Skip to main content
White three-bladed wind turbines across the Mojave Desert in warm evening light, with mountains behind them.
Climate Change Data Stories

CLIM-18 / ENERGY SYSTEMS / SEPTEMBER 2026

The moving target for clean power

The machines are becoming cleaner. The system is getting larger. From a turbine's hidden drivetrain to the electricity accounts of major economies, follow why more clean power does not always mean less fossil generation.

Anthony Quintano / CC BY 2.0 Context photograph. Not evidence of a measured trend.

01 / The machineCapacity is a capability.

A wind turbine turns a variable resource into mechanical rotation and electrical output. Its nameplate is a rating, not an annual production total.

02 / The recordGeneration is accumulated.

Annual TWh add up actual output and published estimates through time. Wind, weather, availability and system conditions affect that total.

03 / The systemDisplacement is another question.

Additional clean generation enters a changing electricity system. The fossil result depends on total generation and the rest of the source mix.

Start with the electricity, not the announcement.

A new solar park is visible. An avoided megawatt-hour is not. Between the investment announcement and a change in fossil generation sit weather, nuclear availability, trade, industrial activity and the size of the electricity system itself. Capacity tells us what equipment is installed. Annual generation tells us what it produced.

The first task is therefore modest, but consequential: reconcile the electricity account before interpreting it. If total generation grows faster than clean generation, fossil output can rise even as its share falls. If total generation contracts, fossil output can fall without an equivalent increase in clean generation. Neither observation, by itself, identifies the effect of a policy.

Start inside an original wind-turbine cutaway, where the mechanism is visible but no national statistics are encoded. Then carry a country and two years through the evidence. Hold total generation still in a separate arithmetic experiment, without allowing that experiment to overwrite the historical record.

The country comparison now distinguishes a complete fuel account from a usable aggregate account with incomplete detail. A missing fuel observation is not a reason to invent zero, but it need not erase the information a source actually publishes about a major electricity system.

Inside the machine / original Blender study

Before the gigawatt-hours, there is a machine.

Open a geared wind turbine. Inspect the rotor, the drivetrain and the generator. Then cross the boundary from physical capability to measured electricity.

Original schematic wind-turbine cutaway: blades and hub connect through a shaft and gearbox to the enclosed generator.
GEARED TURBINE / SCHEMATIC / NOT TO SCALE

Drag to inspect the nacelle. Arrow keys select components; R resets the view. Rotor angle is a discrete inspection control, not a speed or energy estimate.

Illustrated cutaway. All conclusions remain readable without 3D.

Keep the units straight

1 MWfor1 hour=1 MWh

A unit identity at constant power, not a claim that any turbine operates at its rating for an entire year.

A schematic geared example: blade torque turns the low-speed shaft; a simplified gear pair drives the higher-speed shaft and generator rotor inside a stationary stator. Blade length and tower height are shortened relative to the enlarged nacelle for inspection. Neither geometry nor rotor angle encodes MW, MWh, annual TWh, efficiency, actual speed, or an observed gear ratio. Colors identify mechanical components, not generation shares; copper windings do not denote fossil electricity. Original Schym schematic; rights reserved to Schym. Editable source supplied for the project owner's reuse.

The complete component guide

A turbine is a conversion chain.

Wind turns the rotor. A shaft carries torque through the drivetrain to the generator. The nacelle encloses those components; opening it reveals the conversion mechanism hidden inside a familiar silhouette.

An original schematic of a geared turbine, not a manufacturer drawing, operating manual or performance model.

The rotor meets a changing resource.

The blades extract energy from moving air and turn the low-speed shaft. The available wind changes; a rotor does not deliver its rated power throughout the year. Turn the rotor to inspect its swept plane, not to simulate a wind speed.

The displayed angle is an inspection state. It does not encode observed wind, rotor speed or electricity output.

The nacelle hides the mechanical connection.

In this geared example, the low-speed shaft and gearbox connect the rotor to the generator shaft. Some turbines use direct drive instead. The cutaway separates the housing from the components it normally conceals.

