Economics of AI / organizational boundaries

An integrated research article · 25 min Evidence cutoff 2026-09-18

The Great Expansion

How AI changes the boundary of the firm

The investment boom is measurable. Its organizational destination is not predetermined. To understand when AI makes a firm bigger, follow the costs, the contracts and the responsibility together.

AnswerAI can lower coordination costs inside firms and between them. Selective integration is therefore plausible, but the investment record alone does not establish a general expansion of industry ownership.

The question

Does better coordination make the firm larger?

Suppose an AI system makes a difficult project easier to organize. A manager can search internal knowledge, coordinate specialists and check their work at lower cost. It sounds like a reason to bring more activities into the company. But the same system may help a buyer describe the project to an outside specialist, compare offers and verify delivery. The improvement that makes the firm more capable can also make the market a better alternative.

That is the central ambiguity behind the great AI expansion. More computing infrastructure, more applications and more influence over customers do not necessarily point toward the same organizational form. A company may design its own accelerator, buy fabrication, contract for electricity and supply a model to a hospital that remains independent. Ownership can deepen in one place while specialization expands in another.

This article puts the economic mechanism and the observed record on the same page. First, it establishes the scale of the build-out. Then a deliberately simple teaching model exposes the missing half of the make-or-buy argument. The financial panel, dated company episodes and research literature show what that mechanism helps us understand, and where a stronger conclusion would outrun the evidence.

01 / Establish the observation

01

The build-out is large. What does it establish?

Across Alphabet, Amazon, Microsoft and Meta, annual cash purchases of property and equipment increased from $64.113 billion in FY2018 to $357.508 billion in FY2025. The endpoint is about 5.6 times the starting value. This is a substantial commitment of resources, measured in completed company accounts rather than by adding announcements of future spending.

The annual path matters as much as the endpoints. The cohort total fell from $150.447 billion in FY2022 to $140.353 billion in FY2023, before the subsequent rise. A story of uninterrupted acceleration would erase that reversal. Nor does the aggregate describe four identical businesses: Amazon's physical assets support retail and logistics as well as cloud computing, while the other firms have different operating structures.

Sources SEC EDGAR / Alphabet; SEC EDGAR / Amazon; SEC EDGAR / Microsoft; SEC EDGAR / Meta

Exhibit 01
Four firms: $64.1 billion becomes $357.5 billionEmpirical evidence

Four firms moved from $64.113bn in FY2018 to $357.508bn in FY2025, with a visible FY2023 dip to $140.353bn from $150.447bn.

Hover or tap a year to inspect it. With the chart focused, use arrow keys, Home or End; press Enter to pin and Escape to return to the pinned year.

Four-firm annual cash property spending, fiscal 2018 to 2025A zero-based stacked area chart of 32 nominal annual cash property-spending observations. Straight lines join actual fiscal-year records and do not claim interpolated observations. Microsoft periods end in June; the other periods end in December.64.169.493.0125.0150.4140.4217.3357.5Alphabet 91.4Amazon 131.8Microsoft 64.6Meta 69.720182019202020212022202320242025Fiscal year · nominal USD billionFour-firm annual cash property spending, fiscal 2018 to 2025A zero-based stacked area chart of 32 nominal annual cash property-spending observations. Straight lines join actual fiscal-year records and do not claim interpolated observations. Microsoft periods end in June; the other periods end in December.64699312515014021735820182019202020212022202320242025Fiscal year · nominal USD billion
  • Alphabet$91.447bn · FY2025
  • Amazon$131.819bn · FY2025
  • Microsoft$64.551bn · FY2025
  • Meta$69.691bn · FY2025
  1. FY2018$64.113bn
  2. FY2019$69.436bn
  3. FY2020$93.025bn
  4. FY2021$125.005bn
  5. FY2022$150.447bn
  6. FY2023$140.353bn
  7. FY2024$217.267bn
  8. FY2025$357.508bn

Nominal consolidated-company cash PPE, not AI-only spending. Fiscal years mix June and December period ends. Straight joins connect actual annual observations; they do not add estimated intermediate records.

Inspect exact values and sources
All 32 observed firm-years. Nominal consolidated USD billion; mixed fiscal-year ends.
FirmFiscal yearPeriod endCash PPE, $bnRevenue, $bnCash PPE / revenueSource
Alphabet20182018-12-3125.139136.81918.3739%fin-alphabet-facts
Alphabet20192019-12-3123.548161.85714.5486%fin-alphabet-facts
Alphabet20202020-12-3122.281182.52712.2070%fin-alphabet-facts
Alphabet20212021-12-3124.640257.6379.5638%fin-alphabet-facts
Alphabet20222022-12-3131.485282.83611.1319%fin-alphabet-facts
Alphabet20232023-12-3132.251307.39410.4917%fin-alphabet-facts
Alphabet20242024-12-3152.535350.01815.0092%fin-alphabet-facts, fin-alphabet-2025
Alphabet20252025-12-3191.447402.83622.7008%fin-alphabet-facts, fin-alphabet-2025
Amazon20182018-12-3113.427232.8875.7655%fin-amazon-facts
Amazon20192019-12-3116.861280.5226.0106%fin-amazon-facts
Amazon20202020-12-3140.140386.06410.3972%fin-amazon-facts
Amazon20212021-12-3161.053469.82212.9949%fin-amazon-facts
Amazon20222022-12-3163.645513.98312.3827%fin-amazon-facts
Amazon20232023-12-3152.729574.7859.1737%fin-amazon-facts
Amazon20242024-12-3182.999637.95913.0101%fin-amazon-facts, fin-amazon-2025
Amazon20252025-12-31131.819716.92418.3867%fin-amazon-facts, fin-amazon-2025
Microsoft20182018-06-3011.632110.36010.5401%fin-microsoft-facts
Microsoft20192019-06-3013.925125.84311.0654%fin-microsoft-facts
Microsoft20202020-06-3015.441143.01510.7968%fin-microsoft-facts
Microsoft20212021-06-3020.622168.08812.2686%fin-microsoft-facts
Microsoft20222022-06-3023.886198.27012.0472%fin-microsoft-facts
Microsoft20232023-06-3028.107211.91513.2633%fin-microsoft-facts
Microsoft20242024-06-3044.477245.12218.1448%fin-microsoft-facts, fin-microsoft-2026
Microsoft20252025-06-3064.551281.72422.9129%fin-microsoft-facts, fin-microsoft-2026
Meta20182018-12-3113.91555.83824.9203%fin-meta-facts
Meta20192019-12-3115.10270.69721.3616%fin-meta-facts
Meta20202020-12-3115.16385.96517.6386%fin-meta-facts
Meta20212021-12-3118.690117.92915.8485%fin-meta-facts
Meta20222022-12-3131.431116.60926.9542%fin-meta-facts
Meta20232023-12-3127.266134.90220.2117%fin-meta-facts
Meta20242024-12-3137.256164.50122.6479%fin-meta-facts, fin-meta-2025
Meta20252025-12-3169.691200.96634.6780%fin-meta-facts, fin-meta-2025

InterpretationRead these as annual cash commitments by a fixed four-firm cohort. The composition identifies which disclosed company accounts contribute to the total; it does not identify the AI purpose of each asset.

Unit
Nominal cash PPE, USD billions; fiscal years 2018-2025
Exact values
CSV
R5 figure
light / PNG / SVGdark / PNG / SVG

A capital-expenditure account answers a narrower question than a corporate map. It records payments for physical assets. It does not tell us whether a particular server supports AI, which production stage moved under common ownership, or who contracts with the final customer. Cash purchases also omit some assets acquired through financing arrangements. Mixing them with lease-inclusive headlines would change the accounting definition in the middle of the comparison.

The clock has a boundary too. Microsoft's fiscal year ends in June; the three peers end in December. These are nominal, consolidated-company amounts, including international and non-AI operations. Their sum is a useful fiscal-year cohort comparison, not a synchronized calendar-year measure of global AI investment.

The spending increase establishes capacity and commitment. To infer a larger firm boundary, we need an additional argument: why should owning the next activity outperform buying its output from someone else? That is a question about governance, not simply about scale.

Sources SEC EDGAR / Alphabet; SEC EDGAR / Amazon; SEC EDGAR / Microsoft; SEC EDGAR / Meta; Wiley / Economica

02 / Let the first explanation fail

02

AI works on both sides of the make-or-buy decision.

Coase's starting point is straightforward: using a market is not free. Finding a supplier, explaining the task, negotiating terms, checking quality and adapting to surprises all consume resources. A firm replaces some of those transactions with managerial direction. It does not make coordination disappear. Managers must still allocate attention, transmit knowledge, motivate people and correct mistakes.

A firm boundary is the point at which an activity is organized under common ownership rather than obtained through a market relationship. The relevant comparison is the full cost of delivering a specified result under each arrangement. A supplier's price is only one component; internal production cost is only another. Verification, delivery risk, adaptation and incremental fixed costs belong in the comparison as well.

