlin20244571.6393651719True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBerlin20254859.68230649961True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBrandenburg20223219.7307697112True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBrandenburg20233395.9545456864True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBrandenburg20243627.8936176737True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeBrandenburg20253798.0543486511True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeMecklenburg-Vorpommern20222503.737416600True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeMecklenburg-Vorpommern20232731.1737596231True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeMecklenburg-Vorpommern20242915.590095941True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeMecklenburg-Vorpommern20253104.8918925573True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSachsen20223279.39447214948True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSachsen20233462.55128214816True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSachsen20243705.37804914492True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSachsen20253899.48255814421True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSachsen-Anhalt20222531.3962268538True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSachsen-Anhalt20232704.8478268598True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSachsen-Anhalt20242865.9829558283True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeSachsen-Anhalt20253088.7352947536True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeThüringen20223233.8333335024True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeThüringen20233527.0873024651True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeThüringen20243713.2272734576True
Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.MedienberufeThüringen20254058.2586214234True
Download exact values

Second outcome

Wages alone cannot distinguish augmentation from substitution

A wage gain can accompany hiring, or it can reflect scarcity while jobs disappear. From 2022 to 2025, all 36 broad occupational families recorded higher real median monthly pay in the BA full-time core population. Employment rose in only 14 and fell in 22.

Exhibit 11

Real wages rose in every broad family; employment did not

Observed + derived

How to read it: right means employment grew; up means real pay grew. Bubble color shows exposure. The empty lower half is genuine: every broad family gained real pay. Hover or focus a bubble, and click it to carry that family into the evidence card.

Wage and employment growth quadrant. All 36 occupational families sit above zero real wage growth. Fourteen also gained full-time core employment; 22 lost it. Both wage-down quadrants are empty at this broad grain.

All 36 occupational families sit above zero real wage growth. Fourteen also gained full-time core employment; 22 lost it. Both wage-down quadrants are empty at this broad grain.

Sources: BA Entgelt- and Beschäftigungsstatistik, December CPI.

Exact values 36 rows
Exhibit 11 exact wage and employment changes
KldBOccupation familyReal wage growth %Employment growth %Quadrant
54Reinigungsberufe8.4331397715.118150641Wages up / employment up
33(Innen-)Ausbauberufe3.765487464-5.418831994Wages up / employment down
32Hoch- und Tiefbauberufe7.237963425-7.028757055Wages up / employment down
11Land-, Tier-, Forstwirtschaftsberufe8.255100083-1.249895494Wages up / employment down
12Gartenbauberufe, Floristik7.418448546-2.001039501Wages up / employment down
21Rohstoffgewinn,Glas-,Keramikverarbeitung5.091697736-10.6184873Wages up / employment down
83Erziehung,soz.,hauswirt.Berufe,Theologie9.194577642.794011057Wages up / employment up
28Textil- und Lederberufe5.006718028-12.0511365Wages up / employment down
52Führer von Fahrzeug- u. Transportgeräten6.183413057-1.552978749Wages up / employment down
22Kunststoff- u. Holzherst.,-verarbeitung4.633847178-11.9777825Wages up / employment down
24Metallerzeugung,-bearbeitung, Metallbau4.480463098-11.88219119Wages up / employment down
82Nichtmed.Gesundheit,Körperpfl.,Medizint.11.02791201-0.4101189959Wages up / employment down
34Gebäude- u. versorgungstechnische Berufe6.8466671392.600991601Wages up / employment up
29Lebensmittelherstellung u. -verarbeitung7.8921189091.577090448Wages up / employment up
93Produktdesign, Kunsthandwerk5.175168198-10.60479596Wages up / employment down
81Medizinische Gesundheitsberufe8.4111338594.003704207Wages up / employment up
25Maschinen- und Fahrzeugtechnikberufe5.231014383-5.213974984Wages up / employment down
53Schutz-,Sicherheits-, Überwachungsberufe9.7013045180.2073538543Wages up / employment up
26Mechatronik-, Energie- u. Elektroberufe5.672632583-0.05005016738Wages up / employment down
27Techn.Entwickl.Konstr.Produktionssteuer.3.251389778-4.254842394Wages up / employment down
23Papier-,Druckberufe, tech.Mediengestalt.3.619642273-12.46380309Wages up / employment down
94Darstellende, unterhaltende Berufe4.601933706-0.8431358399Wages up / employment down
31Bauplanung,Architektur,Vermessungsberufe4.9221193031.933945382Wages up / employment up
42Geologie-,Geografie-,Umweltschutzberufe7.7077564338.579472875Wages up / employment up
84Lehrende und ausbildende Berufe2.9729442760.106257073Wages up / employment up
51Verkehr, Logistik (außer Fahrzeugführ.)7.14389537-3.192616047Wages up / employment down
41Mathematik-Biologie-Chemie-,Physikberufe2.317266498-2.491957993Wages up / employment down
63Tourismus-, Hotel- und Gaststättenberufe8.3487387660.5823854912Wages up / employment up
62Verkaufsberufe5.696732565-5.369141199Wages up / employment down
73Berufe in Recht und Verwaltung8.4371901424.559318614Wages up / employment up
61Einkaufs-, Vertriebs- und Handelsberufe2.5752172080.3519136855Wages up / employment up
71Berufe Unternehmensführung,-organisation6.710670671-2.752078036Wages up / employment down
43Informatik- und andere IKT-Berufe2.999477349.995599968Wages up / employment up
92Werbung,Marketing,kaufm,red.Medienberufe6.090926158-1.602867901Wages up / employment down
91Geistes-Gesellschafts-Wirtschaftswissen.8.808410239-3.291772478Wages up / employment down
72Finanzdienstl.Rechnungsw.,Steuerberatung4.1329451133.605963066Wages up / employment up
Download exact values

