Skip to main content
Climate Change Data Stories

CLIM-03 / The polar comparison

Two poles, different losses.

The Arctic and Antarctic share a calendar, not an ice history. In September, the recent decade had 31.3% less Arctic sea ice than the 1990s comparison period. The Antarctic difference was 3.4%. Keep both poles in view.

Aerial mosaic of Beaufort Sea ice with a dark open-water lead, captured by the Digital Mapping System during Operation IceBridge
NASA/Digital Mapping System. Beaufort Sea ice and an open-water lead. Aerial mosaic, not the satellite extent record. Image use.

September means / 2016-2025 versus 1991-2000

Arctic
−31.3%
Near the end of the melt season
Antarctic
−3.4%
Near the end of the growth season

Different magnitudes. The same two complete decades. See the exact comparison.

The same month is not the same season.

A global sea-ice total is a possible sum and an incomplete explanation. It combines an ocean surrounded by continents with a continent surrounded by ocean, puts opposite seasons into the same observation, and can conceal a large regional change behind a much larger seasonal cycle. The useful comparison begins one level below that total: the same month, the same definition, two separate histories.

One calendar month, both poles

Hover to preview an exact pair without changing the comparison. Click, tap or press Enter on a chart to pin; Escape releases it. Arrow keys select dates. The shaded selection and its permanent link remain distinct from the dashed preview.

01 / Keep the poles apart

Two poles. One comparison.

September is close to the end of the Arctic melt season and the Antarctic growth season. Those are not equivalent physical conditions. They are, however, the same position in the calendar each year, which makes September-to-September comparisons within each pole meaningful.

Figure 01 / The paired record

Same month. Different histories.