Gear proportions are illustrative. No numerical gear ratio, loss rate or operational setting is inferred from the model.

Installed capability is not annual energy.

The generator converts mechanical rotation into electrical energy. Nameplate capacity describes a power rating, while annual generation accumulates output through time. Weather, availability and system constraints stand between them.

MW is a power unit; MWh is an energy unit. The country evidence below uses TWh, not the dimensions or speed of this model.

The machine is local. The account is a system.

A new installation does not arrive in an empty grid.

It joins an electricity system with changing demand, cross-border trade and an existing fleet. Whether fossil output falls depends on that wider account, not on the scale of the installation alone.

Discovery Solar Energy Center at Kennedy Space Center, Florida, April 2021. Photograph: NASA/Kennedy Space Center; cropped and resized. The source describes a site supplying the electricity grid.

Compare the country histories

The generation desk / inspect, compare, change one assumption

One system. Two moving quantities.

The programmed account makes the scale of generation visible before splitting it into clean and fossil output. Its small cells are quantities of electricity, not power plants, electrons or households. The same unit and scale apply to both years.

Carry one electricity account

17 countries + 2 aggregatesComplete fuel account

World2019–2025Clean +3,733.1 TWhFossil +1,200.0 TWh

Exhibit 01 World / 2019–2025

The electricity account, opened.

World: the two years retain their published system sizes. Change the accounting assumption without overwriting the historical record.

The precise account below loads first. The programmed energy field starts as you approach it.

Clean / nuclear + renewablesFossil / coal + gas + other
Two generation totals on one zero-based TWh scale2025: total 31,820.135 TWh; clean 13,462.762; fossil 18,357.373; residual 0.000. Two stacked horizontal bars distinguish clean and fossil electricity. Up and down arrows inspect years; tap or Enter pins.201926,887.0 TWh total202531,820.1 TWh total010k20k30kTWh / common zero baseline

2025: total 31,820.135 TWh; clean 13,462.762; fossil 18,357.373; residual 0.000.

The fine-grained mosaic is a programmed aggregate encoding, not physical flow or matched units through time. The bars below are the precise comparison. Small signed source residuals are retained separately in the exact account.

Source: Ember, yearly electricity data. 2026-09-22T16:24:55Z (publisher Last-Modified; no numbered release). Annual generation, not installed capacity.

Exact values and the comparison boundary
The electricity account, opened.. World, 2019–2025.
ObservationTotal (TWh)Clean (TWh)Fossil (TWh)Residual (TWh)
201926,887.0229,729.64417,157.3780.000
202531,820.13513,462.76218,357.3730.000

The fine-grained mosaic is a programmed aggregate encoding, not physical flow or matched units through time. The bars below are the precise comparison. Small signed source residuals are retained separately in the exact account.

Change the assumption to see how much fossil output the same clean generation would leave in a system that had not grown or shrunk.

Published 2025 fossil generation remains 18,357.4 TWh.

Keep the latest year in view

The recent year reverses the longer comparison.

From 2024 to 2025, world clean generation grew by 879.9 TWh, while total generation grew by 830.0 TWh. Fossil output fell by 49.9 TWh. The six-year increase and the latest annual decline are both in the same frozen record.

Fixed world comparison, independent of the explorer selection. Leaf-fuel sums retain the -0.001 TWh residual change. No claim of a permanent turning point.

Inspect the 2025 reversal

Exhibit 02 World / 2019–2025

The fossil change is an account, not a mystery.

Total-generation change, less the clean change and source-residual change, equals the fossil change. Every term is in TWh.

The signed electricity change account, in TWhFour horizontal bridge entries reconcile the change. Up and down arrows inspect components; tap or Enter pins precise values. Subtraction may become an addition when a source declines.02,0004,000Total generation+4,933.1Subtract clean change-3,733.1Subtract residual change0.0Fossil generation change+1,200.0TWh change

Total generation: +4,933.113 TWh. Running account: +4,933.113 TWh.