Sources Wiley / Economica; University of Chicago Press

Consider the teaching model below. Its inputs are arbitrary cost units per equivalent project, not estimates for any company. Internal production starts at 60 units, internal coordination at 30, verification at 10 and expected delivery or liability cost at 10. Integration overhead is a separate assumption. The market alternative has a purchase price of 70, contracting cost of 25, verification cost of 10, expected failure cost of 5 and fixed cost of 5.

With overhead set to 10, a 40% reduction in internal coordination cost lowers the internal total to 108, compared with 115 for the unchanged market alternative. The one-sided story therefore favors making the output inside the firm. Now let market contracting costs fall by 40% as well. The market total becomes 105 while the internal total remains 108. The preferred arrangement reverses, although the firm has become more efficient.

Sources Wiley / Economica

Exhibit 02
Let the market improve, and the answer can reverseIllustrative model · not observed

Fig. 02 / illustrative decision instrument

Two margins define a straight make-or-buy boundary.

Move the inside and market savings independently. Each contour joins assumptions with the same gap between making and buying. The solid zero line marks equal cost under this teaching model, not an estimated company boundary.

%
%
units
Illustrative make-or-buy phase planeExact straight isocost lines compare internal and market cost assumptions. The solid delta-zero line is the make-or-buy boundary. Arrow right raises the inside coordination saving by five percentage points; arrow up raises the market contracting saving by five. Tap or click to choose the nearest integer pair.Inside coordination saving / %Market contracting saving / %

Negative Δ: make lower. Positive Δ: buy lower. Solid Δ = 0: equal cost.

Keyboard: ←/→ changes inside saving by 5 points; ↓/↑ changes market saving by 5. Pointer or touch selects the nearest whole-percentage pair.

Exact component ledger

ComponentMakeBuy
Production / purchase60.0070.00
Coordination / contracting18.0015.00
Verification10.0010.00
Expected delivery / liability cost10.005.00
Incremental fixed cost10.005.00
Current total108.00105.00

Interpretation boundary

Illustrative cost units per equivalent project. These inputs are assumptions, not estimated company costs or an AI impact forecast. Other cost components remain fixed at the values shown.

Conceptual source anchors: Coase · Williamson. The contour is illustrative—not estimated company costs, a probability, confidence interval or forecast.

Inspect exact values and sources
Three teaching presets, not the current control state. Illustrative cost units per equivalent project. These inputs are assumptions, not estimated company costs or an AI impact forecast. Other cost components remain fixed at the values shown. The downloadable grid fixes overhead at 10; the model evidence card records your chosen assumptions.
Teaching caseInside savingMarket savingOverheadInternal costMarket costLower-cost arrangement
Only the firm improves40%0%10108.00115.00make
Markets improve too40%40%10108.00105.00buy
Lower integration overhead40%40%098.00105.00make

InterpretationChange one assumption at a time. The frontier separates lower internal cost from lower market cost under this displayed model. It is not a fitted boundary, a probability of acquisition or a forecast of company behavior.

Unit
Illustrative cost difference per equivalent project; two saving assumptions in percent
R5 figure
light / PNG / SVGdark / PNG / SVG
Illustrative

In the illustrative example, improving internal coordination alone favors making at 108 versus buying at 115. Improving market coordination too favors buying at 105 versus making at 108.

The lesson is the comparison, not the chosen numbers. Lower internal costs do not determine the direction of the boundary unless we know what happened to the external alternative. Reducing integration overhead can reverse the result again. In practice, AI may also alter production quality, verification needs, failure risk and capacity constraints; this small model holds those other components at the assumptions shown.

This is why general technical capability does not, by itself, predict a new conglomerate. A reusable model may lower the cost of entering another activity, but an API can make a similar capability available to an independent entrant. Ownership needs an additional advantage: difficult-to-contract adaptation, specific assets, privileged information, a scarce complement or a durable quality benefit from common control.

Sources Wiley / Economica; University of Chicago Press; University of Chicago Press / Harvard DASH; University of Connecticut / Oxford University Press

03 / Return to the company accounts

03

A larger business and a more capital-intensive business are different findings.

The financial panel cannot supply the unobserved costs in that teaching model. It can answer a related descriptive question: did physical investment rise only because the firms grew, or did it also become larger relative to their revenue? Dividing cash property spending by the same firm's revenue separates investment scale from the size of the sales base.

For the cohort as a whole, the ratio of summed cash property spending to summed revenue rises from 11.964% in FY2018 to 22.310% in FY2025. This is a ratio of sums, not a simple average of four company percentages. It says that a larger share of the cohort's revenue was matched by that year's cash property spending under the chosen accounting definition.

Sources SEC EDGAR / Alphabet; SEC EDGAR / Amazon; SEC EDGAR / Microsoft; SEC EDGAR / Meta

Exhibit 03
Scale and investment intensity are different movementsEmpirical evidence

Hover to inspect; click or tap to keep a point. With the plot focused, use left and right arrows for fiscal year, up and down arrows for firm, Home and End for year bounds, then Enter to persist or Escape to cancel inspection. The selects provide the same controls without the plot interaction.

Revenue and cash property spending for four firms, fiscal 2018 to 2025Thirty-two observed annual records are positioned by nominal revenue and cash property spending. Diagonal guides are arithmetic spending-to-revenue ratios, not fitted models. Four paths join each firm's eight actual annual records in fiscal order, with the selected path emphasized. Straight joins do not represent observed intermediate states.Revenue / nominal USD billionCash property spending / nominal USD billionRevenue and cash property spending for four firms, fiscal 2018 to 2025Thirty-two observed annual records are positioned by nominal revenue and cash property spending. Diagonal guides are arithmetic spending-to-revenue ratios, not fitted models. Four paths join each firm's eight actual annual records in fiscal order, with the selected path emphasized. Straight joins do not represent observed intermediate states.Revenue / nominal USD billionCash property spending / nominal USD billion
  • Alphabet
  • Amazon
  • Microsoft
  • Meta

Each path joins eight observed fiscal records. Selection emphasizes one firm, not a fitted relationship.

Nominal consolidated-company accounts with mixed fiscal-year ends. Cash property spending is not an AI-only spending measure, and the observed path is neither a forecast nor an interpolation.

FY2018–FY2025 is emphasized; all 32 reviewed observations remain in context.

Exact 32-record capital ledger
Observed nominal company financials; USD billion and arithmetic cash-PPE-to-revenue ratio.
FirmFYPeriod endRevenue, $bnCash PPE, $bnRatioAudit source
Alphabet20182018-12-31136.81925.13918.3739%fin-alphabet-facts
Alphabet20192019-12-31161.85723.54814.5486%fin-alphabet-facts
Alphabet20202020-12-31182.52722.28112.2070%fin-alphabet-facts
Alphabet20212021-12-31257.63724.6409.5638%fin-alphabet-facts
Alphabet20222022-12-31282.83631.48511.1319%fin-alphabet-facts
Alphabet20232023-12-31307.39432.25110.4917%fin-alphabet-facts
Alphabet20242024-12-31350.01852.53515.0092%fin-alphabet-facts, fin-alphabet-2025
Alphabet20252025-12-31402.83691.44722.7008%fin-alphabet-facts, fin-alphabet-2025
Amazon20182018-12-31232.88713.4275.7655%fin-amazon-facts
Amazon20192019-12-31280.52216.8616.0106%fin-amazon-facts
Amazon20202020-12-31386.06440.14010.3972%fin-amazon-facts
Amazon20212021-12-31469.82261.05312.9949%fin-amazon-facts
Amazon20222022-12-31513.98363.64512.3827%fin-amazon-facts
Amazon20232023-12-31574.78552.7299.1737%fin-amazon-facts
Amazon20242024-12-31637.95982.99913.0101%fin-amazon-facts, fin-amazon-2025
Amazon20252025-12-31716.924131.81918.3867%fin-amazon-facts, fin-amazon-2025
Microsoft20182018-06-30110.36011.63210.5401%fin-microsoft-facts
Microsoft20192019-06-30125.84313.92511.0654%fin-microsoft-facts
Microsoft20202020-06-30143.01515.44110.7968%fin-microsoft-facts
Microsoft20212021-06-30168.08820.62212.2686%fin-microsoft-facts
Microsoft20222022-06-30198.27023.88612.0472%fin-microsoft-facts
Microsoft20232023-06-30211.91528.10713.2633%fin-microsoft-facts
Microsoft20242024-06-30245.12244.47718.1448%fin-microsoft-facts, fin-microsoft-2026
Microsoft20252025-06-30281.72464.55122.9129%fin-microsoft-facts, fin-microsoft-2026
Meta20182018-12-3155.83813.91524.9203%fin-meta-facts
Meta20192019-12-3170.69715.10221.3616%fin-meta-facts
Meta20202020-12-3185.96515.16317.6386%fin-meta-facts
Meta20212021-12-31117.92918.69015.8485%fin-meta-facts
Meta20222022-12-31116.60931.43126.9542%fin-meta-facts
Meta20232023-12-31134.90227.26620.2117%fin-meta-facts
Meta20242024-12-31164.50137.25622.6479%fin-meta-facts, fin-meta-2025
Meta20252025-12-31200.96669.69134.6780%fin-meta-facts, fin-meta-2025

InterpretationMoving right means more reported revenue; moving up means more cash property spending. A ray from the origin represents a constant spending-to-revenue ratio. The ordered observations reveal changes in scale and intensity without turning the relationship into a production function.