September / 1979-2025 / deviations from each pole's 1981-2010 monthly mean

ArcticOcean inside continents

AntarcticOcean around a continent

Arctic and Antarctic September extent deviations, 1979-2025Both poles use the same zero-centered scale. Left means less extent, right means more. Crosses mark missing observations. Up and down select years; left and right select months. Home and End select year endpoints. A solid band is the selected year; a dashed outline is a temporary preview. Click, tap or Enter pins the exact pair. Escape dismisses.−40+4−40+41979Arctic, September 1979: +0.64 million km2Antarctic, September 1979: −0.29 million km2Arctic, September 1980: +1.26 million km2Antarctic, September 1980: +0.33 million km2Arctic, September 1981: +0.73 million km2Antarctic, September 1981: +0.11 million km2Arctic, September 1982: +0.89 million km2Antarctic, September 1982: −0.14 million km2Arctic, September 1983: +0.98 million km2Antarctic, September 1983: +0.10 million km2Arctic, September 1984: +0.40 million km2Antarctic, September 1984: −0.32 million km21985Arctic, September 1985: +0.29 million km2Antarctic, September 1985: +0.21 million km2Arctic, September 1986: +1.00 million km2Antarctic, September 1986: −0.81 million km2Arctic, September 1987: +0.87 million km2Antarctic, September 1987: −0.24 million km2Arctic, September 1988: +0.96 million km2Antarctic, September 1988: −0.18 million km2Arctic, September 1989: +0.60 million km2Antarctic, September 1989: −0.37 million km21990Arctic, September 1990: −0.27 million km2Antarctic, September 1990: −0.30 million km2Arctic, September 1991: +0.06 million km2Antarctic, September 1991: −0.18 million km2Arctic, September 1992: +1.06 million km2Antarctic, September 1992: −0.34 million km2Arctic, September 1993: −0.01 million km2Antarctic, September 1993: +0.05 million km2Arctic, September 1994: +0.73 million km2Antarctic, September 1994: +0.12 million km21995Arctic, September 1995: −0.33 million km2Antarctic, September 1995: −0.12 million km2Arctic, September 1996: +1.17 million km2Antarctic, September 1996: +0.14 million km2Arctic, September 1997: +0.28 million km2Antarctic, September 1997: +0.11 million km2Arctic, September 1998: +0.13 million km2Antarctic, September 1998: +0.41 million km2Arctic, September 1999: −0.29 million km2Antarctic, September 1999: +0.21 million km22000Arctic, September 2000: −0.16 million km2Antarctic, September 2000: +0.40 million km2Arctic, September 2001: +0.32 million km2Antarctic, September 2001: −0.32 million km2Arctic, September 2002: −0.58 million km2Antarctic, September 2002: −0.60 million km2Arctic, September 2003: −0.29 million km2Antarctic, September 2003: −0.19 million km2Arctic, September 2004: −0.43 million km2Antarctic, September 2004: +0.43 million km22005Arctic, September 2005: −0.91 million km2Antarctic, September 2005: +0.31 million km2Arctic, September 2006: −0.55 million km2Antarctic, September 2006: +0.60 million km2Arctic, September 2007: −2.14 million km2Antarctic, September 2007: +0.37 million km2Arctic, September 2008: −1.72 million km2Antarctic, September 2008: −0.34 million km2Arctic, September 2009: −1.15 million km2Antarctic, September 2009: +0.47 million km22010Arctic, September 2010: −1.54 million km2Antarctic, September 2010: +0.31 million km2Arctic, September 2011: −1.85 million km2Antarctic, September 2011: +0.25 million km2Arctic, September 2012: −2.84 million km2Antarctic, September 2012: +0.72 million km2Arctic, September 2013: −1.20 million km2Antarctic, September 2013: +0.90 million km2Arctic, September 2014: −1.19 million km2Antarctic, September 2014: +1.27 million km22015Arctic, September 2015: −1.79 million km2Antarctic, September 2015: −0.05 million km2Arctic, September 2016: −1.88 million km2Antarctic, September 2016: −0.34 million km2Arctic, September 2017: −1.59 million km2Antarctic, September 2017: −0.58 million km2Arctic, September 2018: −1.62 million km2Antarctic, September 2018: −0.53 million km2Arctic, September 2019: −2.05 million km2Antarctic, September 2019: −0.16 million km22020Arctic, September 2020: −2.41 million km2Antarctic, September 2020: +0.35 million km2Arctic, September 2021: −1.46 million km2Antarctic, September 2021: +0.02 million km2Arctic, September 2022: −1.51 million km2Antarctic, September 2022: −0.43 million km2Arctic, September 2023: −2.03 million km2Antarctic, September 2023: −1.60 million km2Arctic, September 2024: −2.06 million km2Antarctic, September 2024: −1.34 million km22025Arctic, September 2025: −1.66 million km2Antarctic, September 2025: −0.85 million km2Million km² deviation
Selected / Arctic / September 20254.75 million km²−1.66 million km² / −25.9% versus reference
Selected / Antarctic / September 202517.64 million km²−0.85 million km² / −4.6% versus reference

Source: NOAA/NSIDC Sea Ice Index v4. Reference counts: Arctic 30/30 years; Antarctic 30/30 years. The same month and scale apply to both poles. A cross is missing data, not zero.