The residual is a signed reconciliation of published rounded components, not an additional energy source. These contributions are arithmetic, not causal policy effects.

Source: Ember, yearly electricity data. 2026-09-22T16:24:55Z (publisher Last-Modified; no numbered release). Annual generation, not installed capacity.

Exact values and the comparison boundary
The fossil change is an account, not a mystery.. World, 2019–2025.
ObservationContribution (TWh)Running total (TWh)
Total generation4,933.1134,933.113
Subtract clean change-3,733.1181,199.995
Subtract residual change0.0001,199.995
Fossil generation change1,199.9951,199.995

The residual is a signed reconciliation of published rounded components, not an additional energy source. These contributions are arithmetic, not causal policy effects.

Exhibit 03 World / 2019–2025

Clean growth meets an expanding denominator.

19 places, one comparison rule. Both axes show changes as a percentage of each place's initial total generation. A region view retains your selected place for comparison.

Clean-generation growth and total-generation growthSigned percent changes relative to each initial total, with a diagonal for equal changes. Up and down arrows inspect places; use the follow button to carry a place through the story.-20-2000202040406060Total-generation change (%)Clean-generation change (%)World

World: clean +13.9%; total generation +18.3%; fossil +4.5%. Each change is divided by its initial total generation.

Circles are countries; squares are overlapping aggregates. Arrow keys inspect every record. The country selector below is an equivalent way to locate a point.

The diagonal means equal clean and total-generation change before the source-residual adjustment. Positions are descriptive, not policy-effectiveness rankings. Regional and world aggregates overlap with countries and cannot be summed.

Source: Ember, yearly electricity data. 2026-09-22T16:24:55Z (publisher Last-Modified; no numbered release). Annual generation, not installed capacity.

Exact values and the comparison boundary
Clean growth meets an expanding denominator.. World, 2019–2025.
ObservationClean change / initial total (%)Total change / initial total (%)Fossil change / initial total (%)
World13.88418.3484.463
European Union (EU-27)8.494-2.647-11.141
Germany-4.278-17.173-12.896
United States8.9808.691-0.289
China26.59640.61014.015
India14.13429.93615.802
Brazil21.45918.767-2.692
Canada-4.124-0.4993.625
United Kingdom3.780-10.333-14.113
France5.8581.565-4.293
Spain20.5986.476-14.122
Italy4.828-8.302-13.131
Poland17.4185.666-11.752
Japan9.048-1.664-10.712
South Korea12.0466.454-5.592
Australia20.9597.845-13.114
Indonesia5.29538.29232.996
South Africa6.662-4.074-10.736
Turkey7.19617.88310.687

The diagonal means equal clean and total-generation change before the source-residual adjustment. Positions are descriptive, not policy-effectiveness rankings. Regional and world aggregates overlap with countries and cannot be summed.

Exhibit 04 World / 2019–2025

A smaller fossil share can hide a larger fossil output.

One time axis, two separate questions. The upper panel retains the fossil quantity; the lower panel divides it by total generation in the same year.

Fossil electricity output and fossil share, in separate panels2025: 18,357.373 TWh fossil generation; 57.69% of that year's total. Left and right arrows inspect years. The upper zero-based scale is TWh; the lower zero-based scale is percent.Fossil generation / TWhFossil share / % of total010k20k0501002000201020202025Shaded: selected comparison window

2025: 18,357.373 TWh fossil generation; 57.69% of that year's total.

The two vertical axes have different units and are explicitly separate. No fitted trend, smoothing or causal claim is implied. Lines connect annual estimates, not continuous measurements.

Source: Ember, yearly electricity data. 2026-09-22T16:24:55Z (publisher Last-Modified; no numbered release). Annual generation, not installed capacity.