Unit
Revenue and cash PPE in nominal USD billions; FY2018-2025
Exact values
CSV
R5 figure
light / PNG / SVGdark / PNG / SVG

A nearly vertical movement means spending changed much more than revenue over that interval. Movement along a similar origin-ray means greater scale without a comparable change in the ratio. Neither direction identifies which assets serve AI. A ratio can rise because purchases increase, because revenue grows more slowly, or through both channels.

The accounting details are therefore part of the explanation. Meta's FY2025 filing distinguishes $69.691 billion of cash property purchases from $72.215 billion including finance-lease principal. This panel uses the former. Its earlier gross purchases were also reconciled against later presentations net of disposal proceeds. Without that reconciliation, a reporting change could appear as an economic change.

A higher cash-investment ratio is evidence of a different resource commitment. It is not an ownership score. To move from the accounts to the boundary, we must identify the activity, the operating entity and the responsibility that changed hands.

Sources SEC EDGAR / Meta; SEC EDGAR / Meta; SEC EDGAR / Alphabet; SEC EDGAR / Amazon; SEC EDGAR / Microsoft

Rows of server cabinets beneath metal cable trays in the CERN computing center.
CERN server room, 2009. Context photograph, not an audited company facility.Florian Hirzinger / CC BY-SA 3.0 / cropped WebP, reduced saturation

04 / Follow the responsibility

04

An interface, an operating business and an owner are not interchangeable.

Three boundaries make the distinction concrete. The production boundary concerns who creates and delivers the substantive output. The decision boundary concerns who selects the provider, routes the transaction or determines the sequence of action. The liability boundary concerns who owes a remedy or carries professional, contractual or regulatory responsibility when something fails. Ownership may connect these boundaries, but it does not make them identical.

OpenAI's Instant Checkout illustrates the separation. Its announcement retains the merchant's role in accepting orders, processing payments, fulfillment, returns and customer support. The interface can expand its influence over discovery and the transaction while the merchant remains the merchant. That can be economically important without establishing ownership of the retail business.

Amazon's completed One Medical acquisition is a different kind of event. Yet the entity structure still matters: 1Life provides administrative and management services, while affiliated physician-owned professional corporations deliver medical services. The record supports operating participation in primary care; it does not justify saying that Amazon owns the clinical practices.

Sources OpenAI; One Medical

The case instrument keeps 21 dated episodes across seven firms visible while you inspect the definition. Its five categories distinguish technology supply, task augmentation, intermediation, production and operating participation. These are ordered descriptions. They are neither equally spaced quantities nor a sequence that every business must follow.

The cases were chosen to make organizational contrasts inspectable. Their number and coverage differ by firm, so the display is not a league table of true corporate breadth. A firm with no qualifying selected episode under a particular rule may still have relevant activities outside this collection.

Sources OpenAI; One Medical; Isomorphic Labs / PR Newswire

Exhibit 04
A presence in an industry is not the same as operating itEmpirical evidence

Current audit result

8–9 of 21 selected episodes meet the threshold.

The denominator changes only with the firm and legacy controls. Raising the threshold changes eligibility; it does not erase launches, ambiguity or documented exits.
Twenty-one episodes across five participation categoriesEach selected episode remains visible on a discrete ordered axis. Solid points have one classification; the single production-to-operation range has two connected outlined endpoints. The threshold changes eligibility, never the denominator.Alphabet / Waymo OneAlphabet / StadiaMicrosoft / LinkedInMicrosoft / XboxMicrosoft / MixerMeta / AdvertisingMeta / QuestNVIDIA / DRIVENVIDIA / DGX + ClaraAlphabet / IsomorphicAmazon / One MedicalAmazon / ZooxMicrosoft / Dragon CopilotNVIDIA / Isaac + GR00TOpenAI / Instant CheckoutOpenAI / Astra for LawOpenAI / Original SoraAnthropic / FinanceAnthropic / HealthcareAnthropic / EducationAnthropic / Juni model

Alphabet / Waymo OneStage 4 / Dec 5, 2018 / Commercial-service launch

On a narrow screen, inspect the same cases in the classification list below. Changing the threshold keeps every selected case on the record.

Persistent case

Waymo One

Waymo delivered a transportation service rather than only licensing driving technology.

Firm
Alphabet
Event
Dec 5, 2018 / Commercial-service launch
Classification
Stage 4
Coding rationale
Direct operating participation in passenger transport at the documented launch.
Status at event
Commercial service introduced to existing early riders; trained drivers initially supervised vehicles
Limitation
The launch does not establish continuous operation through 2026 or material economic scale.

The source supports this dated episode; it does not establish uninterrupted current operation.

Sources: Waymo 2018-12-05.

Portable result

Durable share link

Every material selection travels in the page address.

Inspect exact values and sources
The complete purposive case record. Stages are ordered categories; bounds are unresolved classifications.
FirmDated episodeRecorded eventStage boundsLegacy/coreDocumented exitSource
AlphabetWaymo OneDec 5, 2018 / Commercial-service launch4YesNo exit recorded heregov-01
AlphabetStadiaSep 29, 2022 / Exit announcement4YesJan 18, 2023gov-03
MicrosoftLinkedIn Talent and professional marketplaceJun 30, 2026 / Annual-report observation2YesNo exit recorded herefin-microsoft-2026
MicrosoftXbox and first-party gamingJun 30, 2026 / Annual-report observation4YesNo exit recorded herefin-microsoft-2026
MicrosoftMixerJun 22, 2020 / Exit announcement4YesJul 22, 2020gov-08
MetaAdvertising placementsDec 31, 2025 / Annual-report observation4YesNo exit recorded herefin-meta-2025
MetaQuest, VR software and contentDec 31, 2025 / Annual-report observation4YesNo exit recorded herefin-meta-2025
NVIDIADRIVE collaboration with Mercedes-BenzJun 23, 2020 / Partnership announcement0YesNo exit recorded heregov-10
NVIDIADGX and Clara collaboration with SchrodingerApr 12, 2021 / Partnership announcement0YesNo exit recorded heregov-12
AlphabetIsomorphic Labs and NovartisJan 7, 2024 / Research collaboration signed3–4NoNo exit recorded heregov-02
AmazonOne MedicalFeb 22, 2023 / Acquisition completed4NoNo exit recorded heregov-04
AmazonZoox robotaxi serviceSep 10, 2025 / Public-service launch4NoNo exit recorded heregov-05
MicrosoftDragon CopilotMar 3, 2025 / Product announcement1NoNo exit recorded heregov-06
NVIDIAIsaac and GR00T robotics platformMar 18, 2024 / Platform announcement0NoNo exit recorded heregov-11
OpenAIInstant Checkout in ChatGPTSep 29, 2025 / Product launch2NoNo exit recorded heregov-14
OpenAIAstra for LawSep 17, 2026 / Limited-access launch1NoNo exit recorded heregov-15
OpenAIOriginal standalone Sora productDec 9, 2024 / Product launch3NoApr 26, 2026gov-16
AnthropicClaude for Financial ServicesJul 15, 2025 / Product launch1NoNo exit recorded heregov-17
AnthropicClaude for HealthcareJan 11, 2026 / Product launch1NoNo exit recorded heregov-18
AnthropicClaude for EducationApr 2, 2025 / Product launch1NoNo exit recorded heregov-19
AnthropicClaude in Juni Tutor BotMar 14, 2023 / Partner use disclosed0NoNo exit recorded heregov-20

0: Supply / 1: Assist / 2: Mediate / 3: Produce / 4: Operate

InterpretationEach mark is a dated episode, not a unit of market share. Inspect what the source establishes, including the operating entity, rationale and limitation. An uncertain classification remains uncertain rather than being converted into a midpoint.

Unit
Dated selected episodes on five ordered participation categories
Exact values
CSV
R5 figure
light / PNG / SVGdark / PNG / SVG

Under the strict operating-participation rule, eight episodes clearly qualify and a ninth may qualify. Isomorphic Labs' collaboration with Novartis remains bounded between direct research production and industry operation. The range records a classification question, not a statistical confidence interval.

The denominator changes when legacy and core activities are excluded. Removing nine such episodes leaves twelve selected cases, of which two to three meet the strict threshold. Tightening a definition and changing a sample are different operations. The following comparison keeps both visible.

Sources Isomorphic Labs / PR Newswire; One Medical; OpenAI

Exhibit 05
The operating result depends on the definition and the scopeEmpirical evidence

At the operating threshold, the count is 8–9 of 21 across all selected episodes and 2–3 of 12 after excluding legacy/core cases.

Filled dots are lower counts; a hollow endpoint marks a different upper count. Hover or tap a row, or use arrow keys, Home and End while the chart is focused.