Exact values
September extent in million km2; deviations from 1981-2010
YearArctic extentArctic deviationAntarctic extentAntarctic deviation
19797.05+0.63718.20−0.287
19807.67+1.25718.82+0.333
19817.14+0.72718.60+0.113
19827.30+0.88718.35−0.137
19837.39+0.97718.59+0.103
19846.81+0.39718.17−0.317
19856.70+0.28718.70+0.213
19867.41+0.99717.68−0.807
19877.28+0.86718.25−0.237
19887.37+0.95718.31−0.177
19897.01+0.59718.12−0.367
19906.14−0.27318.19−0.297
19916.47+0.05718.31−0.177
19927.47+1.05718.15−0.337
19936.40−0.01318.54+0.053
19947.14+0.72718.61+0.123
19956.08−0.33318.37−0.117
19967.58+1.16718.63+0.143
19976.69+0.27718.60+0.113
19986.54+0.12718.90+0.413
19996.12−0.29318.70+0.213
20006.25−0.16318.89+0.403
20016.73+0.31718.17−0.317
20025.83−0.58317.89−0.597
20036.12−0.29318.30−0.187
20045.98−0.43318.92+0.433
20055.50−0.91318.80+0.313
20065.86−0.55319.09+0.603
20074.27−2.14318.86+0.373
20084.69−1.72318.15−0.337
20095.26−1.15318.96+0.473
20104.87−1.54318.80+0.313
20114.56−1.85318.74+0.253
20123.57−2.84319.21+0.723
20135.21−1.20319.39+0.903
20145.22−1.19319.76+1.273
20154.62−1.79318.44−0.047
20164.53−1.88318.15−0.337
20174.82−1.59317.91−0.577
20184.79−1.62317.96−0.527
20194.36−2.05318.33−0.157
20204.00−2.41318.84+0.353
20214.95−1.46318.51+0.023
20224.90−1.51318.06−0.427
20234.38−2.03316.89−1.597
20244.35−2.06317.15−1.337
20254.75−1.66317.64−0.847
Full-precision CSV

The paired histories subtract each pole's own 1981-2010 mean for the selected month. The reference is a comparison period, not an undisturbed climate and not a target. Bars to the left of zero represent less extent; bars to the right represent more. Both poles use the same direction and the same scale.

The northern history has a persistent recent shortfall. Antarctica has a different sequence, including years above its reference before the more recent low observations. A selected endpoint can therefore change the impression much more than the word 'global' suggests. Neither pole is a control group for the other.

02 / Keep the periods fixed

The comparison window

A single exceptional year is not a decade. This comparison holds two ten-year periods fixed: 1991-2000 and 2016-2025. Each point is the difference between ten published observations for the same calendar month.

Figure 02 / Fixed decades

Every month shifted lower.

2016-2025 minus 1991-2000 / million km²

ArcticAntarctic
Monthly changes between two complete decadesCircles are Arctic changes and squares Antarctic changes. All 24 changes are negative. Arrow keys select a calendar month. A solid band marks the selection; a dashed outline previews. Click, tap or Enter pins; Escape dismisses. The denominator is each pole's earlier decade mean, not the history chart's 1981-2010 reference. Exact period means follow.−2.5−2.0−1.5−1.0−0.50.0JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Selected / SeptemberArctic: −2.091 million km2 / −31.3%Antarctic: −0.626 million km2 / −3.4%

Source: NOAA/NSIDC Sea Ice Index v4. Ten observed years in each period and month, at both poles. These are differences of means, not fitted trends; no confidence interval is inferred.

Exact values
Monthly extent means and changes; million km2
Month / pole1991-20002016-2025DifferenceChange / %
January / Arctic14.51213.470−1.042−7.18
February / Arctic15.39814.287−1.111−7.22
March / Arctic15.43314.496−0.937−6.07
April / Arctic14.72713.775−0.952−6.46
May / Arctic13.34112.492−0.849−6.36
June / Arctic11.85710.702−1.155−9.74
July / Arctic9.6227.871−1.751−18.20
August / Arctic7.4445.425−2.019−27.12
September / Arctic6.6744.583−2.091−31.33
October / Arctic8.6336.218−2.415−27.97
November / Arctic10.8109.347−1.463−13.53
December / Arctic12.98511.734−1.251−9.63
January / Antarctic4.9214.191−0.730−14.83
February / Antarctic2.9582.447−0.511−17.28
March / Antarctic4.0053.388−0.617−15.41
April / Antarctic6.9626.211−0.751−10.79
May / Antarctic10.3699.405−0.964−9.30
June / Antarctic13.37212.489−0.883−6.60
July / Antarctic15.97115.191−0.780−4.88
August / Antarctic17.80317.149−0.654−3.67
September / Antarctic18.57017.944−0.626−3.37
October / Antarctic18.11917.445−0.674−3.72
November / Antarctic15.85014.912−0.938−5.92
December / Antarctic10.2149.258−0.956−9.36
Full-precision CSV

Both poles have lower recent-decade means in all twelve months. The size of the loss varies markedly by season. In September, the Arctic mean moved from 6.674 to 4.583 million km2, a difference of 2.091 million km2. The Antarctic mean moved from 18.570 to 17.944 million km2, a difference of 0.626 million km2.