Exact values and the comparison boundary
A smaller fossil share can hide a larger fossil output.. World, 2019–2025.
ObservationFossil (TWh)Total (TWh)Fossil share (%)
20009,917.32315,325.29464.712
200110,129.43215,547.57265.151
200210,560.97516,098.02965.604
200311,166.75116,676.27766.962
200411,604.01117,464.02266.445
200512,165.77918,183.54666.905
200612,684.53118,889.70567.150
200713,510.75919,766.91568.350
200813,651.77820,157.00167.727
200913,448.79619,997.84967.251
201014,385.33021,310.69967.503
201115,012.98022,027.12268.157
201215,415.44022,577.47868.278
201315,741.88323,222.30667.788
201416,006.03123,791.63367.276
201515,999.70024,044.33366.542
201616,294.26324,724.77665.903
201716,665.23925,475.53165.417
201817,222.67526,507.49864.973
201917,157.37826,887.02263.813
202016,670.39326,766.09062.282
202117,653.95528,304.40662.372
202217,861.72728,960.06761.677
202318,100.70729,722.83860.898
202418,407.28530,990.18259.397
202518,357.37331,820.13557.691

The two vertical axes have different units and are explicitly separate. No fitted trend, smoothing or causal claim is implied. Lines connect annual estimates, not continuous measurements.

Exhibit 05 World / 2019–2025

Open the clean-generation total.

Six components, ordered by signed contribution. The net clean change is their sum within source rounding.

Signed clean-generation contributions, TWhRanked horizontal bars extend from zero. Negative contributions stay left of zero. Up and down arrows inspect each source.05001,0001,5002,000Solar+2,082.2Wind+1,283.4Hydro+201.6Bioenergy+102.6Nuclear+55.3Other renewables+8.1TWh change

Solar: +2,082.197 TWh between 2019 and 2025.

Published rounding difference: 0.000 TWh. All six source changes remain available.

Nuclear is included in clean; bioenergy follows Ember's classification and is not assumed to be carbon-neutral. Source changes do not identify substitution between technologies.

Source: Ember, yearly electricity data. 2026-09-22T16:24:55Z (publisher Last-Modified; no numbered release). Annual generation, not installed capacity.

Exact values and the comparison boundary
Open the clean-generation total.. World, 2019–2025.
ObservationChange (TWh)
Solar2,082.197
Wind1,283.415
Hydro201.583
Bioenergy102.586
Nuclear55.271
Other renewables8.066
Published rounding difference-0.000
Clean total3,733.118

Nuclear is included in clean; bioenergy follows Ember's classification and is not assumed to be carbon-neutral. Source changes do not identify substitution between technologies.

Exhibit 06 World / 2019–2025

Move the starting line.

Hold 2025 fixed. Move the reference year and watch the same countries change position. Click a country to open its electricity account; no country changes rows when the reference year moves.

Reference year20192025Fixed ending year

2015–2024 reference years. The axis covers every country and every reference in this range; changing the range deliberately changes the scale.

Less fossil generationMore fossil generation
Country fossil-generation changes as the reference year movesCountries stay in alphabetical rows. The same signed axis is fixed for the selected reference range. Circles are countries and squares are overlapping aggregates. Up and down arrows select a country and unfold its account. Values are percent of reference-year total generation, not fossil growth rates.0%+50%Australia-13.1%Brazil-2.7%Canada+3.6%China+14.0%France-4.3%Germany-12.9%India+15.8%Indonesia+33.0%Italy-13.1%Japan-10.7%Poland-11.8%South Africa-10.7%South Korea-5.6%Spain-14.1%Turkey+10.7%UK-14.1%US-0.3%World+4.5%EU-27-11.1%Overlapping aggregates

World: +1,199.995 TWh fossil change; +4.46% of its initial generation.

A reversal in the same record

China and India switch from a 6-year fossil increase to a latest-year decline.