Qualifying episode counts at five ordered responsibility thresholdsTwo facets use one zero-to-21 count scale. Filled dots show lower classification bounds. Hollow dots appear only where an upper bound differs, joined by a segment that is a coding range, not a confidence interval.All selected episodesdenominator n=210 · Technology supplier211 · Task augmentation172 · Intermediation123 · Production104 · Operating participation8–9Excluding legacy / coredenominator n=120 · Technology supplier121 · Task augmentation102 · Intermediation53 · Production44 · Operating participation2–3Qualifying selected episodes / countQualifying episode counts at five ordered responsibility thresholdsTwo facets use one zero-to-21 count scale. Filled dots show lower classification bounds. Hollow dots appear only where an upper bound differs, joined by a segment that is a coding range, not a confidence interval.All selected episodesdenominator n=210 · Supply211 · Assist172 · Mediate123 · Produce104 · Operate8–9Excluding legacy / coredenominator n=120 · Supply121 · Assist102 · Mediate53 · Produce44 · Operate2–3Qualifying selected episodes / count
Lower qualifying count Upper endpoint, only when different

The segments are classification bounds, not confidence intervals or midpoint estimates. The 2–3 operating cases in the nonlegacy scope reflect one unresolved classification. Both denominators describe purposively selected records; the results are not population shares.

Inspect exact values and sources
Definition sensitivity within the reviewed collection, not population shares or confidence intervals.
Case scopeParticipation thresholdQualifying casesDenominator
All selected episodes0 / Technology supplier2121
All selected episodes1 / Task augmentation1721
All selected episodes2 / Intermediation1221
All selected episodes3 / Production1021
All selected episodes4 / Operating participation8–921
Excluding legacy/core0 / Technology supplier1212
Excluding legacy/core1 / Task augmentation1012
Excluding legacy/core2 / Intermediation512
Excluding legacy/core3 / Production412
Excluding legacy/core4 / Operating participation2–312

05 / Explain the organizational choice

05

The strongest case for ownership is often a problem of adaptation.

A chip, compiler, training system and model may need repeated adjustment together. When performance depends on that co-design, a complete contract for every future contingency is difficult to write. A party that commits an asset to one relationship may also lose attractive outside options. Common ownership can reduce repeated bargaining and make coordinated adaptation easier.

This is a stronger integration argument than the observation that a technology has many applications. It identifies a problem that market exchange may solve poorly. But it still leaves a comparison to make. Long-term procurement, joint development, information rights, multi-sourcing and repeated relationships can provide safeguards without turning one party into a subsidiary.

Sources University of Chicago Press; University of Chicago Press / Harvard DASH; MIT Press / MIT Sloan; Federal Trade Commission

Ownership also changes incentives. An independent specialist can retain a return on effort, serve several customers and develop knowledge that a parent cannot easily replace. Acquisition may improve coordination while weakening some of the incentives that made the specialist valuable. Grossman and Hart, and Hart and Moore, make that trade-off central to the allocation of residual control.

The FTC's study of selected cloud-AI partnerships is useful because it preserves different contractual features instead of compressing them into a single ownership score. Equity, cloud commitments, information access and consultation rights can create influence and dependence in different ways. Formal independence does not establish easy substitutability; contractual influence does not automatically establish legal integration.

Sources University of Chicago Press / Harvard DASH; University of Chicago Press / Harvard DASH; MIT Press / MIT Sloan; Federal Trade Commission

Exhibit 06
The infrastructure stack has a longer historyEmpirical evidence

The record starts with internal TPU use in 2015, before the dense partnership, procurement and product milestones of 2023–2026.

Hover or tap a numbered milestone. With the chronology focused, use arrow keys, Home or End. The labels below preserve every title and source link.

Seventeen source-recorded infrastructure milestones, 2015 to 2026Milestones occupy proportional date positions. Fifteen circles represent day-exact records. Two brackets represent whole-year precision bounds, not observed January dates or activity durations. Collision lanes separate labels and do not encode relationships.01 Alphabet2015 · TPU v1 used internally02 Alphabet2018 · Cloud TPU offered externally03 MicrosoftJul 22, 2019 · Microsoft and OpenAI compute partnership04 AmazonDec 3, 2019 · Inferentia-powered Inf1 launches05 AnthropicFeb 3, 2023 · Anthropic selects Google Cloud06 AnthropicMar 14, 2023 · Claude launches through chat and API07 MetaMay 18, 2023 · MTIA first generation disclosed08 AnthropicSep 25, 2023 · Amazon and Anthropic form alliance09 MicrosoftNov 15, 2023 · Maia 100 unveiled10 OpenAIMar 11, 2025 · OpenAI expands agent tooling11 AnthropicMay 22, 2025 · Claude Code reaches general availability12 OpenAIOct 13, 2025 · OpenAI and Broadcom plan accelerators13 AnthropicOct 23, 2025 · Anthropic expands planned TPU access14 AnthropicNov 12, 2025 · Anthropic announces facility program15 NVIDIAJan 25, 2026 · NVIDIA reports contracted manufacturing16 MetaMar 11, 2026 · Meta reports MTIA deployment17 AnthropicApr 20, 2026 · Anthropic expands AWS compute agreementBands = whole-year source precision, not durationSeventeen source-recorded infrastructure milestones, 2015 to 2026Milestones occupy proportional date positions. Fifteen circles represent day-exact records. Two brackets represent whole-year precision bounds, not observed January dates or activity durations. Collision lanes separate labels and do not encode relationships.012015 · TPU v1 used internally022018 · Cloud TPU offered externally03Jul 22, 2019 · Microsoft and OpenAI compute partnership04Dec 3, 2019 · Inferentia-powered Inf1 launches05Feb 3, 2023 · Anthropic selects Google Cloud06Mar 14, 2023 · Claude launches through chat and API07May 18, 2023 · MTIA first generation disclosed08Sep 25, 2023 · Amazon and Anthropic form alliance09Nov 15, 2023 · Maia 100 unveiled10Mar 11, 2025 · OpenAI expands agent tooling11May 22, 2025 · Claude Code reaches general availability12Oct 13, 2025 · OpenAI and Broadcom plan accelerators13Oct 23, 2025 · Anthropic expands planned TPU access14Nov 12, 2025 · Anthropic announces facility program15Jan 25, 2026 · NVIDIA reports contracted manufacturing16Mar 11, 2026 · Meta reports MTIA deployment17Apr 20, 2026 · Anthropic expands AWS compute agreementBand: year precision, not duration
  1. 01
    TPU v1 used internally2015 · year precision · AlphabetSource: gov-21
  2. 02
    Cloud TPU offered externally2018 · year precision · AlphabetSource: gov-21
  3. 03
    Microsoft and OpenAI compute partnershipJul 22, 2019 · day precision · MicrosoftSource: gov-23
  4. 04
    Inferentia-powered Inf1 launchesDec 3, 2019 · day precision · AmazonSource: gov-22
  5. 05
    Anthropic selects Google CloudFeb 3, 2023 · day precision · AnthropicSource: gov-24
  6. 06
    Claude launches through chat and APIMar 14, 2023 · day precision · AnthropicSource: gov-20
  7. 07
    MTIA first generation disclosedMay 18, 2023 · day precision · MetaSource: gov-25
  8. 08
    Amazon and Anthropic form allianceSep 25, 2023 · day precision · AnthropicSource: gov-26
  9. 09
    Maia 100 unveiledNov 15, 2023 · day precision · MicrosoftSource: gov-27
  10. 10
    OpenAI expands agent toolingMar 11, 2025 · day precision · OpenAISource: gov-28
  11. 11
    Claude Code reaches general availabilityMay 22, 2025 · day precision · AnthropicSource: gov-29
  12. 12
    OpenAI and Broadcom plan acceleratorsOct 13, 2025 · day precision · OpenAISource: gov-31
  13. 13
    Anthropic expands planned TPU accessOct 23, 2025 · day precision · AnthropicSource: gov-30
  14. 14
    Anthropic announces facility programNov 12, 2025 · day precision · AnthropicSource: gov-32
  15. 15
    NVIDIA reports contracted manufacturingJan 25, 2026 · day precision · NVIDIASource: fin-nvidia-2026
  16. 16
    Meta reports MTIA deploymentMar 11, 2026 · day precision · MetaSource: gov-33
  17. 17
    Anthropic expands AWS compute agreementApr 20, 2026 · day precision · AnthropicSource: gov-34

The two whole-year bands show recorded precision only. They are not January observations, operating durations or state transitions. Lanes resolve collisions and do not encode an ownership network.