An absolute change asks how much ocean area changed category. A percentage asks how large that change is relative to the early period's mean. Smaller summer ice cover can produce a large percentage difference from a modest absolute change. Neither denominator should quietly replace the other.

03 / Keep the seasons visible

The seasonal offset

The two-dimensional view puts each month's Arctic extent on one axis and its Antarctic extent on the other. One point therefore carries two measurements, not a global total. Hollow points mark the two reference means; filled points show one selected year.

Figure 03 / Seasonal positions

One calendar. Opposite seasons.

Paired monthly extents / million km2 / 2025

1981-2010 means2025

Antarctic extent

Arctic and Antarctic monthly extent pairs in 2025Arctic extent is horizontal and Antarctic extent vertical. Hollow circles are the reference means and filled circles the selected year. March and September identify opposite seasons. Missing pairs are omitted, not replaced with a reference point. Arrow keys select the month. Click, tap or Enter pins; Escape dismisses.051015200510152025MarSepArctic extent / million km2
Selected / Arctic / September 20254.75 million km²−1.66 million km² / −25.9% versus reference
Selected / Antarctic / September 202517.64 million km²−0.85 million km² / −4.6% versus reference

Source: NOAA/NSIDC Sea Ice Index v4. Each point pairs the same calendar month, not the same physical season. There is no fitted relationship or interpolation through missing months.

Exact values
2025: paired monthly extent and reference; million km2
MonthArcticAntarcticArctic referenceAntarctic reference
January13.114.6914.4205.001
February13.752.2215.3003.067
March14.123.0015.4284.030
April13.836.1714.6896.848
May12.499.2713.28610.164
June10.4012.1111.76513.351
July7.6614.669.46915.960
August5.3916.507.19617.723
September4.7517.646.41318.487
October6.3216.968.34818.097
November8.7714.5810.70015.896
December11.229.2212.84010.411
Full-precision CSV

The separation between March and September makes the opposing seasons visible. The distance from a reference point shows a pair of departures, not a causal relationship. There is no fitted line, correlation claim or implied journey through an unobserved month. When either measurement is unavailable, its pair is absent and the table says so.

The calving front of Gyldenlove Glacier in southeast Greenland, photographed during Operation IceBridge in 2011

The measurement boundary

Extent is a boundary, not an inventory.

Sea-ice extent counts the ocean area in grid cells with at least 15% ice concentration. It does not say that the whole counted area is solid ice. Ice area, thickness and volume answer different questions. Floating sea ice is also a different measurement problem from ice sheets on land. These observations cannot be used to calculate a contribution to sea level.

NASA/GSFC/Michael Studinger. The calving front of Gyldenlove Glacier in southeast Greenland, photographed during Operation IceBridge in 2011. This is a calving glacier: land-origin ice, not the sea-ice extent measured in the figures.

04 / From the record to the explanation

Different ice histories need different explanations.

The satellite record establishes a comparison, not a complete causal account. The next six notes connect its patterns to measurement, energy exchange and the wider literature. They separate physical mechanisms, scientific assessments and recent interpretations instead of presenting them as results newly estimated from these charts.

01Measurement definition

An extent threshold is not an ice inventory.

At least 15% ice concentration; extent and area in square kilometers

Passive microwave instruments can observe through clouds and polar darkness. An extent cell counts in full once estimated ice concentration reaches 15%; open water can remain inside that boundary. An area calculation instead weights qualifying cells by their ice concentration. Neither measure tells us how thick the ice is.

What this does not establish. A cell leaving the counted extent does not mean its entire surface was previously solid ice. The source describes retrieval limits, not observation-specific confidence intervals; no new error band is assigned to the frozen CSV values.