Use the two views above. The original country values and their denominators remain available.
Audit the country and reference-year table
Fossil generation changePercentage of reference-year total generation

− Lower fossil output+ Higher fossil output

This also updates the story's comparison period.
Country comparison ending in 2025. Highlighted column: 2019. All regions.
Country / aggregate2000to 20252010to 20252015to 20252019to 20252020to 20252024to 2025
Countries
Spain
United Kingdom
Italy
Australia*
Germany
Poland
South Africa*
Japan*
South Korea*
France
Brazil*
United States
Canada*
Turkey
China*
India*
Indonesia*
Overlapping aggregates · do not add to countries
World
European Union (EU-27)

* Published clean/fossil aggregates are used where full fuel detail is unavailable. Missing fuel observations are not filled with zeros.

World, 2019–2025+1,199.995 TWh fossil change ÷ 26,887.022 TWh initial total = +4.46%.

The signed axis shows fossil-generation change as a percentage of reference-year total generation, not a growth rate of fossil output. The scale stays fixed within the chosen range. Dots transition between discrete comparisons; intermediate animation positions are not observations. World and EU-27 are overlapping aggregates.

Source: Ember, yearly electricity data. 2026-09-22T16:24:55Z (publisher Last-Modified; no numbered release). Annual generation, not installed capacity.

Exact values and the comparison boundary
Move the starting line.. World, 2019–2025.
ObservationFossil change (TWh)Initial total (TWh)Change / initial total (%)
Australia-34.871265.900-13.114
Brazil-17.052633.330-2.692
Canada23.770655.7003.625
China1,047.0997,471.52814.015
France-24.277565.520-4.293
Germany-77.385600.090-12.896
India252.9871,600.98015.802
Indonesia126.030381.95132.996
Italy-38.078289.990-13.131
Japan-112.2001,047.400-10.712
Poland-19.182163.220-11.752
South Africa-27.170253.070-10.736
South Korea-32.815586.800-5.592
Spain-38.204270.520-14.122
Turkey32.080300.18010.687
United Kingdom-46.176327.190-14.113
United States-12.0004,158.380-0.289
World1,199.99526,887.0224.463
European Union (EU-27)-320.2582,874.500-11.141

The signed axis shows fossil-generation change as a percentage of reference-year total generation, not a growth rate of fossil output. The scale stays fixed within the chosen range. Dots transition between discrete comparisons; intermediate animation positions are not observations. World and EU-27 are overlapping aggregates.

The implication

Ask what changed on both sides of the account.

Clean electricity has to be read alongside the size of the system it serves. The useful question is not simply whether clean generation increased, but how that increase compared with total-generation growth and changes in the rest of the mix.

For an energy planner, that distinction separates the build-out task from the resulting fossil output. For a reader of climate headlines, it separates a promising percentage from an observed quantity. The account establishes the arithmetic. Explaining why its entries changed requires additional evidence.

Take the account with you

World, 2019–2025

The link preserves the place, years and accounting assumption. The receipt keeps published history separate from the experiment.

Open this comparison

Failure boundary

What this account cannot tell us.

  • Annual domestic generation is not electricity demand. Net trade and the source's demand definition must remain separate.
  • Clean is the source's renewable-plus-nuclear category, not a claim of zero lifecycle emissions or zero environmental impact.
  • The fixed-generation experiment is a labelled arithmetic scenario, not a dispatch model, forecast, estimate of avoided generation or causal policy evaluation.
  • A negative fossil entry in that experiment is infeasible. The account identifies a conflict between assumptions, not the curtailment, storage or trade response.
  • National and regional aggregates conceal hourly and local constraints. These data do not establish reliability, grid adequacy or marginal emissions.
  • Published annual estimates are revised. No confidence intervals are invented when the source supplies none.
  • The Blender turbine is an original explanatory schematic of one geared configuration. It is not a manufacturer design, operational model, measured turbine, or numerical estimate of national generation.
  • Country-level aggregate accounts do not imply complete fuel detail. Missing component values remain null and are not reconstructed as observations.

Evidence, definitions and reproducibility

One frozen release. An inspectable calculation.

Source: Ember, Yearly Electricity Data. Publisher release timestamp: September 22, 2026. Retrieved September 24, 2026. Coverage: 2000–2025. License: CC-BY-4.0. Source data have been selected, summed and transformed; no endorsement is implied.