Inspect exact values and sources
All 17 dated records retain the wording and date precision of the reviewed evidence. Announcement is not operation.
Recorded dateFirmMilestoneRelationshipStatusSource
2015AlphabetTPU v1 used internallyFirst-party chip design and useRetrospectively documented operationgov-21
2018AlphabetCloud TPU offered externallyFirst-party capability supplied through cloudRetrospectively documented launchgov-21
Jul 22, 2019MicrosoftMicrosoft and OpenAI compute partnershipInvestment, procurement and co-developmentAgreement announcedgov-23
Dec 3, 2019AmazonInferentia-powered Inf1 launchesFirst-party accelerator design and cloud supplyOperational launchgov-22
Feb 3, 2023AnthropicAnthropic selects Google CloudCloud procurement and co-designAgreement announcedgov-24
Mar 14, 2023AnthropicClaude launches through chat and APIModel, application and distributionProduct launchgov-20
May 18, 2023MetaMTIA first generation disclosedFirst-party accelerator designDevelopment announcementgov-25
Sep 25, 2023AnthropicAmazon and Anthropic form allianceMinority investment, primary cloud and co-designAgreement announcedgov-26
Nov 15, 2023MicrosoftMaia 100 unveiledFirst-party chip and system designAnnouncement; deployment prospectivegov-27
Mar 11, 2025OpenAIOpenAI expands agent toolingDeveloper-platform and workflow toolingProduct launchgov-28
May 22, 2025AnthropicClaude Code reaches general availabilityDeveloper workflow applicationGenerally availablegov-29
Oct 13, 2025OpenAIOpenAI and Broadcom plan acceleratorsCo-design and future procurementAnnounced; commissioning not verifiedgov-31
Oct 23, 2025AnthropicAnthropic expands planned TPU accessProcurement and capacity commitmentAnnounced; future capacitygov-30
Nov 12, 2025AnthropicAnthropic announces facility programDedicated capacity and partner constructionAnnounced; operating title unresolvedgov-32
Jan 25, 2026NVIDIANVIDIA reports contracted manufacturingFabless design with external manufacturingFY2026 filing observationfin-nvidia-2026
Mar 11, 2026MetaMeta reports MTIA deploymentFirst-party design and internal operationOperational disclosure; later generations prospectivegov-33
Apr 20, 2026AnthropicAnthropic expands AWS compute agreementProcurement and investment dependenceCurrent use plus future commitmentsgov-34

InterpretationRead the date together with the source's relationship and status. A first-party design, a minority investment, a capacity agreement and an operating disclosure are different observations. Announced capacity remains announced until operation is documented.

Unit
Recorded milestone dates; original relationship and status wording
Exact values
CSV
R5 figure
light / PNG / SVGdark / PNG / SVG

The 17 selected milestones also prevent the stack from appearing to begin with generative AI. Earlier capabilities and operating relationships remain in the chronology. Their presence is evidence of precedents, not an estimate of the rate at which firms integrated before or after a particular launch.

History supplies a useful restraint. The Henry Ford's account says that the Rouge complex never had fewer than 6,000 suppliers, despite its reputation as a monument to integration. It also records the separation of steelmaking in 1981 and its sale in 1989. The example does not establish that AI resembles steel production. It shows why extensive integration and extensive external supply can coexist, and why a boundary can change again when the economic comparison changes.

Sources The Henry Ford; University of Connecticut / Oxford University Press; Federal Trade Commission

Aerial photograph of the River Rouge industrial complex and its shipping basin in 1973.
Ford's River Rouge complex, June 1973. A historical context image, not the approximately 1930 ownership snapshot.Joe Clark / US National Archives (DOCUMERICA) / Public domain / cropped WebP, reduced saturation

06 / Test the counterexample

06

A narrow bottleneck can support a very large business.

Economic influence need not come from operating every industry a technology reaches. A supplier can provide a difficult-to-replace complement to many independent producers. The relevant questions then concern substitutability, access terms, switching costs and the distribution of bargaining power, rather than the number of customer businesses under common ownership.

NVIDIA offers a concrete organizational possibility. Its FY2026 filing reports $193.737 billion of Data Center revenue out of $215.938 billion in total, about 89.7%. The filing also describes a fabless, contracted-manufacturing strategy. A tightly integrated design, systems and software offering can therefore coexist with external fabrication and independent customers.

Sources SEC EDGAR / NVIDIA; University of Connecticut / Oxford University Press

Exhibit 07
FY2026: $215.9 billion, 89.7% from Data CenterEmpirical evidence

NVIDIA’s company-defined Data Center revenue rose from $115.186bn in FY2025 to $193.737bn in FY2026 as total revenue reached $215.938bn.

Hover or tap a segment to inspect it. With the chart focused, use arrow keys, Home or End to move through the four components.

NVIDIA platform revenue composition in fiscal 2025 and 2026Two zero-based horizontal stacked bars share an absolute zero-to-240-billion-dollar scale. Data Center and other company-defined platform revenue sum to the directly labeled total for each fiscal year; the bars are not normalized to 100 percent.FY2025Data Center 115.186$130.497bn totalFY2026Data Center 193.737$215.938bn totalCompany-defined platform revenue / nominal USD billionNVIDIA platform revenue composition in fiscal 2025 and 2026Two zero-based horizontal stacked bars share an absolute zero-to-240-billion-dollar scale. Data Center and other company-defined platform revenue sum to the directly labeled total for each fiscal year; the bars are not normalized to 100 percent.FY2025115.186$130.497bn totalFY2026193.737$215.938bn totalRevenue / nominal USD bn
  • FY2025 · $130.497bn totalData Center $115.186bnOther platforms $15.311bn
  • FY2026 · $215.938bn totalData Center $193.737bnOther platforms $22.201bn

Absolute nominal dollars on one zero-based 0–240bn scale, not 100% shares. “Data Center” is NVIDIA’s company-defined platform revenue, not market share or industry ownership.

Inspect exact values and sources
NVIDIA company-defined platform revenue. Late-January fiscal years; not an ownership or market-share measure.
Fiscal yearPeriod endTotal, $bnData Center, $bnOther, $bnData Center shareSource
20252025-01-26130.497115.18615.31188.267%fin-nvidia-2026, fin-nvidia-release-2025
20262026-01-25215.938193.73722.20189.719%fin-nvidia-2026, fin-nvidia-release-2026

InterpretationThe composition describes NVIDIA's own reported revenue, using its company-defined platform categories and late-January fiscal-year ends. It is neither the share of customer industries NVIDIA owns nor a measure of market concentration.

Unit
NVIDIA nominal revenue, USD billions; late-January fiscal years
Exact values
CSV
R5 figure
light / PNG / SVGdark / PNG / SVG

This evidence does not, by itself, establish market power. It establishes why broad downstream ownership is an inadequate prerequisite for economic scale. A narrow position in an important complement may matter more than a wide portfolio of operating subsidiaries, while technological integration can be much greater than ownership of physical production stages.

The welfare implications remain conditional. Integration can improve reliability, protect specific investment or remove duplicated markups. It can also weaken access for rivals, discourage independent innovation or concentrate operational risk. Contractual networks preserve incentives and permit specialization, but can conceal dependence in exclusivity, switching costs or control of customer access. The relevant outcomes are prices, quality, innovation, reliability and entry. Ownership breadth alone settles none of them.

Sources SEC EDGAR / NVIDIA; American Economic Association; University of Chicago Press / Harvard DASH; Federal Trade Commission

07 / Keep the reverse movement

07

A launch archive can only grow. An operating boundary can shrink.

Counting announcements accumulates activity by construction. A measure of active operations must also record closures, sales, suspensions and changes of scope. The difference is the familiar distinction between a flow of events and a stock at a date: new entries can be positive while exits prevent the active stock from growing.

This audit retains Stadia, Mixer and the original standalone Sora product rather than erasing their withdrawals. But their event clocks are not interchangeable. The first retained event for Stadia and Mixer is an exit announcement; for Sora, it is a launch. Drawing three equal-looking business-lifetime bars would turn different source meanings into a false comparison.

Sources Google; Xbox / Microsoft; OpenAI

Exhibit 08
Three exits. Three records, not three comparable lifetimes.Empirical evidence
Read the exact event record
Three different first-event clocks. These are not comparable business lifetimes or a population failure rate.
Named serviceFirst retained eventMeaning of first eventDocumented endSource
StadiaSep 29, 2022Exit announcementJan 18, 2023gov-03
MixerJun 22, 2020Exit announcementJul 22, 2020gov-08
Original standalone Sora productDec 9, 2024Product launchApr 26, 2026gov-16

InterpretationKeep the event label attached to each date. These three selected withdrawals demonstrate reversibility and a measurement requirement; they do not estimate a venture failure rate.

Unit
Source-linked event dates and their stated meanings
Exact values
CSV
R5 figure
light / PNG / SVGdark / PNG / SVG

A product closure also has a scope. Ending Mixer did not mean that Microsoft withdrew from every activity in gaming or streaming. Conversely, a familiar product name does not establish uninterrupted operation through the cutoff. A defensible ownership or operating-stock panel needs stable entity identifiers, completion and operating dates, exits and a rule for renamed or successor products.

Those records are not supplied by this selected event audit. Keeping that absence visible is more useful than constructing a smooth historical expansion index from today's list of capabilities.

Sources Google; Xbox / Microsoft; OpenAI

08 / Identify the missing test

08

Better task performance does not identify a change in ownership.

The productivity literature makes the organizational question plausible without resolving it. The published customer-support study by Brynjolfsson, Li and Raymond covers 5,172 agents and estimates a 15% average increase in issues resolved per hour. Its effects differ by experience and skill. That is evidence about performance in a particular organization, not an estimate of a 15% expansion in the boundary of the firm.