IT combined about 3.0% real wage growth with 10.0% employment growth. Paper, printing, and media design combined 3.6% real wage growth with a 12.5% employment decline. Nonmedical health and personal care reached 11.0% real wage growth with nearly flat employment. Exposure does not map mechanically to one quadrant.

Verdict

The old skill premium survives. A new AI premium does not yet appear.

Germany’s data are consistent with wage compression across an old occupational hierarchy—but they do not identify generative AI as the cause.

The evidence rejects the simplest story: exposed work did not begin pulling further ahead after ChatGPT. It does not reject every AI effect. Adoption may be uneven, wages may react slowly, and some occupations may be augmented while others are restructured. The public data simply cannot turn those possibilities into a broad causal verdict yet.

Skill amplification?
The pre-existing wage premium is clear; a new post-2022 widening is not.
Skill compression?
Plausible, but the required occupation × education evidence is unavailable.
Substitution or augmentation?
Employment outcomes are mixed, so both remain possible in different families.

Evidence room

Methods, definitions, and limits

Research design—in plain language

The analysis compares wage changes across occupations with different task-exposure scores. The coefficient β summarizes how much wage growth differs when exposure rises by 0.10. We then ask whether that difference survives comparisons among occupations with similar starting pay, job complexity, or broad family. None of these models observes actual AI adoption or assigns AI use randomly.

Destatis wage data

Table 62361-0030 supplies April 2022–25 mean and median gross hourly and monthly wages by sex and KldB occupation. The main sample uses all employees, five-digit occupations, median hourly pay, high-confidence mappings, balanced observations, and excludes limited-quality parenthetical cells. Tables 62361-0031 and 0047 supply aggregate qualification and requirement-level context but cannot be jointly crossed with detailed occupation in public GENESIS.

BA wage, employment, and regional data

BA products supply December median monthly earnings, full-time core employment, broad occupation, Länder, Kreise, and longer history. BA and Destatis concepts are shown separately. Archive-stitched regional comparisons cross the 2023 assignment revision and remain descriptive.

Inflation adjustment

Destatis April wages use April national CPI; BA December wages use December CPI. Real percentage growth equals ((waget/CPIt) ÷ (wage0/CPI0) − 1) × 100. The national CPI is not a regional cost-of-living index.

AI exposure and crosswalk

The continuous 2025 ILO–NASK task score is linked from ISCO-08 four-digit to KldB five-digit codes with the official BA crosswalk. Of 1,300 KldB codes, 1,114 are high confidence, 81 medium, 81 low, and 24 unmapped. Exposure is not adoption, productivity, complementarity, or displacement.

Uncertainty and robustness

Detailed coefficients are scaled to +0.10 exposure and use CR1 standard errors clustered across 36 two-digit families. BA two-digit cross-sections use HC3 uncertainty. Checks vary wage concept, exposure vintage, mapping sample, controls, weighting where available, occupation exclusions, and pre-periods. Missing and suppressed values never become zero; plotted winsorization does not alter exact tables or models.

What the design cannot identify

The post period coincides with inflation, minimum-wage changes, bargaining, shortages, migration, demographic change, COVID recovery, the energy shock, and continued digitalization. Repeated cross-sections can change composition. Employment changes do not distinguish layoffs from retirement, vacancies, recoding, or worker movement. The design cannot identify a causal AI effect.

Sources and reproducibility

Downloaded 2 September 2026. All exact values are embedded above and can be exported as CSV.