All displayed observations come from one frozen electricity-data release. The source receipt records the exact acquisition, coverage, license and checksum; the deterministic generator rejects duplicate keys, incompatible units, missing required categories and accounts that fail reconciliation.

The primary comparison subtracts reference-year output from comparison-year output, in TWh. Clean generation includes nuclear and the renewable sources identified in the source. Complete accounts use the available fuel sum. Where a country lacks complete fuel detail, source-published clean and fossil aggregates are used consistently across the full history. The signed residual is retained so that total generation equals fossil plus clean plus residual.

The cross-country comparison and reference-year matrix divide changes by total generation in the corresponding reference year. The historical fossil-share series instead divides fossil output by the same year's total output. These denominators are not interchangeable.

The scenario retains comparison-year clean generation and residual, replaces total generation with the reference-year total, and solves for the fossil entry. Observed values remain pinned beside it. A negative solution is reported as an infeasible account rather than silently set to zero.

The electricity cells are a programmed aggregate encoding, not microdata or matched physical units across years. Their unit is displayed, fractional quantities are retained in the exact account, and the conventional evidence views remain available without motion or canvas.

The turbine model, its editable Blender source and its web GLB are generated from one original scene. Its photographs are separately rights-traced context images. The mechanical cutaway and published country accounts have separate truth contracts: the first explains a physical connection; the second records annual statistical quantities.

Coverage is a result of the data gate.

The comparison now contains 17 countries and 2 overlapping aggregates. China and India are included through source-published aggregate accounts where complete fuel detail is unavailable. Missing fuel observations remain unavailable, never assigned zero or silently reconstructed.

Germany, United States, China, India, Brazil, Canada, United Kingdom, France, Spain, Italy, Poland, Japan, South Korea, Australia, Indonesia, South Africa, Turkey. World and fixed current EU-27 are comparison aggregates, not additional countries.

Recent numbers are estimates and can change.

Ember combines reported data with annualization and other estimates; the export has no row-level observation flag. Negative source entries are preserved and flagged, including Spain's −0.045 TWh Other renewables estimate in 2025. We retain the source accounts and disclose that limitation rather than changing a negative estimate into zero.

The April 2026 Global Electricity Review is a separate vintage. Its world-solar and world-fossil headlines differ from this September snapshot beyond rounding. Those discrepancies are retained in the quality report; April headlines are not spliced into the newer time series.

Images and the mechanical model have their own source trail.

The photographs provide context, not empirical evidence of a trend. The editable Blender turbine is an original schematic. Its component positions and inspection controls do not encode national output, operating speeds or validated equipment performance.

Source-specific caveats and geographic definitions
  • This is a descriptive annual electricity account, not a causal estimate of fossil displacement.
  • Complete 2000–2025 coverage means annual entries in the frozen export. Ember combines reported data, estimates and projections; the CSV does not identify observation status for individual rows.
  • Clean means nuclear plus hydro, wind, solar, bioenergy and other renewables. It does not mean zero emissions. Ember warns that bioenergy's climate impact depends on feedstocks and sourcing.
  • Complete entities use sums of all nine published leaf-fuel values. Partial entities use published Fossil and Clean aggregates for every year, never switching basis year by year. No overlapping aggregates are added to fuel observations.
  • Residual is reported total generation minus fossil minus clean on the entity's fixed basis. It may be negative because of rounding; it is never allocated to clean generation.
  • For partial detail, clean minus the sum of known clean fuels is a derived unallocated missing-detail/rounding balance, not an Other renewables or nuclear observation. It is separate from residual. Even a zero balance does not establish a missing fuel as zero.
  • Demand is Ember's generation-plus-net-imports boundary, not retail electricity consumption. Imports are positive and net exports negative. Generation and demand must not be interchanged.
  • World contains all selected countries; EU-27 contains Germany, France, Spain, Italy and Poland. They are comparison entities, not additive regions. EU-27 uses fixed current membership, including years before some members joined, and excludes the UK throughout.
  • All 17 requested countries are included. Nine have partial fuel detail: China, India, Brazil, Canada, Japan, South Korea, Australia, Indonesia and South Africa. Missing source rows remain null, including China and India's Other renewables in all 26 years.
  • Capacity is nameplate GW, not generated TWh. Solar AC/DC reporting is not fully harmonized across countries. Annual capacity and output do not establish curtailment, hourly reliability or grid adequacy.
  • The September snapshot revises some April 2026 Global Electricity Review headlines. The benchmark report and latest observations are compared, never spliced into one time series.
  • The archive contains 12 negative non-trade generation entries, including seven EU-member entries in 2025. Spain's 2025 Other renewables is -0.045 TWh and is included unchanged. Other affected countries are outside this requested panel; regional aggregates are not corrected.