The Cybernetic Teammate experiment examines a different outcome. Its analysis covers 776 randomized professionals from 811 participants, while the main quality regressions use 550 experimental-unit observations because teams submit one solution. Relative to unaided individuals, the reported baseline quality point estimates rise by 0.373 standard deviations for individuals with AI and by 0.245 for teams without AI. These comparisons concern a one-day product-development exercise. They do not test whether AI replaces a legal organization.

Sources Quarterly Journal of Economics; arXiv; NBER; Harvard Business School AI Institute

The revised Danish study, Still Waters, Rapid Currents, follows another margin again. Its latest wave covers 25,000 workers across 7,000 workplaces in 11 highly exposed occupations. The authors report near-zero average effects on earnings and recorded hours, with intervals ruling out effects larger than 2% two years after ChatGPT's launch, despite changes in tasks and AI-related work. Task reorganization, measured productivity and earnings are distinct outcomes.

At the firm level, Babina and coauthors associate AI-skilled employment with innovation and growth in a principally 2010-2018 US panel. Their university-exposure instrumental-variable strategy has its own identifying assumption. It does not identify a post-2022 effect of owning the AI stack on legal entry into new industries. Nor should percentages, standard deviations and earnings estimates from these settings be averaged into an organizational effect.

Sources NBER; Journal of Financial Economics / author repository

The older integration literature reinforces the conditional answer. Acemoglu and coauthors find different associations for upstream and downstream technology intensity in UK manufacturing; whose investment matters changes the prediction. Lafontaine and Slade's review does not support a context-free presumption that integration is efficient or harmful. Ide and Talamas model knowledge hierarchies, including differences between autonomous AI and copilots, but a modeled hierarchy is not an observed acquisition or outsourcing contract.

A stronger empirical test would first construct consistent firm-sector histories. It would distinguish owned from contracted capabilities, inherited core activities from new participation, and active operations from cumulative announcements. Then it would ask whether control of a particular capability precedes operating entry where that capability matters, using a credible comparison group and preserving exits.

Timing alone is not enough. A firm may invest upstream because it already plans to enter downstream; cash, distribution and expected demand can drive both decisions. Moving the integration variable one year earlier does not remove that anticipation. An elaborate event-study chart cannot supply the missing counterfactual.

A smaller comparison may be more informative: assign comparable projects to AI-assisted internal teams and AI-assisted external suppliers, then measure full quality-adjusted delivery cost, verification, adaptation and failure. That would not answer every question about conglomerates. It would answer the relative-cost question that the broader organizational claim often assumes away.

Sources Journal of the European Economic Association; American Economic Association; Journal of Political Economy; Wiley / Economica

Interpretation

The reviewed record establishes a large investment build-out and varied governance arrangements. It does not identify a general causal movement from AI capability to ownership of downstream industries.

The conditional answer

Inspect the dependency that actually moved.

The economic answer is conditional but useful. Common ownership becomes more attractive when difficult adaptation, specific investment, verification or responsibility make contracts relatively costly. Independent specialists become more attractive when AI improves specification, comparison and monitoring, or when their knowledge and incentives are valuable outside a hierarchy. Both movements can occur inside the same technology system.

A buyer should therefore test substitutability and responsibility rather than count product logos. An investor should distinguish capital intensity from ownership and interface reach from operating exposure. A regulator needs evidence about access, prices, quality and entry before inferring either efficiency or foreclosure. A firm considering expansion should compare ownership and contract for the same output, including integration and failure costs.

The great expansion is already visible in investment and technical reach. Whether it becomes an expansion of the firm is a separate, inspectable question. The useful next step is to trace the cost or obligation that changed, preserve the alternative arrangement, and look for the evidence that could reverse the conclusion.

Method / evidence boundary

What is measured, modeled and still missing.

01

The empirical source remains the reviewed R1 snapshot, with a cutoff of September 18, 2026. It contains 32 fiscal-year financial observations, 21 selected company episodes, 17 milestones, 13 studies and 61 distinct source URLs. No new observations or causal estimates are introduced by the R5 presentation.

02

Financial amounts are nominal consolidated-company cash purchases of property and equipment and revenue. Microsoft ends in June and the other financial-cohort firms in December. Cash purchases are not lease-inclusive announced capex and are not an AI-only spending measure.

03

The company cases are purposive dated records with source-audited, single-pass editorial classifications. Stage bounds describe unresolved classification, not sampling uncertainty. Legacy/core scope and participation threshold are separate choices.

04

The comparative-cost instrument is an explicitly illustrative teaching model. Its displayed assumptions, formulas and exact values are downloadable separately from the empirical tables. It is not fitted to firms, a welfare calculation, an ownership forecast or an investment recommendation.

05

Sources, exact-value tables, reproduction files and the original research manuscript remain available below. The original manuscript is retained as a versioned research source, not offered as a competing reading mode.

Glossary

The distinctions carrying the argument.

Transaction costs
The resources used to arrange, monitor and adapt an exchange, beyond the direct work of producing the output. Search, specification, negotiation and verification can make a cheap quoted price an expensive arrangement.
The boundary of the firm
The set of activities organized under common ownership, rather than obtained through exchange with independent parties.
Residual control rights
The right to decide how an asset is used when the contract does not specify every contingency. This is a reason ownership can matter even when ordinary transactions are governed by detailed agreements.
Asset specificity and hold-up
An investment is specific when it is worth substantially less in another use or relationship. Once that investment is sunk, bargaining can redistribute its value, which may discourage the investment in advance.
Relational contracting
Cooperation supported by repeated interaction, credible future rewards and the parties' outside options, including commitments that cannot be completely specified or enforced in a formal contract.
Cash investment intensity
In this article, cash purchases of property and equipment divided by the same firm's revenue in the same fiscal year.
Production, decision and liability
Three different questions: who delivers the output, who directs the transaction, and who is responsible when the result fails.
Stocks and flows
A flow counts events over a period. A stock describes what exists at a date. An active operating stock requires entries and exits, not just an accumulating archive of launches.
What is being estimated?
An estimand is the specific effect a study is designed to learn about: a treatment, an outcome, a population and a time horizon. Changing any of those changes the question.
Complementarity and specialist incentives
Choices are complementary when making one work better raises the value of another. Joint control may help coordinate them, while independence can preserve effort, learning across customers and a residual return.

Comparative literature / 13 studies

Different designs answer different questions.

Population, result and limitation remain attached. Percentages, standard deviations, earnings estimates and theoretical results are not pooled into one organizational effect.

1937 / Conceptual economic argumentThe Nature of the FirmRonald H. Coase

Economica 4(16), 386-405; 1 November 1937

Population
No empirical population
Measured result
No measured treatment effect.
Mechanism
Managerial direction replaces markets when organizing an additional transaction internally costs less than using prices and contracts. Both forms of coordination have costs.
Limitation
A general coordination technology need not enlarge firms: AI can lower costs on either side of the boundary.

Sources Wiley / Economica

1979 / Analytical framework with institutional examplesTransaction-Cost Economics: The Governance of Contractual RelationsOliver E. Williamson

Journal of Law and Economics 22(2), 233-261

Population
Transactions differing in specificity, uncertainty and frequency
Measured result
No general treatment-effect estimate.
Mechanism
Governance responds to transaction attributes and adaptation requirements; integration is one possible safeguard.
Limitation
Dedicated AI assets do not automatically require ownership; contracts, standards and relational safeguards can address similar hazards.

Sources University of Chicago Press

1986 / Formal incomplete-contract modelThe Costs and Benefits of Ownership: A Theory of Vertical and Lateral IntegrationSanford J. Grossman and Oliver D. Hart

Journal of Political Economy 94(4), 691-719

Population
Modeled parties investing in nonhuman assets
Measured result
No empirical treatment effect.
Mechanism
Ownership reallocates residual control and outside options, strengthening some noncontractible investment incentives while weakening others.
Limitation
Integration is not costlessly superior, and technical complementarity alone does not establish optimal ownership.

Sources University of Chicago Press / Harvard DASH

1990 / Formal property-rights modelProperty Rights and the Nature of the FirmOliver Hart and John Moore

Journal of Political Economy 98(6), 1119-1158

Population
Modeled assets and relationship-specific human-capital investments
Measured result
No empirical treatment effect.
Mechanism
Control of complementary nonhuman assets changes bargaining positions and incentives to make relationship-specific investments.
Limitation
Owning compute or a model does not establish that downstream application specialists should have the same owner.

Sources University of Chicago Press / Harvard DASH

2002 / Repeated-game theoryRelational Contracts and the Theory of the FirmGeorge Baker, Robert Gibbons and Kevin J. Murphy

Quarterly Journal of Economics 117(1), 39-84

Population
Modeled relational contracts within and between firms
Measured result
No empirical treatment effect.
Mechanism
Ownership changes outside options and the temptation to renege. Relational contracts can sustain cooperation under outsourcing or integration.
Limitation
A durable AI partnership need not be a transitional stage toward acquisition.