Method and interpretation

NSIDC's operational explanation distinguishes thresholded extent from concentration-weighted area. Melt ponds, cracks and the coarse spatial resolution can complicate microwave retrievals. A long, consistently defined footprint remains useful without being a complete inventory of ice.

02Physical distinction

Sea ice and land ice enter different accounts.

Floating sea-ice coverage versus land-ice mass loss and ocean expansion

Sea ice forms when seawater freezes; an ice sheet stores ice on land. That distinction matters when the question changes from ocean coverage to sea level. Water added by shrinking land ice and the expansion of warming seawater enter the sea-level account, whereas these charts measure a floating ice footprint.

What this does not establish. The September extent differences cannot be converted into millimeters of sea-level rise. That measurement boundary does not mean changes in sea ice have no climatic or ecological consequences.

Method and interpretation

The NSIDC definition establishes what sea ice is. IPCC AR6 identifies ocean thermal expansion and land-ice loss as drivers of global mean sea-level rise, with high confidence in the assessed historical contribution account. This article does not reproduce that mass-and-volume assessment.

03Mechanisms and assessed response

Geography changes the energy exchange.

Polar geography, reflectivity and ocean heat storage; no new attribution

Arctic ice is partly confined by surrounding land, while Antarctic ice can drift outward into warmer water. Open water absorbs more sunlight than ice, the ocean stores and transports heat, and winter ice limits heat loss to the atmosphere. These mechanisms help explain unequal responses without making Antarctica a control experiment.

What this does not establish. The amplification statement concerns continued warming, not a historical 1979-2025 ratio calculated here. Its denominator is global surface-temperature warming, not Antarctic warming or sea-ice loss. Albedo alone does not apportion the causes of the displayed extent changes.

Method and interpretation

The ice-albedo feedback concerns reflected sunlight; insulation concerns exchanges between ocean and atmosphere. Ocean storage helps separate an energy gain from immediate surface warming. AR6 assesses continued Arctic warming above the global rate as virtually certain, with high confidence in amplification above twice the global rate.

04Assessed observational relationship

The carbon link comes from a wider body of evidence.

Arctic sea-ice area, 1979-2019; cumulative anthropogenic CO2

AR6 assessed with high confidence that the satellite-observed decline in Arctic sea-ice area is well described as a linear function of global warming and consequently cumulative human CO2 emissions, with internal variability superimposed. Notz and Stroeve's earlier study addressed the September-mean area relationship. Neither result is a regression fitted by this page.

What this does not establish. A high-confidence aggregate relationship does not make an individual September a deterministic readout of that year's emissions. The numerical per-tonne coefficient and its uncertain convention are not imported from the abstract.

Method and interpretation

Chapter 9 brings observations, physical understanding and model comparison together; Figure 9.14 distinguishes observed and simulated behavior. The relevant carbon measure is cumulative CO2 emissions, not an individual year's emissions, and the ice variable is area rather than the extent used in the three figures above.

05Published future assessment

Practically ice-free still has a precise definition.

September-mean Arctic sea-ice area below one million square kilometers

Practically ice-free does not mean that the Arctic loses every piece of ice. In AR6 Chapter 9, it means September-mean sea-ice area below one million square kilometers. The report judged a first occurrence before 2050 likely across the SSP scenarios it considered.

What this does not establish. This is an area threshold, not a threshold applied to the extent data above. It does not mean an ice-free winter or permanent absence of ice after the first occurrence. Future frequency is not independent of emissions.

Method and interpretation

This is the published model-informed assessment in Chapter 9, not an extrapolation of the two decades compared on this page. The threshold, season and likelihood qualifier belong together. A first occurrence is different from its subsequent frequency.

06Peer-reviewed interpretation

Antarctica's recent lows raise a new question.