World. Ember's published world aggregate, including estimates for missing country-years. 2000–2025 has complete annual export coverage, not uniformly observed data. World demand equals generation in this product; a separate world net-import row is not published.

European Union (EU-27). Fixed current EU-27 membership throughout 2000–2025, excluding the UK. The source's EU-member flags identify the 27 members; their totals reconcile to the published EU aggregate within rounding in every year. Germany is nested in this group.

Germany. Domestic generation, 2000–2025. Ember combines annual and recent monthly sources, including estimates for captive gas and distributed solar. Germany is also included in EU-27.

United States. Domestic generation, 2000–2025, in the same Ember release. Annualized and distributed-generation estimates may be revised; annual coverage is not an hourly adequacy measure.

China. Domestic generation, 2000–2025. Other renewables is absent in all 26 years. Published fossil and clean aggregates support comparison without inferring that fuel.

India. Domestic generation, 2000–2025. Other renewables is absent in all 26 years. The separately published fossil headline is a benchmark, not a replacement data vintage.

Brazil. Domestic generation, 2000–2025. Other renewables is absent in all 26 years. Hydro and bioenergy retain Ember's definitions; clean does not mean zero emissions.

Canada. Domestic generation, 2000–2025. Other renewables is absent in all 26 years. Net exports retain their negative sign and are separate from domestic generation.

United Kingdom. Domestic generation, 2000–2025, with all nine fuel rows in every year. The UK is excluded from the fixed EU-27 aggregate throughout the panel.

France. Domestic generation, 2000–2025, with all nine fuel rows in every year. France is nested in EU-27; nuclear is included in clean generation.

Spain. Domestic generation, 2000–2025, with all nine fuel rows in every year. Spain is nested in EU-27. The source reports Other renewables of -0.045 TWh in 2025; this signed publisher-quality limitation is retained, not clamped to zero.

Italy. Domestic generation, 2000–2025, with all nine fuel rows in every year. Italy is nested in EU-27. Generation and demand differ by published net imports.

Poland. Domestic generation, 2000–2025, with all nine fuel rows in every year. Poland is included in the fixed EU-27 even before its accession.

Japan. Domestic generation, 2000–2025. Other renewables is absent in all 26 years. The published aggregates do not establish a separate missing-fuel observation.

South Korea. Domestic generation, 2000–2025. Other renewables is absent in all 26 years. Known fuel values remain observations even when their sum matches a published aggregate.

Australia. Domestic generation, 2000–2025. Other renewables is absent throughout; nuclear is absent in 2000–2005 and explicitly published as zero thereafter. Missing is not zero.

Indonesia. Domestic generation, 2000–2025. Nuclear is absent in all 26 years. Missing solar or wind capacity remains null independently of generation coverage.

South Africa. Domestic generation, 2000–2025. Other renewables is absent in all 26 years. Annual national totals do not establish hourly reliability or the incidence of load shedding.

Turkey. Domestic generation, 2000–2025, with all nine fuel rows in every year. The stable public id turkey maps to Ember's Türkiye/TUR. Asia follows the source continent.