Sources MIT Press / MIT Sloan

2007 / Review of empirical evidenceVertical Integration and Firm Boundaries: The EvidenceFrancine Lafontaine and Margaret Slade

Journal of Economic Literature 45(3), 629-685

Population
Heterogeneous industries, transactions and identification strategies
Measured result
Evidence on integration, prices, quantities, investment and profits varies by setting; there is no single transferable average effect.
Mechanism
Transaction attributes, incentive allocation, efficiency and foreclosure can all matter.
Limitation
The review supplies neither an AI-specific boundary effect nor a context-free welfare presumption.

Sources American Economic Association

2024 / US firm panel, long differences and an instrumental-variable strategy based on prior university AI-talent exposureArtificial Intelligence, Firm Growth, and Product InnovationTania Babina, Anastassia Fedyk, Alex He and James Hodson

Journal of Financial Economics 151, 103745; online 23 November 2023

Population
Principally 2010-2018 US firms; AI-skilled employment inferred from resumes and job postings
Measured result
A one-standard-deviation rise in the resume-based AI measure over eight years corresponds to 19.5% higher sales, 18.1% higher employment and 22.3% higher market valuation. Product-innovation measures rise; sales per worker, TFP and process patents do not show corresponding changes.
Mechanism
AI-skilled human capital may lower product-development costs, especially in initially larger firms.
Limitation
The estimates are not post-2022 generative-AI effects, legal integration or industry entry. The IV requires a valid exclusion restriction for historical university exposure.

Sources Journal of Financial Economics / author repository

2025 / Staggered deployment of a conversational assistantGenerative AI at WorkErik Brynjolfsson, Danielle Li and Lindsey Raymond

Quarterly Journal of Economics 140(2), 889-942; published 2025; revised author preprint v2, 6 November 2024

Population
5,172 customer-support agents at one Fortune 500 business-software company
Measured result
The published/revised result is a 15% average increase in issues resolved per hour. Benefits differ by skill and experience. The early preprint's 5,179 agents and 14% headline belong to a different version.
Mechanism
AI can diffuse the practices of high-performing workers and accelerate learning.
Limitation
The study does not identify outsourcing, acquisitions, firm-size changes, legal boundaries, industry entry or aggregate employment effects.

Sources Quarterly Journal of Economics; arXiv; arXiv

2025 / Preregistered 2 x 2 field experiment at a one-day product-development workshopThe Cybernetic Teammate: A Field Experiment on Generative AI Reshaping Teamwork and ExpertiseFabrizio Dell'Acqua and coauthors

NBER Working Paper 33641 / HBS Working Paper 25-043, April 2025

Population
P&G: 811 participants, 776 randomly assigned professionals in the analysis, and 550 submitted-solution experimental units in the main quality regressions
Measured result
Versus individuals without AI, expert-rated quality rises by 0.245 SD for teams without AI, 0.373 SD for individuals with AI and 0.392 SD for teams with AI in the baseline specification. Individuals with AI spend 16.4% less time; teams with AI spend 12.7% less time.
Mechanism
AI can reproduce part of the knowledge-integration benefit of a cross-functional teammate and reduce functional silos.
Limitation
A one-day ideation experiment does not establish persistent restructuring, job losses, legal integration, outsourcing or industry entry.

Sources NBER; Harvard Business School AI Institute

2026 / Representative Danish surveys linked to administrative records; difference-in-differencesStill Waters, Rapid Currents: Early Labor Market Transformation under Generative AIAnders Humlum and Emilie Vestergaard

NBER Working Paper 33777, May 2025, revised March 2026; formerly Large Language Models, Small Labor Market Effects

Population
25,000 workers across 7,000 workplaces in 11 highly exposed occupations in the latest survey wave
Measured result
Average earnings and recorded-hours estimates remain near zero, with intervals ruling out effects larger than 2% two years after ChatGPT's launch. The revised paper documents task reorganization and AI-related work.
Mechanism
Early adjustment can appear in oversight, workflow integration and tasks before recorded hours or earnings move.
Limitation
The findings do not imply no long-run effects, no productivity effects or an identified change in legal firm boundaries.

Sources NBER

2025 / Formal general-equilibrium knowledge-hierarchy modelArtificial Intelligence in the Knowledge EconomyEnrique Ide and Eduard Talamàs

Journal of Political Economy 133(12), 3762-3800; public author preprint v12, 17 May 2025

Population
Modeled workers with heterogeneous knowledge; no empirical sample
Measured result
No empirical treatment effect. In the model, autonomous and copilot-only AI have different distributional and output implications.
Mechanism
Routine problem solving and exception handling are allocated differently depending on AI knowledge and autonomy.
Limitation
A modeled knowledge hierarchy is not a measured legal corporate boundary, acquisition or industry-entry outcome.

Sources Journal of Political Economy; arXiv

2010 / Incomplete-contract model and UK manufacturing plant-level evidenceVertical Integration and Technology: Theory and EvidenceDaron Acemoglu, Philippe Aghion, Rachel Griffith and Fabrizio Zilibotti

Journal of the European Economic Association 8(5), 989-1033

Population
UK manufacturing relationships
Measured result
Downstream technology intensity is positively associated with integration; upstream technology intensity is negatively associated. Both relationships strengthen where the supplier industry represents a larger cost share.
Mechanism
Integration reallocates incentives between upstream and downstream investors.
Limitation
The study is not AI-specific and does not support a universal more-technology-means-more-integration rule.

Sources Journal of the European Economic Association

2003 / Organizational-economic history and synthesisThe Vanishing Hand: The Changing Dynamics of Industrial CapitalismRichard N. Langlois

Industrial and Corporate Change 12(2), 351-385; UConn Working Paper 2002-21

Population
Historical industrial organization; no randomized or econometric treatment comparison
Measured result
No causal treatment estimate.
Mechanism
Market growth, standards and exchange institutions can resolve coordination problems that once favored large integrated firms, supporting specialization and networks.
Limitation
Neither all industries nor AI firms are predicted to converge inevitably on outsourcing.

Sources University of Connecticut / Oxford University Press

Source register / 61 records

Follow every claim back to the reviewed record.

Retrieval dates and access notes remain attached. Article citations point here rather than opening a second evidence mode.