Evidence reported through 2023; primary abstract verified

Purich and Doddridge examined exceptionally low Antarctic ice coverage in 2023 alongside warmer subsurface Southern Ocean conditions. They described three record-breaking low summers within seven years and unusually low coverage during the subsequent autumn and winter advance, suggesting a different low-extent state.

What this does not establish. The interpretation is not an established diagnosis of a permanent regime shift. Association alone does not identify all causes, and this article's fixed-decade comparison cannot decide the regime question. Earlier assessments with an observation window ending in 2020 are not silently extended to 2025.

Method and interpretation

The verified abstract connects recent ice coverage with subsurface ocean warmth and proposes altered seasonal persistence. This is an observational analysis and mechanism hypothesis. The present source review does not import unverified details of depths, reference climatologies, statistical tests or individual figures.

What follows

The comparison survives. The shortcut does not.

The recent fixed decade is lower than the earlier one in both hemispheres, but the magnitude and timing are not interchangeable. That is stronger than selecting one low season and narrower than declaring a new Antarctic regime. The Arctic result does not require Antarctica to follow the same annual path.

A global aggregate may be useful for some questions. It cannot tell the reader which season changed, which region accounts for the difference, or whether the apparent stability of the sum hides different local histories. The two poles belong in the same comparison, with their differences intact.

The scientific context makes that comparison more useful, not more universal. Extent is not volume; sea ice is not an ice sheet; a published ice-free threshold is not a line we can apply to a different variable. A reader judging a polar headline should ask which ice, which season, which reference period and which method supports the inference. Keeping those four questions visible is more informative than a contest over which pole supplies the more dramatic picture.

Download the figures

Static figures retain September 2025 and absolute deviations.

Figure 01: Paired histories

Figure 02: Fixed-decade changes

Figure 03: Seasonal positions

The audit

Sources, definitions and gaps

The source is NOAA/NSIDC Sea Ice Index version 4 (G02135), frozen on September 11, 2026. Twenty-four monthly CSVs cover the two hemispheres. The public comparison uses 1979-2025: 1,128 explicit hemisphere-month-year records, including four missing extent observations. Partial 1978 and 2026 observations remain in the immutable source files but are excluded from the displayed window.

The CSV's extent column is used, not its area column. NSIDC's monthly values are averages of hemisphere-wide daily extents; these are not the same calculation as the extent boundaries in monthly-mean concentration maps. We do not reconstruct either product from imagery. The published values are rounded to 0.01 million km2. Derived means use those available rounded values, so additional decimal places in downloads do not imply additional measurement accuracy.

December 1987 and January 1988 are missing in both hemispheres. The 1981-2010 reference therefore uses 29 observations for each of those months and 30 for the others. Arctic August 1987 has valid extent but missing area; its extent is retained. No missing extent is replaced with zero or interpolated. The two fixed comparison decades are complete for every month and hemisphere.

The source_dataset field is retained, including the quoted combined identifier NSIDC-0051,NSIDC-0081 and the official transition to NSIDC-0803. These are components of the publisher's version-4 product, not independently selected vintages. Source-product metadata is not a numerical quality score. The source guide discusses sensor, pole-hole and retrieval limitations; the CSV does not supply observation-specific confidence intervals.

All results here are descriptive. No breakpoint, trend significance, causal attribution, future projection or uncertainty interval is fitted. The exact input hashes, source URLs, observation keys and generation commands accompany the data.

The six scientific-context notes were reviewed on September 17, 2026 and are frozen separately from the observational data. They use original explanatory prose with primary-source or official-assessment citations. They do not add new rows to the Sea Ice Index, calculate an attribution fraction or fit a forecast. The area-based carbon relationship and practically ice-free threshold are not applied to the extent series.

NSIDC explanations and the relevant AR6 passages were reviewed for their definitions and scope. The Notz-Stroeve and Purich-Doddridge references are limited to verified primary abstracts; their full methods were not independently replicated. No unverified per-tonne coefficient, historical amplification ratio, Antarctic depth range, statistical significance or permanent regime claim is imported. Model-informed assessments retain their original likelihood language and time windows.