  1. Alphabet annual XBRL factsSEC EDGAR / Alphabet / FY2018-FY2025 filingsRetrieved 2026-09-19. Public filing facts; exact annual accession and XBRL tags retained in the extract. API requires a declared research User-Agent. Extracted facts only, not a redistributed report.
  2. Amazon annual XBRL factsSEC EDGAR / Amazon / FY2018-FY2025 filingsRetrieved 2026-09-19. Public filing facts. The productive-assets tag is checked against the rendered Purchases of property and equipment cash-flow row.
  3. Microsoft annual XBRL factsSEC EDGAR / Microsoft / FY2018-FY2026 filingsRetrieved 2026-09-19. Public filing facts. Annual July-June periods selected; FY2026 kept outside the four-firm common panel.
  4. Meta annual XBRL factsSEC EDGAR / Meta / FY2018-FY2025 filingsRetrieved 2026-09-19. Public filing facts. Historical gross/net re-presentations reconciled with disposal proceeds; exact accessions retained.
  5. Alphabet FY2025 Form 10-KSEC EDGAR / Alphabet / 2026-02-05Retrieved 2026-09-19. Rendered cash-flow and revenue tables checked against XBRL facts; factual extracts only.
  6. Amazon FY2025 Form 10-KSEC EDGAR / Amazon / 2026-02-06Retrieved 2026-09-19. Gross Purchases of property and equipment cash outflow; finance-lease acquisitions excluded. Factual extracts only.
  7. Microsoft FY2026 Form 10-KSEC EDGAR / Microsoft / 2026-07-29Retrieved 2026-09-19. Completed FY2026 with FY2024/FY2025 comparatives. Common-panel figures stop at FY2025. Issuer and SEC attribution; no report redistribution.
  8. Meta FY2025 Form 10-KSEC EDGAR / Meta / 2026-01-29Retrieved 2026-09-19. Cash purchases of $69.691bn are distinct from $72.215bn including finance-lease principal. Factual extracts only.
  9. NVIDIA FY2026 Form 10-K: Revenue by End MarketSEC EDGAR / NVIDIA / 2026-02-25Retrieved 2026-09-19. Exact FY2025/FY2026 end-market revenue, USD millions, p. 78. Company-defined platforms; factual extracts only.
  10. NVIDIA fourth-quarter and fiscal 2025 resultsNVIDIA Newsroom / 2025-02-26Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party earnings release used to reconcile rounded total and Data Center revenue; issuer copyright retained.
  11. NVIDIA fourth-quarter and fiscal 2026 resultsNVIDIA Newsroom / 2026-02-25Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party earnings release used to reconcile rounded total and Data Center revenue; issuer copyright retained.
  12. Waymo One: The next step on our self-driving journeyWaymo / 2018-12-05Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public first-party company release; copyright retained. Factual extracts and original event coding only.
  13. Isomorphic Labs and Novartis research collaborationIsomorphic Labs / PR Newswire / 2024-01-07Retrieved 2026-09-19. Issuer release hosted by a distributor; no reuse license identified. Original coding, not a clinical-outcome claim.
  14. A message on Stadia and our long-term streaming strategyGoogle / 2022-09-29Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party shutdown announcement specifying the end of user access; no full-page redistribution.
  15. One Medical Joins AmazonOne Medical / 2023-02-22Retrieved 2026-09-19. Verified in a browser after generic fetch restrictions. The page distinguishes 1Life administrative services from physician-owned clinical corporations.
  16. Zoox is live in Las Vegas!Zoox / 2025-09-10Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party browser-verified public-service launch. No materiality or revenue inference.
  17. Microsoft Dragon CopilotMicrosoft / 2025-03-03Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party announcement; availability claims are separated from verified operation. Copyright retained.
  18. Bringing More Players Into Our Gaming VisionXbox / Microsoft / 2020-06-22Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party Mixer closure announcement; factual event dates only.
  19. Mercedes-Benz and NVIDIA software-defined computing architectureNVIDIA / 2020-06-23Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party collaboration announcement; future deployment not assumed completed.
  20. NVIDIA Project GR00T and Isaac robotics platformNVIDIA / 2024-03-18Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party tool/platform announcement; not factory operation.
  21. NVIDIA and Schrodinger accelerate drug discoveryNVIDIA / 2021-04-12Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party technology collaboration; source rights retained.
  22. Buy it in ChatGPT: Instant CheckoutOpenAI / 2025-09-29Retrieved 2026-09-19. Browser-verified first-party terms and launch account; locale redirect observed. Merchant responsibilities and prospective Shopify coverage retained.
  23. Introducing Astra for LawOpenAI / 2026-09-17Retrieved 2026-09-19. Browser-verified limited-access release. Vendor benchmarks are not treated as independent outcomes.
  24. Sora is hereOpenAI / 2024-12-09; discontinuation note 2026-04-26Retrieved 2026-09-19. Browser-verified launch page and later product discontinuation note. No inference about all subsequent video capability.
  25. Claude for Financial ServicesAnthropic / 2025-07-15; updated 2026-04-10Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party product and customer account. Service-provider status is not inferred from software use.
  26. Claude for Healthcare and Life SciencesAnthropic / 2026-01-11Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party description of connectors, skills and professional-use boundaries.
  27. Introducing Claude for EducationAnthropic / 2025-04-02Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party product and campus agreements, not university operation.
  28. Introducing ClaudeAnthropic / 2023-03-14Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party launch and partner-use disclosure; no continuity inferred after the event.
  29. Ten years of Google's AI-specialized TPU chipsGoogle Cloud / 2024-07-31Retrieved 2026-09-19. Retrospective first-party history; year-level date precision retained.
  30. Inf1 instances with AWS InferentiaAWS / 2019-12-03Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party operational launch; source copyright retained.
  31. OpenAI and Microsoft computing partnershipMicrosoft / 2019-07-22Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party investment and partnership terms, not an acquisition record.
  32. Anthropic partners with Google CloudAnthropic / 2023-02-03Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party procurement and co-design announcement.
  33. MTIA v1: Meta's first-generation inference acceleratorMeta AI / 2023-05-18Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party development disclosure; broad deployment not assumed.
  34. Expanding access to safer AI with AmazonAnthropic / 2023-09-25Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party minority-investment and cloud terms; unchanged governance explicitly noted.
  35. Microsoft's silicon-to-service approach: MaiaMicrosoft / 2023-11-15Retrieved 2026-09-19. Browser-verified design announcement with prospective deployment timing.
  36. New tools for building agentsOpenAI / 2025-03-11Retrieved 2026-09-19. Browser-verified developer-tool release.
  37. Introducing Claude 4Anthropic / 2025-05-22Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party model release and Claude Code general availability.
  38. Expanding use of Google Cloud TPUs and servicesAnthropic / 2025-10-23Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party future capacity commitment; not proof of deployed or owned capacity.
  39. OpenAI and Broadcom strategic collaborationOpenAI / 2025-10-13Retrieved 2026-09-19. Browser-verified co-design and planned procurement; no commissioning evidence by the cutoff.
  40. Anthropic announces American AI infrastructure investmentAnthropic / 2025-11-12Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party facility program with Fluidstack; title and operating control unresolved.
  41. Expanding Meta's custom silicon for AI workloadsMeta / 2026-03-11Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party deployment disclosure, separated from future chip-generation plans.
  42. Anthropic and Amazon expand compute collaborationAnthropic / 2026-04-20Retrieved 2026-09-19. First-party disclosure mixing current use and prospective capacity; those statuses are retained separately.
  43. Partnerships Between Cloud Service Providers and AI Developers: Section 6(b) studyFederal Trade Commission / 2025-01-14Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public redacted US government report. Three selected partnerships; rights vary, possible effects are not established outcomes. Relevant pages: 2, 16-20, 32-34.
  44. The Nature of the FirmWiley / Economica / 1937-11-01Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public DOI metadata; publisher rights. This release redistributes only bibliographic facts and original analytical summaries.
  45. Transaction-Cost Economics: The Governance of Contractual RelationsUniversity of Chicago Press / 1979-10-01Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public bibliographic metadata; full publisher access restricted. No full-text redistribution.
  46. The Costs and Benefits of OwnershipUniversity of Chicago Press / Harvard DASH / 1986-08-01Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public metadata and indexed author manuscript; source rights retained. Original summary only.
  47. Property Rights and the Nature of the FirmUniversity of Chicago Press / Harvard DASH / 1990-12-01Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public metadata and indexed author manuscript; no full-text redistribution.
  48. Relational Contracts and the Theory of the FirmMIT Press / MIT Sloan / 2002-02-01Retrieved 2026-09-19. Publisher article restricted; institutional description public. Original mechanism summary only.
  49. Vertical Integration and Firm Boundaries: The EvidenceAmerican Economic Association / 2007Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public abstract and citation; full-text access may be restricted. No article redistribution.
  50. Artificial Intelligence, Firm Growth, and Product InnovationJournal of Financial Economics / author repository / 2024-01Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public author PDF; published article CC BY 4.0. Factual extracts and an original summary, not proprietary replication microdata.
  51. Generative AI at Work: published versionQuarterly Journal of Economics / 2025-02-04Retrieved 2026-09-19. CC BY-NC 4.0; factual results and original summary only. Published and revised sample is 5,172.
  52. Generative AI at Work: original preprint v1arXiv / 2023-04-23Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public author preprint retained as a version-control reference: 5,179 agents and 14% headline. Not the release estimate.
  53. Generative AI at Work: revised preprint v2arXiv / 2024-11-06Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public revised author preprint: 5,172 agents and 15%. No full-text redistribution.
  54. The Cybernetic Teammate, Working Paper 33641NBER / 2025-04Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public working-paper PDF; NBER copyright. Extracted sample and estimates only.
  55. The Cybernetic Teammate: workplace collaboration and expertiseHarvard Business School AI Institute / 2025Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public institutional research account; standard website copyright.
  56. Still Waters, Rapid Currents, Working Paper 33777NBER / 2026-03 revisionRetrieved 2026-09-19. Public NBER PDF, copyright retained. Revised title and March 2026 version replace the original 2025 working-paper metadata.
  57. Artificial Intelligence in the Knowledge EconomyJournal of Political Economy / 2025-12-01Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public publication metadata; publisher rights. A theoretical model, not observed legal-boundary data.
  58. Artificial Intelligence in the Knowledge Economy: author preprint v12arXiv / 2025-05-17Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public author preprint; no full-text redistribution.
  59. Vertical Integration and Technology: Theory and EvidenceJournal of the European Economic Association / 2010-09-01Retrieved 2026-09-19. Public abstract and metadata; submitted version indexed by the University of Zurich. Original summary only.
  60. Ford Rouge Factory Tour: History and TimelineThe Henry Ford / Undated institutional historyRetrieved 2026-09-19. Public institutional history; standard website copyright. Publication year is not inferred from retrieval. Source records at least 6,000 suppliers, a 1981 steel-company separation and 1989 sale.
  61. The Vanishing Hand: The Changing Dynamics of Industrial CapitalismUniversity of Connecticut / Oxford University Press / 2002-11 working paper; 2003-04 journal articleRetrieved 2026-09-19. Public institutional working-paper PDF. Journal DOI: 10.1093/icc/12.2.351. Original analytical summary only.

Downloads

Take the article, model and evidence apart.

R5 article cover: light PNG (SVG) / dark PNG (SVG)

Image credits

Context, not numerical evidence.

Both photographs are historical institutional context. Neither depicts a current facility belonging to the audited companies, and neither encodes a quantitative claim.

Florian Hirzinger

CERN server room, 2009. Context photograph, not an audited company facility.

Original source / CC BY-SA 3.0

Center-cropped, resized and compressed as WebP. The article reduces saturation and slightly adjusts contrast. No quantitative information is encoded.

Joe Clark / US National Archives (DOCUMERICA)

Ford's River Rouge complex, June 1973. A historical context image, not the approximately 1930 ownership snapshot.

Original source / Public domain

Center-cropped, resized and compressed as WebP. The article reduces saturation and slightly adjusts contrast. No quantitative information is encoded.